Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-10052010-153413
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando de Andrea
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob Filho, Wilson (President)
Fló, Claudia Marina
Garcia, Yolanda Maria
Title in Portuguese
A atividade física e o enfrentamento do estresse em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Enfrentamento
Estresse
Idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Embora muitos estudos tenham demonstrado diferentes efeitos da prática de Atividade Física por idosos, o relato de melhora das condições psíquicas e emocionais e da capacidade funcional para as atividades cotidianas ainda carece de maiores comprovações. Objetivo: analisar o valor de um programa de atividade física no enfrentamento do estresse em idosos. Métodos: Estudo de intervenção em um grupo de 18 idosos encaminhados do ambulatório do Serviço de Geriatria do HC-FMUSP, aderentes a um programa de atividade física supervisionado e avaliados pelo Perfil da Atividade Humana (PAH) e pelo Questionário de Coping. Resultados: nas escalas de avaliação de coping e de desempenho funcional, foi verificado um incremento da capacidade de enfrentamento do estresse e melhora nas atividades cotidianas após a prática do programa de atividade física . Conclusões: A pratica de atividade física regular e orientada, mesclando trabalho aeróbio, de resistência, de alongamento e respiratórios produz efeitos positivos na capacidade de coping e na de realização das suas atividades cotidianas
Title in English
Physical activity and stress coping in the elderly
Keywords in English
Coping
Elderly
Physical activity
Stress
Abstract in English
Introduction: there are many studies which have demonstrate different effects of the physical activities program on the elderly people fitness, but the effects on the psychological and emotional profile and the daily live activities have been done. Objective: To analyze the value of a physical activity program on the elderly stress coping. Methods: Intervention study in a group of 18 elderly coming from the Geriatric Service of the Medical College Hospital, University of São Paulo (HCFMUSP), which were adherent to a physical activity program that were supervised and evaluated by the Human Activity Profile (PAH) and the Coping Questionnaire. Results: An increment in the stress coping capacity and an improving of the daily activities were verified after the physical activity program practicing. Conclusions: The practice of supervised and regular physical activity intercalating aerobic with resistance, stretching, and respiratory exercises yield positive effects in the coping capacity and in the accomplishment of the daily activities