Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-03112010-164928
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe de Lara Janz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bydlowski, Sergio Paulo (President)
Chadi, Gerson
Pereira, Juliana
Ruiz, Milton Artur
Schor, Nestor
Title in Portuguese
Características de expansão, diferenciação e criopreservação de células-tronco mesenquimais obtidas do líquido amniótico no segundo trimestre de gestação
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco mesenquimais
Criopreservação
Crioprotetores
Diferenciação celular
Líquido amniótico
Abstract in Portuguese
As células-tronco mesenquimais (CTM) são células progenitoras indiferenciadas que apresentam altas taxas de proliferação em cultivo, capacidade de diferenciação em inúmeros tecidos e podem ser encontradas no organismo adulto e, também, em tecidos fetais, como cordão umbilical, placenta e liquido amniótico (LA). Estudos demonstraram que o LA humano obtido por amniocentese no segundo trimestre de gestação, comumente utilizado em exames de diagnóstico fetal, apresenta-se como uma fonte em potencial destas células progenitoras. Contudo, estas células necessitam de mais estudos quanto às técnicas de isolamento, expansão e, sobretudo, acerca dos protocolos de congelamento utilizados em sua criopreservação. Com isso, nos propusemos a padronizar técnicas de cultivo para as CTLA, como melhor meio de cultura e densidade de inóculo; avaliar as características biológicas como estado de indiferenciação, ciclo celular, marcadores de membrana, plasticidade e, ainda, testar dois protocolos de congelamento celular (padrão e gradual) com diferentes criopreservantes (DMSO, glicerol, trealose e sacarose) que mantivessem uma alta viabilidade e as demais características das células-tronco após períodos de 3 e 6 meses de armazenamento em nitrogênio líquido. Ao fim dos experimentos constatamos ser o líquido amniótico uma rica fonte de CTM passíveis de serem isoladas e cultivadas com meio de cultura a-MEM suplementado com 20% de SFB. Padronizamos, também, uma contagem celular inicial das amostras para otimizar o plaqueamento primário, uma densidade de inóculo ideal para as passagens posteriores (5.000 céls/cm2) e o tempo de dobramento (30 ± 4 horas) das mesmas. As CTLA expressaram genes de indiferenciação: Oct-4, Sox-2 e Nanog; apresentaram positividade para marcadores de superfície CD29, CD44, CD90 e CD105; alta taxa de proliferação in vitro e diferenciaram-se em tecido ósseo, adiposo, cartilaginoso e neuronal. Não encontramos diferenças significativas entre os dois métodos de congelamento avaliados no que diz respeito à viabilidade pós-congelamento. Todos os criopreservantes analisados mantiveram o estado de indiferenciação e plasticidade das células-tronco congeladas por 3 e 6 meses, contudo o DMSO 10% proporcionou maiores taxas de viabilidade do que os demais. As CTLA ficam desta maneira melhor caracterizadas, com protocolos de cultivo e estocagem bem estabelecidos, facilitando a produção de células-tronco funcionais em larga escala aptas a serem utilizadas em experimentos futuros
Title in English
Characteristics of expansion, differentiation and cryopreservation of mesenchymal stem cells obtained from amniotic fluid in second trimester of pregnancy
Keywords in English
Amniotic fluid
Cell differentiation
Cryopreservation
Cryoprotectors
Mesenchymal stem cells
Abstract in English
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are undifferentiated progenitor cells that have high proliferation rates in culture, ability to differentiate into various tissues and can be found in adult and fetal tissues such as umbilical cord, placenta and amniotic fluid (AF). Studies showed that human AF obtained by amniocentesis in second trimester of pregnancy, commonly used in fetal diagnostic, is a potential source of progenitor cells. However, these cells require further studies above techniques of isolation, expansion and, especially, about freezing protocols used in their cryopreservation. For then, we analyzed isolation and expansion methods to AFSC as the best culture medium and inoculum density; biological characteristics such as undifferentiated state, cell cycle, membrane markers, plasticity, and also we tested two freezing protocols (standard and graduated) with different cryoprotectors (DMSO, glycerol, trehalose and sucrose) that could be able to maintain high viability and other characteristics of stem cells after 3 and 6 months of storage in liquid nitrogen. At the end of experiments we found that amniotic fluid is a rich source of mesenchymal stem cells that can be isolated and cultured with a-MEM medium supplemented with 20% FBS. Standardized an initial cell samples counting to optimize primary plating, an ideal inoculum density for the later passages (5000 cells/cm2) and doubling time (30 ± 4 hours). AFSC expressed undifferentiated genes: Oct-4, Sox-2 and Nanog, were positive for surface markers CD29, CD44, CD90 and CD105; presented high in vitro proliferation rate and capability to differentiate into bone, adipose, cartilage and neuronal tissues. There was not statistical significance in cell viability between standard and graduated freezing protocols. All evaluated cryoprotectors maintained the basic features of amniotic fluid stem cells, as Oct-4 gene expression, surface markers and plasticity. DMSO 10% showed higher rates of viability than the others. We can conclude that AF is a rich source of MSC with great capacity for expansion and differentiation and that both methods of freezing could be used for AF cells storage. All tested cryoprotectors maintains stemness of AFSC, therefore the highest viability rate is supplied by 10% DMSO. In this way, AFSC are better characterized, with cultivation and storage protocols standardized, resulting in large scale production of functional stem cells suitable for use in future experiments