Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-05062017-155507
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Ribeiro de Almeida Lôbo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Chaves, Dalton Marques (President)
Herman, Paulo
Moricz, André de
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento de varizes gástricas: mola e cianoacrilato versus cianoacrilato-estudo prospectivo randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Cianoacrilatos
Endoscopia gastrointestinal
Estudo comparativo
Técnicas de diagnósticos e procedimentos
Varizes gástricas
Abstract in Portuguese
A obliteração com cianoacrilato ainda é a técnica recomendada para tratamento das varizes gástricas, apesar do risco de embolia pulmonar. O tratamento ecoguiado com mola e cianoacrilato é uma alternativa recente, idealizado com o principal objetivo de diminuir a incidência de embolia. O presente estudo tem como objetivo comparar prospectivamente as duas técnicas quanto a incidência de complicações e a eficácia. Foram tratados pacientes com varizes gástricas pseudotumorais dos tipos GOV2 ou IGV1, em profilaxia primária ou secundária, sem tratamento endoscópico ou radiológico prévio. Os pacientes foram randomizados em dois grupos: grupo I - terapia ecoguiada com injeção de mola e cianoacrilato; grupo II - injeção não ecoguiada de cianoacrilato apenas. Tomografias computadorizadas para pesquisa de embolia foram realizadas em todos pacientes após o procedimento. Ecoendoscopia controle foi realizada com 1, 4 e 10 meses. O estudo foi realizado entre outubro de 2013 e novembro de 2016. O tempo médio de seguimento foi de 9,9 meses (1-26 meses). Foram avaliados 32 pacientes com idades entre 20 e 75 anos (média de 53,5 anos). Dezenove (59,4%) pacientes eram do sexo feminino. As etiologias da hipertensão portal mais encontradas foram a cirrose criptogênica, 7 (21,9%) e a hepatite C, 7 (21,9%). Vinte e cinco (78,1%) eram Child A e 7 (21,9%) Child B. Dezessete (53,1%) pacientes já tinham sangrado e 19 (59,4%) já haviam sido submetidos a tratamento endoscópico prévio de varizes esofágicas. Não houve diferença significante entre os dois grupos nas características acima citadas. Quanto aos achados endoscópicos e ecoendoscópicos, no grupo I, 13 (81,2%) pacientes apresentavam varizes gástricas do tipo GOV2 e 3 (18,8%) do tipo IGV1, números iguais aos achados no grupo II . O tamanho médio da variz gástrica foi de 3,62 cm ( ± 1,13) no grupo I e de 3,06 cm (± 0,88) no grupo II (p=0,131). A trombose imediata do vaso foi total em 6 (37,5%) pacientes no grupo I e em 8 (50%) pacientes no grupo II (p=0,476). No retorno em 30 dias, 11 (73,3%) pacientes no grupo I apresentavam ausência de fluxo no vaso tratado e 12 (75%) no grupo II (p=1). Quatro (26,7% e 25%) pacientes em cada grupo necessitaram de uma segunda sessão de tratamento em 30 dias (p=1). Após 4 meses, foi observada a trombose total do vaso tratado em 15 (100%) pacientes no grupo I e em 12 (80%) pacientes no grupo II (p=0,224). Dois (6,7%) pacientes foram a óbito no grupo II, sendo um decorrente de hemorragia digestiva alta e outro de sepse de foco indeterminado. No grupo I, 8 (50%) pacientes tiveram complicações precoces, sendo 4 (25%) casos de embolia pulmonar. No grupo II, 10 (62,5%) apresentaram complicações, com 8 (50%) casos de embolia . Não houve diferença significativa entre os dois grupos quanto ao índice de embolia pulmonar (p=0,144). Todos os pacientes que apresentaram embolia foram assintomáticos. Avaliando separadamente os pacientes com embolia pulmonar, não se observou diferença significante quanto ao grau de disfunção hepática, tipo da variz gástrica, número de sessões necessárias para a erradicação e a quantidade de ampolas de cianoacrilato utilizadas. Entretanto, o tamanho das varizes foi significativamente maior nos pacientes que tiveram embolia (3,85 cm ± 1,08) do que nos que não apresentaram essa complicação (3,04 cm ±0,9) (p=0,029). No grupo II, varizes maiores que 2,5 cm cursaram com maior incidência de embolia, com área sob a curva ROC de 0,836. O custo da injeção da mola com cianoacrilato foi significativamente maior que o do cianoacrilato (p < 0,001). Apesar da maior incidência de embolia no grupo I, não se observou significância estatística na comparação entre os dois grupos. A eficácia das duas técnicas se mostrou semelhante
