Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-31012023-173234
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Rodrigues Boarini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Cecconello, Ivan (President)
Marques, Carlos Frederico Sparapan
Nadal, Sidney Roberto
Sousa Junior, Afonso Henrique da Silva e
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência do HPV na doença de Crohn perianal fistulizante
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Crohn
Doenças inflamatórias intestinais
Fístula retal
Neoplasia do ânus
Papillomaviridae
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução e Objetivos: A doença de Crohn fistulizante perianal é o principal fator de risco para câncer anal em pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal. Não se sabe se isso ocorre por maior frequência de HPV nessa população ou pelo quadro inflamatório crônico, decorrente das fistulas perianais. Objetivo: avaliar se pacientes com doença de Crohn perianal apresentam maior prevalência de HPV e HPV de alto risco, em comparação a pacientes com fistula perianal não associada a doença de Crohn. Métodos: Estudo transversal bicêntrico foi realizado no qual pacientes com doença de Crohn perianal fistulizante foram pareados por idade e sexo com pacientes com fístula anorretal sem doença de Crohn. Amostras do trajeto fistuloso foram obtidas pelas biópsias durante a cirurgia de fistulotomia ou passagem de sedenho, para ambos os grupos. As amostras foram enviadas para detecção e genotipagem de HPV por meio do teste INNO-LiPA. Resultados: Foram recrutados 108 pacientes (54 em cada grupo). O grupo com doença de Crohn perianal fistulizante apresentou frequência estatisticamente maior de HPV no trajeto fistuloso, em relação ao grupo controle (33,3% vs 16,7%; p = 0,046). A análise isolada dos subtipos de alto risco demonstrou numericamente o dobro da frequência no grupo doença de Crohn, porém, não estatisticamente significante (18,5% vs 9,3%, p=0,164). Na regressão logística múltipla, pacientes com doença de Crohn perianal fistulizante apresentaram chance de HPV 3,42 vezes maior do que pacientes sem doença de Crohn (OR=3,29; IC 95%, 1,20-9,01), independentemente de outras variáveis. Os tipos mais identificados no grupo de doença de Crohn fistulizante perianal foram HPV 11 (12,96%) e HPV 16 (9,26%). Conclusão: A doença de Crohn perianal fistulizante está associada a maior prevalência de HPV em comparação a pacientes com fístula perianal sem doença de Crohn
Title in English
Prevalence of HPV in perianal fistulizing Crohns disease
Keywords in English
Anus neoplasms
Crohn disease
Inflammatory bowel diseases
Papillomaviridae
Rectal fistula
Abstract in English
Background & Aims: Perianal fistulizing Crohns disease is the main risk factor for anal cancer in patients with inflammatory bowel disease. Whether this occurs due to a higher frequency of human papillomavirus remains unclear. We aimed to evaluate the prevalence of HPV and high-risk HPV in patients with perianal Crohns disease, compared with a control group. Methods: We conducted a two-center cross-sectional study in which perianal fistulizing Crohns disease patients were matched for age and sex with patients with anorectal fistula without Crohns disease. Biopsy specimens were obtained from fistulous tracts during examination under anesthesia for both groups. The samples were sent for HPV detection and genotyping using the INNO-LiPA test. Results: A total of 108 subjects (54 in each group) were recruited. The perianal fistulizing Crohns disease group showed statistically higher frequency of HPV in the fistulous tract than the control group (33.3% vs 16.7%; p = 0.046). Separate analyses on high-risk types demonstrated that there was numerically higher frequency of HPV in perianal fistulizing Crohns disease group. In multiple logistic regression, patients with perianal fistulizing Crohns disease were found to have a chance of HPV 3.42 time higher than patients without Crohns disease (OR = 3.29; 95% CI, 1.20-9.01), regardless of other variables. The types most frequently identified in the perianal fistulizing Crohns disease group were HPV 11 (12.96%) and HPV 16 (9.26%). Conclusion: Perianal fistulizing Crohns disease is associated with higher prevalence of HPV than in patients with anorectal fistula without Crohns disease