Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-22072011-140320
Document
Author
Full name
Pamela Oliveira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bydlowski, Sergio Paulo (President)
Chiattone, Carlos Sérgio
Hirata, Rosario Dominguez Crespo
Title in Portuguese
Polimorfismos de enzimas de fase 1 e 2 do metabolismo de drogas em pacientes portadores de linfoma difuso de grandes células B
Keywords in Portuguese
Farmacogenética
Genes MDR
Glicoproteina P
Linfoma difuso de grandes células B
Polimorfismos de enzimas
Polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliar a influência dos polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNPs) do CYP2B6, CYP3A5, GSTM1, GSTP1, GSTT1, PON1, NQO1 e MDR1 na resposta ao tratamento com R-CHOP e CHOP, 82 pacientes com Linfoma Difuso de Grandes Células B, sem evidências de infecção por HIV, foram selecionados nesse estudo. Amostras de sangue periférico foram coletadas para extração de DNA. Os SNPs foram analisados por PCR-RFLP. Em relação aos pacientes que apresentaram resposta completa (RC) ao tratamento (70%), 51% foram tratados com R-CHOP. Sobre o tratamento, 50% dos pacientes com RC apresentaram classificação de ECOG 0-1 (p=0,0193) e a maioria desses pacientes (41%) não apresentaram envolvimento extranodal (p=0,0377). Não houve associação entre os SNPs do CYP2B6, CYP3A5, GSTT1, NQO1 e MDR1 (C3435T) e as variáveis estudadas. Apenas CYP3A5 (sexo p=0,0519), GSTM1 (idade p=0,016; tratamento p=0,0372), GSTP1 (envolvimento extranodal p=0,0307), PON1 (sintomas B p=0,0201; Bulky p=0,0148) e MDR1 C1236T (sexo p=0,0316) mostraram associação. Em relação à sobrevida global, apenas tratamento (p=0,0129), IPI (p=0,000342), idade (p=0,0155), estadiamento (p=0,00281) e ECOG (p=0,00869) apresentaram resultados significantes. Quanto à sobrevida livre de doença (SLD), apenas idade (p=0,0292), estadiamento (p=0,0402) e ECOG (p=0,0142) apresentaram resultados significantes
Title in English
Polymorphisms of phase 1 and 2 enzymes of drugs metabolism in patients with diffuse large B cell lymphoma
Keywords in English
Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Enzymes polymorphisms
Genes MDR
P-glycoprotein
Pharmacogenetics
Single nucleotide polymorphisms
Abstract in English
To evaluated the influence of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of CYP2B6, CYP3A5, GSTM1, GSTP1, GSTT1, PON1, NQO1 and MDR1 in the treatment response with R-CHOP and CHOP, 82 patients with Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma, without evidence of HIV infection, were enrolled in this study. Peripheral blood samples were collected for DNA extraction. The SNPs were analyzed by PCR-RFLP. In relation the patients that showed complete response (CR) to the treatment (70%), 51% were treated with R-CHOP. About the treatment, 50% of the patients with CR showed ECOG classification of 0-1 and the most of these patients (41%) did not showed extranodal involvement (p=0,0377). There was no association between CYP2B6, CYP3A5, GSTT1, NQO1 and MDR1 (C3435T) SNPs and the variables studied. Only CYP3A5 (gender p=0,0519), GSTM1 (age p=0,016; treatment p=0,0372), GSTP1 (extranodal involvement p=0,0307), PON1 (B symptoms p=0,0201; Bulky p=0,0148) e MDR1 C1236T (gender p=0,0316) showed association. In relation to overall survival, only treatment (p=0,0129), IPI (p=0,000342), age (p=0,0155), stadiament (p=0,00281) and ECOG (p=0,00869) showed significant results. To disease-free survival, only age (p=0,0292), stadiament (p=0,0402) e ECOG (p=0,0142) showed significant results