Title in English
Treatment of gastric varices: coil plus cyanoacrylate versus cyanoacrylate alone. A randomized and prospective study
Keywords in English
Comparative study
Cyanoacrylates
Diagnostic techniques and procedures
Gastric varices
Gastrointestinal endoscopy
Abstract in English
In order to treat gastric varices, endoscopic obliteration using cyanoacrylate remains as the recommended technique, despite pulmonary embolism risk. EUS-guided coil treatment with cyanoacrylate is a recent alternative, designed with the main objective to decrease embolism incidence. This study aims at comparing these techniques regarding complication incidence and efficacy prospectively. Patients diagnosed with GOV2- or IGV1-pseudotumoral gastric varices were treated in primary or secondary prophylaxis, and no previous endoscopic or radiologic treatment. Patients were randomized into two groups: group I - EUS-guided coiling and cyanoacrylate injection treatment and group II - non EUS-guided cyanoacrylate injection alone treatment. Computed tomography was performed to identify embolism in all patients post-procedure. Control EUS examinations were performed at months 1, 4, and 10. This study was conducted from October 2013 to November 2016. Mean follow-up time was 9.9 months (1-26 months). Among the total of 32 patients aged 20 to 75 years old (mean age: 53.5 years) evaluated, 19 (59.4%) were female. Mostly found portal hypertension etiology was cryptogenic cirrhosis, in 7 (21.9%) patients, and hepatitis C virus, in 7 (21.9%). Twenty-five (78.1%) patients were categorized Child A and 7 (21.9%), Child B. Seventeen (53.1%) patients already presented with bleeding and 19 (59.4%) already underwent previous endoscopic esophageal variceal treatment. No significant difference between the two groups across the characteristics previously mentioned was found. Regarding endoscopic and ultrasound findings, in group I, 13 (81.2%) patients presented GOV2 gastric varices and 3 (18.8%), IGV1; whereas in group II, these same results were observed. Gastric variceal mean size was 3.62 cm (±1.13) in group I and 3.06 cm (±0.88) in group II (p=0.131). Immediate vessel thrombosis was found to be total in 6 (37.5%) patients from group I and in 8 (50%) from group II (p=0.476). At 30-day return visit, no flow in the treated vessel was verified in 11 (73.3%) patients from group I and 12 (75%) from group II (p=1). Four (26.7% and 25%) patients from both groups required second treatment session within 30 days (p=1). After 4 months, total thrombosis in the treated vessel was observed in 15 (100%) patients from group I and 12 (80%) from group II (p=0.224). Two (6.7%) group-II patients died: one from upper gastric hemorrhage and other from sepsis of undetermined focus. In group I, 8 (50%) patients presented early complications, 4 (25%) of them were cases of pulmonary embolism. In group II, 10 (62.5%) presented complications with 8 embolism cases. No significant difference between groups regarding pulmonary embolism index (p=0.144) was found. All embolism patients were asymptomatic. In a separate evaluation of pulmonary embolism patients, no significant difference was observed related to liver dysfunction degree, gastric varix type, number of sessions required for obliteration, and quantity of cyanoacrylate vials used. Nonetheless, variceal size was significantly higher in patients with embolism (3.85 cm ± 1.08) than in those with no such complication (3.04 cm ± 0.9) (p=0.029). In group II, varices larger than 2.5 cm evolved with higher incidence of embolism and the area under the ROC curve was found to be 0.836. Cost of coil injection with cyanoacrylate was significantly higher compared to cyanoacrylate alone (p < 0.001). Despite higher incidence of embolism in group I, no statistical significance in the comparison between groups was verified. Efficacy of both techniques was found to be similar