Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-05062018-105600
Document
Author
Full name
Vítor Ottoboni Brunaldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Eduardo Guimarães Hourneaux de (President)
Malheiros, Carlos Alberto
Franzini, Tomazo Antonio Prince
Kemp, Rafael
Title in Portuguese
Revisão sistemática e metanálise do tratamento endoscópico do reganho de peso pós-derivação gástrica em Y-de-Roux
Keywords in Portuguese
Anastomose cirúrgica
Cirurgia bariátrica
Coagulação com plasma de argônio
Derivação gástrica
Endoscopia
Obesidade
Suturas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A derivação gástrica em Y-de-Roux (DGYR) é um dos procedimentos bariátricos mais realizados em todo o mundo. Apesar de sua alta eficácia, significativa proporção de pacientes recupera parte do peso perdido. Várias terapias endoscópicas foram introduzidas como alternativas para tratar o reganho de peso, mas a maioria dos artigos publicados tem amostra relativamente pequena, com dados pouco claros e de curto prazo. Objetivo: Avaliar sistematicamente a eficácia das terapias endoscópicas para reganho de peso pós-DGYR. Métodos: Foram realizadas buscas nas bases MEDLINE, EMBASE, Scopus, Web of Science, Cochrane, OVID, CINAHL/EBSCo, LILACS/Bireme e literatura cinzenta. Os desfechos primários avaliados foram perda absoluta de peso (PAP), perda de excesso de peso (PEP) e perda total de peso corporal (PPTP). Resultados: Trinta e dois estudos foram incluídos na análise qualitativa. Vinte e seis trabalhos envolvendo 1148 pacientes descreveram sutura endoscópica de espessura total (SET) e PAP, PEP e PPTP em 3 meses foram 8,5±2,9kg, 21,6±9,3% e 7,3±2,6%, respectivamente. Aos 6 meses, foram de 8,6±3,5kg, 23,7±12,3% e 8,0±3,9%. Aos 12 meses, 7,63±4,3kg, 16,9±11,1% e 6,6±5,0%. A análise de subgrupos mostrou melhores resultados no subgrupo submetido à coagulação com plasma de argônio (APC) prévio à SET (p < 0,0001). A metanálise incluindo 15 desses estudos mostrou resultados concordantes e confirmou a superioridade estatística da SET+APC em comparação à SET isolada. Três estudos descreveram sutura de espessura superficial (SEP) com PAP média de 3,0±3,8kg, 4,4±0,07kg e 3,7±7,4 kg em 3, 6 e 12 meses, respectivamente. No seguimento de curto, médio e longo prazo, a SET proporcionou resultados superiores em relação à SEP (p < 0,05). Dois artigos descreveram APC isolada com PAP média de 15,4±2,0 kg e 15,4±9,1kg em 3 e 6 meses. Nenhum estudo relatando escleroterapia satisfez os critérios de elegibilidade. Conclusões: A sutura de espessura total é efetiva no tratamento do reganho de peso pós-DGYR. A realização de APC antes da sutura parece resultar em maior perda de peso. Estudos comparativos são necessários para confirmar nossos resultados. A sutura de espessura total relaciona-se com melhores resultados em comparação à sutura de espessura superficial. Poucos estudos avaliam adequadamente a eficácia de outras técnicas endoscópicas
Title in English
Systematic review and meta-analysis of the endoscopic treatment of weight regain following Roux-en-Y gastric bypass
Keywords in English
Anastomosis surgical,
Obesity
Argon plasma coagulation
Bariatric surgery
Endoscopy
Gastric bypass
Sutures
Abstract in English
Introduction: Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass (RYGB) is the most commonly performed bariatric procedure. Despite its high efficacy, some patients regain part of their lost weight. Several endoscopic therapies have been introduced as alternatives to treat weight regain but most of the articles are relatively small with unclear long-term data. Aim: To systematically assess the efficacy of endoscopic therapies for weight regain after RYGB. Methods: We searched MEDLINE, EMBASE, Scopus, Web of Science, Cochrane, OVID, CINAHL/EBSCo, LILACS/Bireme and gray literature. Primary outcomes were absolute weight loss (AWL), excess weight loss (EWL) and total body weight loss (TBWL). Results: Thirty-two studies were included in qualitative analysis. Twenty-six articles enrolling 1148 patients described fullthickness (FT) endoscopic suturing and pooled AWL, EWL and TBWL at 3 months were 8.5±2.9kgs, 21.6±9.3% and 7.3±2.6%, respectively. At 6 months, they were 8.6±3.5kg, 23.7±12.3% and 8.0±3.9%. At 12 months, they were 7.63±4.3kg, 16.9±11.1% and 6.6±5.0%. Subgroup analysis showed that all outcomes were significantly higher in the group with FT suturing combined with argon plasma coagulation (APC) (p < 0.0001). Meta-analysis including 15 FT studies showed greater results and confirmed the significant superiority of FT-APC compared to FT alone. Three studies described superficial-thickness suturing with pooled AWL of 3.0±3.8kg, 4.4±0.07kg and 3.7±7.4kg at 3, 6 and 12 months, respectively. At short, mid and long-term follow-up, FT suturing provided better outcomes compared to ST (p < 0.05). Two articles described APC alone with mean AWL of 15.4±2.0kg and 15.4±9.1kg at 3 and 6 months. No study describing sclerotherapy fulfilled eligibility criteria. Conclusions: Full-thickness suturing is effective at treating weight regain after RYGB. Performing APC prior to suturing seems to result in greater weight loss. Head-to-head studies are needed to confirm our results. Full-thickness suturing lead to greater outcomes compared to superficial thickness suturing. Few studies adequately assess effectiveness of other endoscopic techniques