Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-31032015-163547
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Erivaldo Vidal Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
D'Amico, Elbio Antonio (President)
Roggerio, Alessandra
Favero, Giovani Marino
Gualandro, Sandra Fatima Menosi
Wosniak Junior, João
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da relação entre produção plaquetária e expressão de proteínas do sistema apoptótico plaquetário em diferentes graus de plaquetopenia da Trombocitopenia Imune (PTI)
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose
Ativação plaquetária
Bax
Micropartículas
Plaquetas
Abstract in Portuguese
A Trombocitopenia imune (PTI) é uma doença imuno mediada adquirida de adultos e crianças caracterizada por plaquetopenia transitória ou persistente, onde o grau de plaquetopenia aumenta o risco de sangramento. Geralmente, os pacientes apresentam manifestações clínicas apenas em plaquetopenias abaixo de 50x103/mm3, e contagem de plaquetas entre 100 e 150 x103/mm3, se estável por mais de 6 meses, necessariamente não indica uma condição patológica. Tem sido sugerido diferentes processos fisiopatológicos relacionados às plaquetas de acordo com a intensidade da plaquetopenia, e que alterações na megacariocitopoiese e diminuição da sobrevida plaquetária são eventos determinantes na PTI. Contagem de plaquetas reticuladas em citometria de fluxo é um teste muito útil para avaliação da plaquetopenia, pois reflete a atividade megacariocitopoiética, destruição das plaquetas e a própria contagem de plaquetas. Tanto as plaquetas quanto os megacariócitos apresentam a via intrínseca da apoptose. A atividade dos principais mediadores da apoptose intrínseca, como Bax a Bak, é regulada por proteínas anti-apoptótica da família Bcl-2, tais como Bcl-xL. Um balanço entre Bcl-xL e Bax regula a sobrevivência plaquetária. Pacientes de PTI apresentam aumento da ativação plaquetária e da formação de micropartículas derivadas de plaquetas (MPP). Nosso objetivo foi avaliar a relação entre produção e apoptose plaquetária, e associá-la com a ativação plaquetária e a formação de MPP nos diferentes graus de intensidade da PTI. Os pacientes recrutados foram diagnosticados para trombocitopenia imune (PTI) primária, "idiopática", não esplenectomizados, acompanhados regularmente no ambulatório de Doenças Hemorrágicas e Trombóticas, do Serviço de Hematologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, e foram divididos grupos de acordo com contagem de plaquetas: < 50x103/mm3 (n=7); entre 50-100x103/mm3 (n=7); > 100x103/mm3 (n=7). Como grupo controle, foram avaliados 10 doadores de sangue da Fundação Pró-Sangue Hemocentro de São Paulo. A produção plaquetária foi estabelecida através da contagem de plaquetas reticuladas por citometria de fluxo com laranja de tiazol. Também por citometria de fluxo avaliamos a ativação plaquetária pela expressão de P-selectina (CD62P), e a formação de MPP através de beads de 1um e dupla positividade para CD41a (GPIIbIIIa) e CD31 (molécula de adesão PECAM-1). A apoptose foi avaliada pela relação entre as expressões das proteínas anti apoptótica, Bcl-xL, e pró apoptótica, Bax, (Bcl-xL/Bax) em Western Blotting. Evidenciamos que na PTI há um aumento do numero de plaquetas reticuladas, predomínio de Bax em relação à Bcl-xL, uma maior ativação plaquetária e formação de MPP, mas em níveis variados dependentes do grau de plaquetopenia instalado. Sugerimos que o nível de predomínio do sistema pró apoptose sobre o anti apoptótico estabelece a intensidade da plaquetopenia na PTI. E que os eventos ativação plaquetária e formação de MPP são regulados pelo balanço entre Bcl-xL/Bax
Title in English
Assessment of ratio between platelet production and apoptosis in Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP) at different degrees of thrombocytopenia
Keywords in English
Apoptosis
Bax
Microparticles
Platelets
Platelets activation
Abstract in English
Immune thrombocytopenic (ITP) is an immune-mediated acquired disease of adults and children characterized by transient or persistent decrease of the platelet count and, depending upon the degree of thrombocytopenia, increased risk of bleeding. ITP usually presents with clinical manifestations only in platelet counts below 50x103/mm3, and counts between 100 and 150x103/mm3 if they have been stable for more than 6 months do not necessarily indicate a pathologic condition. It has been suggested the existence of different pathophysiological processes involving platelets according to the severity of thrombocytopenia, and that alterations in the megakaryopoiesis and reduced platelet lifespan play a key role in ITP. The flow cytometric analysis of reticulated platelets is useful for evaluating thrombocytopenia that reflect the activity megakaryopoiesis, platelets destruction, plataelet count, and age. Platelets and megakaryocytes contain intrinsic pathway of apoptosis. The activity of key mediators of intrinsic apoptosis, Bak and Bax, is tightly controlled by anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family members, of which Bcl-xL, wich have been shown to coordinately regulate platelet survival. ITP patients have a larger amount of activated platelets that express P-selectin as well as an increase of platelets-derived microparticles (PMP). We suggest a relationship between platelet production and Bcl-xL and Bax expression in ITP patients from different degrees of thrombocytopenia, that has relate with platelet activation and PMP. Our aim was assessment of ratio between platelets production and apoptosis, and it associate with platelets activation and PMP in differents thrombocytopenia degree in ITP. Patients were considered eligible for the study if they were on regular follow-up at the clinic of haemorrhagic and thrombotic diseases of the Hematology Service of Clinics Hospital of University of São Paulo Medicine School diagnosed with primary immune thrombocytopenia, "idiopathic". Patients were divided into groups according to levels of thrombocytopenia: platelets count between 100 and 150x103/mm3 ( > 100x103/mm3); between 50 and 100x103/mm3 (50-100x103/mm3); and below 50x103/mm3 ( < 50x103/mm3). Healthy volunteers were blood donors in the Pró-Sangue Foundation of Blood Center of São Paulo, with platelets count between 150 and 450 x103/mm3. Platelets production was through reticulated platelets count by flow cytometry wiht thiazole orange. Also by flow cytometry evaluated platelet activation through expression of P-selectin, and PMP by beads of 1um and double positive for CD41a, and CD31. Apoptosis was evaluated by the relationship between anti apoptotic proteins Bcl- XL, and pro apoptotic, Bax (Bcl-XL / Bax) in Western blotting. We show that there higher reticulated platelets in ITP as well as Bax predominantly in relation to Bcl-xL, increased platelet activation and PMP, but at varying levels depending on the degree of thrombocytopenia. We suggest that the level of dominance of pro apoptotic system on the anti-apoptotic establishes the intensity of thrombocytopenia in ITP, and that platelet activation and formation of MPP events are regulated by the balance between Bcl-xL / Bax