Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-14062022-134222
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Gonzalez Auad Viscardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Tempski, Patricia Zen (President)
Abrão, Karen Cristine
Batista, Sylvia Helena Souza da Silva
Santos, Itamar de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Educação interprofissional: percepção de professores e estudantes dos cursos de enfermagem, fisioterapia e medicina
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação interprofissional
Formação em enfermagem
Formação em fisioterapia
Formação em medicina
Prática colaborativa
Trabalho em equipe
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os problemas para a formação em ensino inter profissional (EIP) dos profissionais de saúde para esse novo século são sistêmicos: limitação nas competências para o trabalho em equipe; estratificação persistente das relações de gênero no status dos trabalhadores de saúde; ênfase focada nas habilidades técnicas; dificuldade de análises e compreensões de problemáticas mais amplas do contexto; cuidados esporádicos ao invés de cuidados contínuos; desequilíbrios quantitativos e qualitativos no mercado de trabalho profissional e fragilidade nas capacidades de liderança para melhorar o desempenho do sistema de saúde. O objetivo neste estudo foi avaliar a percepção dos estudantes e professores dos cursos da área da saúde de uma universidade particular em São Paulo sobre a educação interprofissional. Métodos: Foi aplicado um questionário sóciodemográfico para delinear o perfil dos docentes e discentes participantes da pesquisa e este tinha perguntas abertas em relação ao entendimento sobre o que é educação interprofissional e suas experiências. Além deste, foi aplicado o questionário RIPLS que avalia as atitudes e percepções dos estudantes e profissionais para determinar sua prontidão para o aprendizado interprofissinal. Resultados: Os principais resultados evidenciados na pesquisa foram que a formação em Medicina e Enfermagem sugerem maior facilidade para a educação interpofissional do que a formação em Fisioterapia. Quando se compara a percepção da comunidade acadêmica no que diz respeito ao gênero, evidenciamos que os participantes do sexo feminino apresentam maior disponibilidade ao trabalho em equipe e às práticas colaborativas. No que se refere a identidade profissional, os resultados sugerem que os docentes apresentam mais autonomia do que os discentes. Quanto a análise dos PPCs observa-se que as competências não são abordadas no contexto interprofissional. Conclusão: Fica evidente a necessidade de um programa de formação docente nos principios da EIP, além de uma inserção das práticas da EIP e com maior frequência nos currículos dos cursos, afim de melhorar a percepção dos estudantes e docentes na prática colaborativa, para o cuidado em saúde
Title in English
Interprofessional education: perception of professors and students of nursing, physiotherapy and medicine courses
Keywords in English
Collaborative practice, Training in medicine
Interprofessional education
Teamwork
Training in nursing
Training in physiotherapy
Abstract in English
Background: The problems for training in interprofessional education (IPE) of health professionals for this new century are systemic: limitation in competencies for teamwork, persistent stratification of gender relations in the status of health workers, a focused emphasis on technical skills, difficulty in analysis and understanding of broader problematic issues of the context, sporadic instead of continuous care, quantitative and qualitative imbalances in the professional labor market, and fragility in leadership skills to improve the performance of the health system. This study evaluated the perception of students and teachers of health area courses at a private university in São Paulo regarding interprofessional education. Methods: A sociodemographic questionnaire to delineate the teachers and students participating profile and it had open questions regarding the understanding of what interprofessional education is and their experiences. In addition, the RIPLS questionnaire that assesses the attitudes and perceptions of students and professionals to determine their readiness for interprofessional learning were applied. Results: The main results evidenced in the research show that training in Medicine and Nursing allows for greater ease for interprofessional education than training in Physiotherapy. By comparing the perception of the academic community regarding gender, we find that participating women are more available for teamwork and collaborative practices. With regard to professional identity, the result is that teachers propose autonomy more than students. As for the analysis of the PPCs, it is observed that the competences are not addressed in the interprofessional context. Conclusion: To improve the perception of students and teachers in collaborative practice, the need for a teacher training program on IPE principles and more frequent insertion of IPE practices in the curricula of courses is evident, in order to improve the perception of students and teachers in collaborative practice, for the in health