Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-17012023-175842
Document
Author
Full name
Facundo Daniel Galetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Eduardo Guimarães Hourneaux de (President)
Ribeiro Junior, Marcelo Augusto Fontenelle
Costa, Thiago Nogueira
Figueira, Estela Regina Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Litotripsia guiada por colangioscopia versus terapias convencionais no tratamento da litíase biliar difícil: revisão sistemática e metanálise
Keywords in Portuguese
Colangiopancreatografia retrógrada endoscópica
Coledocolitíase
Endoscopia gastrointestinal
Litotripsia
Metanálise
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a remoção endoscópica das litíases do ducto biliar comum tem uma alta taxa de sucesso variando de 85% a 95%. Litíases do ducto biliar > 15 mm são difíceis e frequentemente requerem litotripsia. A colangioscopia peroral permite a realização de litotripsia da litíase biliar difícil com índices de sucesso elevados. Objetivo: comparar as segurança e efetividade da litotripsia guiada por colangioscopia versus terapias convencionais guiadas por colangiopancreatografia retrógrada endoscópica na remoção dos cálculos difíceis da via biliar por meio de revisão sistemática e metanálise. Métodos: a busca de artigos incluiu as seguintes bases de dados: Medline, EMBASE, Cochrane Central, Lilacs. Os dados dos estudos foram meta- analisados de acordo com o Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA). Duas análises foram realizadas separadamente, uma incluiu ensaios clínicos randomizados (ECRs) e outra estudos observacionais. Resultados: quarenta e sete estudos foram selecionados (4 ECR e 43 observacionais). Na análise, não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa no clareamento completo da via biliar (DR 0,06 [-0,12, 0,24], p= 0,51, I2 = 58%), tempo de procedimento (DM 12,48 [-7,01; 31,97], p = < 0,0004, I2 = 83%), tempo de fluoroscopia (DM -0,25 [-1,42; 0,93], p = 0,68, I2 = 21%) e na taxa de eventos adversos (DR 0,06 [-0,14; 0,02], p = 0,16, I2 = 0%). Nos estudos observacionais, a taxa do clareamento completo da via biliar foi de 88,9% (IC95%: 86,9% a 90,7%), a taxa de sucesso na primeira sessão foi de 72,7% (IC95%: 69,9% a 75,3%), o tempo médio do procedimento foi de 47,50 min ± 6 min por sessão e o número de procedimentos necessários para remoção total da litíase foi de 1,5 ± 0,18. A taxa de eventos adversos foi de 8,7% (IC95%: 7% a 10,9%), com 0,5% considerados como severos. Conclusão: para litíases biliares difíceis, a litotripsia guiada por colangioscopia tem uma taxa de sucesso semelhante às terapêuticas convencionais guiadas CPRE em termos de sucesso terapêutico, tempo de procedimento, tempo de fluoroscopia e eventos adversos. Acredita-se que a litotripsia guiada por colangioscopia deve ser usada principalmente nos casos em que a técnica convencional não conseguiu remover as litíases no ducto biliar comum
Title in English
Cholangioscopy-guided lithotripsy versus conventional therapy for difficult common bile duct stones: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Keywords in English
Choledocholithiasis
Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography
Endoscopy gastrointestinal
Lithotripsy
Meta- analysis
Systematic review
Abstract in English
Introduction: endoscopic removal of common bile duct stones has a high success rate ranging from 85% to 95%. Bile duct stones > 15 mm are difficult and frequently require lithotripsy. Peroral cholangioscopy allows lithotripsy of difficult common bile duct stones with high success rates. Aim: to compare the efficacy and safety of cholangioscopy-guided lithotripsy versus endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography-guided conventional therapies in the removal of difficult common duct stones through a systematic review and meta-analysis. Methods: we searched Medline, Embase, Cochrane Central, Lilacs/Bireme. Data from the studies were meta-analyzed according to PRISMA (Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses). Two analyses were performed separately, one included randomized clinical trials (RCTs) and other observational studies Results: Forty-seven studies were selected (4 RTC and 43 observational). In the analysis there was no statistically significant difference between successful endoscopic clearance (RD 0.06 [-0.12, 0.24], p = 0.51, I2 = 58%), procedure time (MD 12.48 [-7.01; 31.97], p = < 0.21, I2 = 83%), fluoroscopy time (MD - 0.25 [-1.42; 0.93], p = 0.68, I2 = 21%) and adverse events rates (RD-0,03 [0,10; 0,04], p = 0.43, I2 = 11%). In observational studies, the successful endoscopic clearance rate was 88.29% (CI95%: 86.9%-90.7%), the first session successful endoscopic clearance rate was 72.7 % (CI 95%: 69.9%- 75.3%), the mean procedure time was 47.50 ± 6 min for session and the number of sessions to clear bile duct was 1.5 ± 0.19. The adverse event rate was 8.7% (CI 95: 7%-10.9%) with 0.5% considered severe. Conclusion: for difficult common bile duct stones, cholangioscopy-guided lithotripsy has a similar success rate to ERCP-guided conventional therapies in terms of therapeutic success, procedure time, fluoroscopy time, and adverse events. We believe that cholangioscopy-guided lithotripsy should be used mainly in cases where conventional technique failed to remove lithiasis in the common bile duct