Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-11082014-104312
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Fernandes Baccaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Goulart, Alessandra Carvalho (President)
Lima, Danielle Bivanco de
Santos, Itamar de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Validação da versão em português da entrevista telefônica para avaliação do estado cognitivo - modificada (TICS-M) em pacientes acometidos por acidente vascular cerebral
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral/complicações
Acidente vascular cerebral/epidemiologia
Acidente vascular cerebral/psicologia
Brasil/epidemiologia
Consulta remota
Demência/epidemiologia
Demência/prevenção e controle
Demência/psicologia
Depressão
Entrevista como assunto
Entrevista psicológica
Escalas de graduação psiquiátrica
Estudos de validação
Psicometria/métodos
Questionário
Telefone
Transtornos cognitivos/complicações
Transtornos cognitivos/epidemiologia
Transtornos cognitivos/psicologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O AVC (acidente vascular cerebral) é uma das mais importantes causas de alterações neuropsicológicas. Uma avaliação cognitiva inicial realizada por telefone implicaria em um diagnóstico mais precoce de prejuízo cognitivo e demência, reduzindo custos e tempo. Objetivo: Examinar as propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira da Entrevista Telefônica para Avaliação do Estado Cognitivo - Modificada (TICS-M) em pacientes pós-AVC. Métodos: Previamente à validação da TICS-M em indivíduos acometidos por AVC, foi realizada tradução para o Português do Brasil e adaptação transcultural da versão original da TICS-M em uma amostra de 30 sujeitos não clínicos. Após esta fase, um subgrupo de 61 pacientes com AVC, participantes do Estudo da Mortalidade e Morbidade do AVC (EMMA) que ocorre no Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo, foram convidados a participar da validação da TICS-M, seis meses após o evento agudo. A TICS-M foi aplicada em três momentos: avaliação inicial (entrevista presencial), uma e duas semanas após a primeira avaliação. Na avaliação inicial, além da TICS-M, questionários adicionais foram aplicados para avaliar a cognição: MoCA (Montreal Cognitive Assessment), MEEM (Mini Exame do Estado Mental); e para a depressão, HDRS (Hamilton Depression Rating Scale). Todos os questionários foram aplicados por duas entrevistadoras treinadas para o estudo. A confiabilidade intra-observador da TICS-M foi testada através dos coeficientes de Pearson, Intraclasse e alfa de Cronbach. As características internas do TICS-M também foram avaliadas através de uma análise exploratória utilizando o método Análise de Componentes Principais. A validade discriminatória do instrumento para rastreamento de demência pós-AVC foi avaliada em comparação a MEEM pela análise da área sob a curva (AUC) determinada pela curva ROC. Foram calculadas sensibilidade e especificidade para o ponto de corte ideal para rastrear demência. Resultados: De maneira geral, a TICS-M traduzida para o português apresentou um bom entendimento dos itens na mostra de indivíduos não clínicos. Foi observada uma frequência de 23% sugestiva de demência pós-AVC. O nível de escolaridade esteve positivamente associado ao estado demencial rastreado pelo MEEM. O estado depressivo assim como outras características de base não se associou à demência sugerida pelo MEEM. A confiabilidade teste-reteste intra-observador revelou taxas quase totais nos três momentos avaliados (Pearson Coeficiente > 0,85, Coeficientes de Correlação Intraclasse > 0,85 e Coeficiente alfa de Cronbach: 0,96). A análise fatorial determinou três domínios: memória de trabalho e atenção; memória recente e de evocação e orientação. A área sob a curva (AUC) determinada para a TICS-M em comparação com MEEM foi de 0,89 (intervalo de confiança 95%: 0,80-0,98). O ponto de corte sugerido para TICS-M foi de 14 pontos (escala de 0-39 pontos) para rastrear demência com sensibilidade de 91,5% e especificidade de 71,4%. Resultados semelhantes foram observadas com o MoCA. Conclusão: A versão brasileira da TICS-M sugere ser um instrumento de pesquisa útil e confiável para rastrear demência em pacientes pós-AVC
Title in English
Validation of the portuguese version of the telephone interview for cognitive status - modified (tics-m) among post-stroke patients
Keywords in English
Brazil/epidemiology
Cognition disorders/psychology
Cognition disorders/complications
Cognition disorders/epidemiology
Dementia/epidemiology
Dementia/prevention e control
Dementia/psychology
Depression
Interview psychological
Interviews as topic
Psychiatric status rating scales
Psychometrics/methods
Questionnaires
Remote consultation
Stroke/complications
Stroke/epidemiology
Stroke/psychology
Telephone
Validation studies
Abstract in English
Introduction: Stroke is one most important cause of neuropsychological disorders. An initial cognitive assessment performed by telephone resulting in an early diagnosis of cognitive impairment and dementia, reducing costs and time. Objective: To examine the psychometric properties of the Brazilian version of the Modified Telephone Interview for Cognitive Status Assessment (TICS-M) for assessment of dementia in post-stroke patients. Methods: Prior to validation of TICS-M in post-stroke patients, translation was performed for the Brazilian-Portuguese and cross-cultural adaptation of the original version of TICS-M in a non-clinical sample of 30 subjects. After this phase, 61 stroke patients enrolled in the Stroke Mortality and Morbidity Study (The EMMA study) that occurs at the University Hospital of the University of São Paulo, were invited to participate in this sub-study to validate the TICS-M six months after the acute event. The TICS-M was applied in three moments: first evaluation (personal interview), one and two weeks after of the first evaluation. At the first evaluation, beyond the TICS-M, additional questionnaires were applied to assess cognition: MoCA (Montreal Cognitive Assessment), MMSE (Mini-Mental Status Examination), and for depression, HDRS (Hamilton Depression Rating Scale). All questionnaires were administered by two trained interviewers for the study. Reliability of the TICS-M was tested by intra-observer rates using Pearson, Intraclass and Cronbach´s alpha coefficients. The internal characteristics of TICS-M were also evaluated by an exploratory analysis using Principal Component Analysis. The discrimination validity of the instrument to assess dementia was evaluated by comparison to the MMSE analysis of the area under the curve (AUC) determined by the ROC curve. Sensitivity and specificity for the ideal cutoff to assess dementia were calculated. Results: In general, the TICS-M translated into Portuguese version showed a good understanding of the items in non-clinical individuals. A frequency of 23% suggestive of post-stroke dementia was observed. The level of education was positively associated with dementia status assessed by MMSE. The depressive status, as well as, other baseline characteristics was not associated with dementia suggested by MMSE. Test-retest reliability intra-observer revealed almost total rates in the three evaluation moments (Pearson coefficient > 0.85, Intraclass Correlation Coefficient > 0.85 and Cronbach's alpha coefficient: 0.96). The factorial analysis determined three domains: working memory and attention, recent and recall memory and orientation. The area under the curve (AUC) determined by TICS-M compared to MMSE was 0.89 (95% confidence interval: 0.80-0.98). The cutoff suggested for TICS-M was equal or greater than 14 points (range 0-39 points) to assess dementia (91.5% sensitivity, 71.4 % specificity). Similar results were observed with the MoCA. Conclusion: The Brazilian version of TICSM suggests being a useful and reliable research instrument to evaluate dementia in poststroke patients in epidemiological studies