Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Braz Zanolli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo (President)
Hamamoto Filho, Pedro Tadao
Iochida, Lucia Christina
Santos, Itamar de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Situação e diferenças no internato das escolas médicas públicas e privadas do Brasil na percepção dos seus coordenadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação educacional
Avaliação institucional
Currículo
Educação médica
Escolas médicas privadas
Escolas médicas públicas
Faculdades de Medicina
Infraestrutura
Internato e residência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O internato existe nas escolas médicas europeias e americanas desde o século XIX, porém, no Brasil, foi regulamentado apenas em 1969. Além disso, um único estudo sobre o desenvolvimento do internato médico brasileiro foi realizado, em 1981, pela Associação Brasileira de Educação Médica (ABEM) com o apoio do Ministério da Educação e com visitas em loco nas 75 escolas existentes na época. Pesquisas sobre as diferenças entre as escolas públicas e privadas são praticamente ausentes no Brasil e muito raras na literatura internacional. Em 2008, a ABEM, com apoio do Ministério da Saúde, iniciou o desenvolvimento de um projeto de melhorias para a educação médica brasileira, incluindo um subprojeto sobre o internato. Assim, o presente trabalho se baseia em parte do que foi desenvolvido nesse subprojeto ao longo dos anos. Objetivos: Analisar a situação do internato, as diferenças entre o internato desenvolvido nas escolas médicas públicas (gratuitas) e privadas (pagas) e propor possíveis soluções para os problemas encontrados. Métodos: Estudo transversal, descritivo e analítico realizado a partir de questionário respondido pelos responsáveis pelo internato de 68 escolas médicas (30 públicas e 38 privadas) das cinco regiões brasileiras no final de 2012. Resultados: Foram encontradas diversas deficiências no desenvolvimento do internato, incluindo: número excessivo de estudantes; gestão centralizada do internato e sem participação estudantil; ausência de alguns cenários de aprendizagem clínica considerados essenciais para a formação dos estudantes; infraestruturas física, tecnológica e de recursos humanos nem sempre adequadas; carga horária semanal e de plantões excessiva; duração curta de rodízios; ausência de estágios preconizados e imprescindíveis; não disponibilização de manual do internato; atividades de suporte teórico nem sempre adequadas; pouco auxílio aos estudantes; falta de disponibilização de manual para os internos; supervisão inadequada dos internos; baixa formação pedagógica e educação permanente para todos os atores envolvidos; avaliação inadequada dos estudantes e dos rodízios com respectivas devolutivas nem sempre presentes e desenvolvimento de atividades extracurriculares diversificadas. Existem diferenças entre as escolas públicas e privadas, principalmente com relação ao número de estudantes, adequação de infraestruturas, capacitação docente e de preceptores, avaliação discente e de rodízios, duração dos rodízios e atividades extracurriculares. Na percepção dos coordenadores, as escolas privadas oferecem melhores condições, principalmente aquelas que envolvem suporte financeiro. Conclusões: Esta pesquisa mostrou deficiências importantes no desenvolvimento do internato e é a segunda a ser realizada no Brasil envolvendo um número grande de escolas médicas. Os dados analisados são de antes da promulgação das novas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para os cursos de Medicina em 2014, portanto, podem ser utilizados como base para pesquisas envolvendo o impacto dessas novas diretrizes sobre o internato. Demonstraram-se diferenças entre o internato desenvolvido nas escolas públicas e privadas. Baseado nas poucas experiências nacionais e na literatura internacional, são sugeridas possíveis soluções para os problemas encontrados. Novas pesquisas necessitam ser realizadas, envolvendo o maior número possível de escolas médicas e também uma maior troca de experiência entre as escolas, visando à melhoria do internato
Title in English
The clerkship development and the difference between public and private Brazilian medical schools
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Education medical
Educational measurement
Infrastructure
Institutional evaluation
Internship and residency
Private medical schools
Public medical schools
Schools medical
Abstract in English
Introduction: The clerkship exists in the European and American medical schools since the 19th century, but in Brazil it was regulated only in 1969. Few studies have been conducted about the clerkship in the Brazilian medical schools, and the broader was developed in 1981, by Brazilian Medical Education Association (ABEM) supported by Brazilian Education Ministry, with local visits to all 75 medical schools. Differences between private and public schools are not frequently investigated worldwide, including Brazil. In 2008 ABEM, supported by Brazilian Health Ministry, started a new project to improve the Brazilian medical education including a subproject about the clerkship. Thus, the present study analysed part of the results of this subproject. Objectives: Analyse the clerkship development, the possible differences between public and private medical schools and propose possible solutions. Methods: A cross-sectional, descriptive, analytical study, using an electronic questionnaire, answered by clerkships' coordinators, to analyse and compare the clerkship of 30 publics and 38 privates Brazilian medical schools from all regions of the country at the end of 2012. Results: We observed a lot of problems with clerkship development including: excessive students number; centralized clerkship management without students participation; non-existence of some clinical learning environments considered essential for medical students education; not always adequate physical, technological and human resources infrastructure; excessive week load and on duties hours; existence of short time rotations; non-existence of some important rotations; not always adequate students' theoretical support activities; clerkship handbook not available; inadequate students' support; inadequate clerkship students' supervision; inadequate faculty development and permanent education for all actors involved; inadequate students' assessment and rotations evaluations with feedbacks; different extracurricular activities. We observed significant differences in several aspects investigated and the predominant opinions of the private clerkship coordinators were that they offer better conditions for clerkship development, mainly in aspects involving financial support. The major aspects are related to the number of positions, infrastructure, clinical learning environments, faculty development, students' assessment, rotations evaluations and students' extracurricular activities. Conclusions: This study demonstrated a lot of deficiencies in the clerkship and it is the second Brazilian research about clerkships development involving a lot of medical school. The dates are before the new National Curriculum Guidelines edited in 2014, therefore they can be used in new researches to compare the impact of the new guidelines in the clerkship development. It was observed some differences in the clerkship development between private and public schools and a lot of problems in both. Based in the few Brazilian experiences publications and in the international literature suggestions to improve the problems detected are offered. New researches are necessary, involving the largest possible number of medical schools and also experiences exchanged by them, aiming to improve the clerkship in the Brazilian Medical Schools