Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-02082018-114511
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Kobayasi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Milton de Arruda (President)
Brenelli, Sigisfredo Luiz
Rossoni, Luciana Venturini
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida, resiliência, empatia, sonolência diurna e desempenho acadêmico  em residentes de clínica médica: análise qualitativa e quantitativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação médica
Empatia
Internato e residência
Privação do sono
Qualidade de vida
Resiliência psicológica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Na residência médica, inúmeros fatores favorecem o desgaste emocional, colocando em risco atitudes relevantes, como empatia, resiliência e percepção da qualidade de vida, o que pode comprometer o desempenho profissional. OBJETIVO: Avaliar o impacto do treinamento em Clínica Médica na percepção da qualidade de vida, empatia, resiliência e sonolência diurna, e suas correlações com o desempenho médico na avaliação de competências clínicas pelo método OSCE. A influência do gênero nesses construtos também foi investigada. METODOLOGIA: Estudo transversal com médicos residentes do primeiro ano de Clínica Médica, com questionários de autorrelato para avaliar a percepção de qualidade de vida específica para residência médica (Veras-Q), dados sociodemográficos, empatia (escala Jefferson), resiliência (escala Wagnild& Young RS-14) e sonolência diurna (escala de Epwoth). O desempenho acadêmico foi avaliado pelo método OSCE no final do primeiro ano da residência em Clínica Médica. Análise de grupos focais com residentes do sexo feminino foi feita para compreender as diferenças entre os gêneros nos construtos investigados. RESULTADOS: Cento e nove médicos residentes participaram do estudo: 31 (28,4%) do sexo feminino e 78 (71,6%) masculinos. As residentes do sexo feminino apresentaram escores de qualidade de vida significativamente menores do que os residentes masculinos nos domínios de uso do tempo (30,3, feminino vs 41,1, masculino p < 0,001), psicológico (48,1, feminino vs 56,7, masculino p < 0,01) e saúde física (42,8, feminino vs 53,6, masculino p < 0,05). Os escores de sonolência diurna foram significativamente maiores para as residentes do sexo feminino (13,0, feminino vs 9,0, masculino p < 0,001), com valores considerados patológicos (p < 0,001). Houve moderada correlação negativa entre sonolência diurna e o domínio manejo do tempo da qualidade de vida (p < 0,01). Houve forte correlação positiva entre resiliência e os domínios psicológico e saúde física da qualidade de vida (respectivamente, 0,48 e 0,50; p < 0,01). Os escores do desempenho acadêmico pelo método OSCE não diferiram entre os gêneros e não apresentaram correlação com os construtos investigados. A análise dos grupos focais destacou dificuldade de manejo do tempo, insegurança, sensação de perda, autocobrança, dificuldade de estabelecer laços afetivos, dificuldade de concentração e de aquisição do conhecimento como fatores relacionados à pior percepção da qualidade de vida para as residentes do sexo feminino. CONCLUSÃO: Ao final do primeiro ano da residência em Clínica Médica, os residentes apresentaram baixos escores na percepção da qualidade de vida e maior sonolência diurna. Houve diferenças significativas entre os gêneros na percepção da qualidade de vida e na sonolência diurna, com escores menores de qualidade de vida e escores maiores de sonolência diurna nas residentes do sexo feminino. Não foram identificadas correlações entre qualidade de vida, empatia, resiliência, sonolência diurna e o desempenho acadêmico pelo método OSCE em residentes do primeiro ano de Clínica Médica
Title in English
Quality of life, resilience, empathy, daytime sleepiness and academic performance in internal medicine residents: qualitative and quantitative analysis
Keywords in English
Education medical
Empathy
Internship and residency
Quality of life
Resilience psychological
Sleep deprivation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: During medical residency, many factors may lead to emotional distress, putting at risk relevant attitudes such as empathy, resilience and perception of quality of life, which can compromise professional performance. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the impact of training in internal medicine on quality of life, empathy, resilience, daytime sleepiness and their correlation with academic performance using the OSCE method. The influence of gender in these constructs was also investigated. METHODOLOGY: A cross-sectional study with first-year internal medicine residents was performed to evaluate self-reported quality of life specific for medical residency (Veras-Q), socio demographic data, empathy (Jefferson scale), resilience (Brief Resilience Scale from Wagnild and Young) and daytime sleepiness (Epwoth scale). Academic performance was assessed by the OSCE method at the end of the first year of internal medicine residency. Differencesbetween genders were investigated using focus groups analysis with female residents. RESULTS: One hundred and nine resident physicians participated in the study: 31 (28.4%) were female and 78 (71.6%) were male. Female residents presented significantly lower scores than those of male residents for quality of life in the domains of time management (30.3, females vs 41.1, males p < 0.001), psychological (48.1 females vs 56, 7, males p < 0.01) and physical health (42.8, females vs 53.6, males p < 0.05). They also scored higher in daytime sleepiness (13.0, females vs 9.0, males p < 0.001) with pathological scores for daytime sleepiness. A moderate negative correlation between daytime sleepiness and time management domain of quality of life (p < 0.01) was observed. There was a strong positive correlation among resilience, psychological and physical health domains of quality of life (respectively 0.48 and 0.50, p < 0.01). Academic performance scores by the OSCE method did not differ between genders and did not correlate with empathy, resilience and daytime sleepiness scores. The focus group assessment revealed difficulty in concentration and knowledge acquisition, insecurity, feeling of loss, greater critical perception, self-doubt and difficulty in creating affective bonds to support the training period as the main factors involved in the lower perception of quality of life among the women. CONCLUSION: Female residents had lower scores of quality of life and higher scores on daytime sleepiness. No significant differences between genders were detected for academic performance scores and no relationship among quality of life, empathy, resilience, daytime sleepiness and academic performance by the OSCE method was observed in first-year internal medicine residents. Measures to improve quality of life among female residents during this critical period of medical training might include investing in mentoring to help them better manage their time and encouraging activities that facilitate relationship development