Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-06122016-110709
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Cabrini Girotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tempski, Patricia Zen (President)
Laluna, Maria Cristina Martinez Capel
Soeiro, Everton
Title in Portuguese
Preceptores do Sistema Único de Saúde: como percebem seu papel em processos educacionais na saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacitação de recursos humanos em saúde
Competência profissional
Preceptoria
Serviços de integração docente-assistencial
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A preceptoria é uma modalidade de ensino em serviço, que forma profissionais em cenários de prática e que tem ocupado papel de destaque quando se discute a formação de profissionais de saúde. A preceptoria atende às Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para os cursos de graduação na saúde e ao princípio do Sistema Único de Saúde que preconiza a formação profissional no cenário de prática. Neste contexto, o preceptor, profissional que acompanha o aluno no cenário de prática, ensinando enquanto exerce suas atividades cotidianas, deve ser reconhecido como educador e estar formado de acordo com os princípios da andragogia. OBJETIVOS: Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a percepção de preceptores do Sistema Único de Saúde sobre seu papel nos processos educacionais. MÉTODOS: Trata-se de um estudo exploratório transversal, de abordagem quali-quantitativa, com dados coletados em amostra de conveniência nas cinco regiões do Brasil. Foi construído e validado um instrumento de coleta de dados com 35 afirmações com respostas em escala do tipo Likert de cinco pontos, além de duas perguntas abertas. RESULTADOS: Fizeram parte do estudo 327 preceptores do Sistema Único de Saúde, com média de idade de 37,67 anos e maioria mulheres (80,73%), enfermeiros (35,17%) e profissionais que atuavam na assistência (64,51%). Os participantes afirmaram que a preceptoria é uma atividade educacional em campo de prática, que utiliza métodos ativos de ensino-aprendizagem na formação de profissionais de saúde, sendo considerada como uma ponte entre o sistema de saúde e a academia. Apontaram que desempenham papel de modelo, tutor, orientador, supervisor e mentor ao desenvolverem suas atividades junto aos alunos. A análise de item demonstrou percepção negativa apenas no que dizia respeito à participação parcial da equipe e remuneração na preceptoria. A análise fatorial gerou cinco domínios principais: 1- Competência pedagógica, 2 - Suporte e recursos educacionais, 3 - Planejamento do programa educacional, 4 - Integração ensino-serviço e 5 - Presença do estudante no campo de prática. Os preceptores do nordeste tiveram a visão mais positiva acerca da preceptoria e suas vicissitudes, e os do sudeste a menos positiva. Entre as profissões, os preceptores farmacêuticos apresentaram a pior percepção. CONCLUSÃO: Os preceptores que participaram deste estudo demonstram clareza sobre a natureza da preceptoria e do seu papel de educadores, reconheceram que sua atividade junto aos alunos faz cumprir as diretrizes de formação profissional vigentes no Brasil
Title in English
Preceptors of the Unified Public Health System: how they perceive their role on educational processes for healthcare professional
Keywords in English
Health human resource training
Preceptorship
Professional competence
Teaching care integration services
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Preceptorship is a method of teaching out-of-field teaching which develop students using practical scenarios and is starting to have a important role in the healthcare professional training. Preceptorship attends the requirements of National Curricular Guidelines to healthcare graduation courses and the Unified Public Health System (SUS), which advocates the training of the professional on a practical scenario. In this context, the preceptor, a professional who guides the student on the practical scenario, teaching while developing the daily work routine, must be recognized as an educator and prepared following the principles of andragogy. AIMS: This study aims to analize the perception of the preceptors of the Unified Public Health System about their role on educational proccess. METHODS: This is a cross-sectional scoping study with both qualitative and quantitative approach, with data collected from a convenience sample from the five regions of Brasil. A questionnaire containing 35 statements with answers based on a Likert type scale and two open questions. FINDINGS: 327 preceptors from the Unified Public Health System participated in the study, with an average age of 37.67 years old and a majority of women (80.73%), nurses (35.17%) and professionals working on the assistance (64,51%). The participants describes preceptorship as an educational activity in a practical field, which uses active learning methods of healthcare professionals training, being considered as a bridge between the Unified Public Health System and the university. They consider that they develop a role of model, tutor, leader, supervisor and menthor to the students. The analysis evences that there is a negative perception of the participation of the full professional team and that they get paid to be a preceptor. The fator analysis generated 5 domains: 1. Pedagogical Competencies; 2. Support and educational resources, 3. Eduactional program planning; 4. Integration between teaching and health services and; 5. Attendance of the student on the practical field. Northeast preceptors had the most positive reaction about preceptorship and its vicissitudes, being southeast preceptors the one with the lowest positive one. Between professions, pharmacists showed the worst perception. CONCLUSION: Preceptors that participated the study demonstrated an adequate knowledge about the nature of preceptorship and their role as educators, recognizing that preceptorship fulfills the requirements of Brazilian's presente guidelines of professional training