Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-29102021-135248
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Sampaio Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bendit, Israel (President)
Mello, Monika Conchon Ribeiro de
Rego, Eduardo Magalhães
Simoes, Belinda Pinto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização clínica, citogenética e molecular de pacientes brasileiros com mielofibrose primária e mielofibrose pós-policitemia vera e pós-trombocitemia essencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Cariótipo
Fatores de risco
Mielofibrose
Mutação
Neoplasias
Sobrevida
Abstract in Portuguese
A mielofibrose (MF) é a neoplasia mieloproliferativa (NMP) de maior gravidade, com uma sobrevida muito variável, podendo ser além de 20 anos a menos de 2 anos. O único tratamento curativo é o transplante alogénico de medula óssea (TMO), mas este está restrito a pacientes com idade menos avançada e relacionado uma mortalidade e a uma recaída da doença significativas. A caracterização prognóstica adequada é essencial para a tomada de decisão terapêutica, e os índices prognósticos modernos que utilizam dados moleculares e citogenéticos vêm substituindo os índices clássicos. Foram avaliados os dados clínicos e laboratoriais, estudou-se o cariótipo de medula óssea e de sangue periférico, e pesquisou-se as mutações BCR-ABL1, JAK2, CALR, MPL, ASXL1, SRSF2, EZH2, IDH1, IDH2, U2AF1, e aplicados os índices clássicos IPSS, DIPSS, DIPSS plus, e os mais recentes MIPSS70, MIPSS70 plus, MIPSS 70 plus 2.0, GIPSS e MYSEC-PM, a uma população de 230 pacientes de 8 instituições brasileiras com mielofibrose primária (MFP) e mielofibrose secundária a policitemia vera (PV-MF) e trombocitemia essencial (TE-MF), e comparados entre si. A comparação dos índices prognósticos entre si identificou uma maior acurácia dos índices prognósticos que utilizam dados mutacionais e citogenéticos sobre os índices prognósticos clássicos. Na análise univariada idade avançada, sexo masculino, tamanho do baço, mutação SRSF2, pacientes triplo-negativos, a estratificação pelo IPSS, DIPSS e DIPSS plus, MIPSS70 alto risco e MIPSS70 plus alto e muito alto risco mostraram impacto na sobrevida. Na análise multivariada status triplo-negativo e estratificação pelo IPSS mantiveram significância como fatores de risco para sobrevida. Este é o maior estudo brasileiro de pacientes com MF avaliando estas variáveis
Title in English
Clinical, cytogenetic, and molecular characterization of Brazilian cohort patients with primary myelofibrosis and myelofibrosis post-polycythemia vera and post-essential thrombocythemia
Keywords in English
Karyotype
Mutation
Myelofibrosis
Risk factors
Survival, Neoplasms
Abstract in English
Myelofibrosis (MF) is the most severe myeloproliferative neoplasia (MPN), with a very variable survival, which can be beyond 20 years to less than two years. The only curative treatment is allogeneic bone marrow transplantation (ABMT), but this is restricted to patients of less advanced age and is associated with significant mortality and disease relapse. Adequate prognostic characterization is essential for therapeutic decision-making, and modern prognostic indexes using molecular and cytogenetic data have been replacing the traditional indexes. Clinical and laboratory data were evaluated, bone marrow and peripheral blood karyotype were studied, and BCR-ABL1, JAK2, CALR, MPL, ASXL1, SRSF2, EZH2, IDH1, IDH2, U2AF1 mutations were investigated. The classic IPSS, DIPSS, DIPSS plus, and the most recent MIPSS70, MIPSS70 plus, MIPSS 70 plus 2.0, GIPSS, and MYSEC-PM indexes were applied to a population of 230 patients from 8 Brazilian institutions with primary myelofibrosis (MFP) and secondary myelofibrosis polycythemia vera (PV-MF) and essential thrombocythemia (TE-MF) and compared among themselves. Comparing the prognostic indexes with each other identified a greater accuracy of the prognostic indexes that use mutational and cytogenetic data on the classic prognostic indexes. In the univariate analysis, advanced age, male gender, spleen size, SRSF2 mutation, triple-negative patients, IPSS, DIPSS and DIPSS plus estratification, MIPSS70 high risk and MIPSS70 plus high and very high risk showed impact in survival. In the multivariate analysis, triple-negative for JAK2 V617F, CARL, and MPL and stratification by IPSS maintained significance as risk factors for overall survival. The present study is the most extensive Brazilian cohort study of patients with MF evaluating these variables