Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-02072018-115705
Document
Author
Full name
Munique Dias de Almeida Peleias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Milton de Arruda (President)
Palma, Renata Kelly da
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de
Giaxa, Renata Rocha Barreto
Title in Portuguese
A atividade física e a qualidade vida do estudante de medicina no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade física
Estudantes de Medicina
Exercício
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliamos a associação entre o volume de de atividade física (VAF) realizado em hora de lazere a percepção da qualidade de vida em estudantes de medicina. Nossa hipótese foi que haveria uma associação entre o volume de atividade física em tempo de lazer e os domínios dos questionários de qualidade de vida. Métodos: Os dados foram avaliados a partir de uma amostra de 1350 de estudantes de medicina de 22 escolas brasileiras. As informações dos participantes incluiram respostas dos questionários de qualidade de vida da OMS-versão abreviada (WHOQOL-BREF), um questionário especifico de avaliação de qualidade de vida em estudantes de medicina (VERAS-Q), questões de auto avaliação da qualidade de vida global e no curso e questões sobre atividade física em hora de lazer. Conforme a quantidade de equivalentes metabólicos (METs) dispendido durante a atividade física, os voluntários foram distribuidos em quatro grupos conforme o volume de atividade físca: (a)nenhum V AF; (b)baixo VAF, 540 MET min/sem; (c) VAF moderado, from 541 to 1260 MET min/sem and (d)alto VAF, > 1261 MET min/sem. Resultados: quarenta por cento dos estudantes de medicina relataram nenhum VAF (46,0% das mulheres e 32,3% dos homens). Em contrapartida, 27,2% foram classificados no grupo de alto VAF (21,0% das mulheres e 34,2% dos homens). Encontramos associação positive entre volumes moderados e altos de VAF er melhor percepção da qualidade de vida em todos os questionários avaliados. Para os baixos VAF, essa associação também foi significativa para a maioria dos domínios dos questionários avaliados com excessão do domínio físico(p=0,08) e relações sociais (p=0,26). Conclusão: Houve associação positiva entre o volume de atividade física em tempo de lazer e melhor percepção da qualidade de vida entre os estudantes de medicina. Observamos uma forte relação dose-efeito entre o VAF em tempo de lazer e a percepção da qualidade de vida dos estudantes de medicina tanto homens como mulheres
Title in English
The physical activity and the quality of life among brazilian medical students
Keywords in English
Exercise
Medical students
Physical activity
Quality of life
Abstract in English
Aim: We evaluated the association between the volume of leisure time physical activity (PA) and quality of life (QoL) in medical students. Our hypothesis was that there was a positive association between volume of PA and various domains of perception of QoL. Methods: Data were evaluated from a random sample of 1350 medical students from 22 Brazilian medical schools. Information from participants included the WHO Quality of Life questionnaire-short form (WHOQOL-BREF), a questionnaire specifically designed to evaluate QoL in medical students (VERAS-Q) and questions for both global QoL self-assessment and leisure time PA by a electronic platform on internet. According to the amount of metabolic equivalents (METs) spend during PA, volunteers were divided into four groups, according to the volume of PA: (a) no PA; (b) low PA, 540 MET min/week; (c) moderate PA, from 541 to 1260 MET min/week and (d) high PA, > 1261 MET min/week. Results: Forty per cent of the medical students reported no leisure time PA (46.0% of females and 32.3% of males). In contrast, 27.2% were classified in the group of high PA (21.0% of females and 34.2% of males). We found significant associations between moderate and high levels of PA and better QoL perception for all measurements. For low volumes of PA, this association was also significant for most QoL measurements, with the exceptions of WHOQOL physical health (p=0.08) and social relationships (p=0.26) domains. Conclusion: There was a positive association between volume leisure time PA and better perception of quality of life among medical students. We observed a strong dose-effect relationship between the volume of leisure time PA and QoL in both male and female medical students