Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Andre Regis Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Medicina
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2014-12-11
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues (President)
Mello, Suzana Beatriz Verissimo de
Fuller, Ricardo
Pasoto, Sandra Gofinet
Szejnfeld, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da suplementação de creatina combinada ou não ao treinamento físico em mulheres idosas: estudo clínico, randomizado, duplo-cego, controlado por placebo
Keywords in Portuguese
Creatina, Ensaio clínico controlado aleatório, Envelhecimento, Idoso, Mulheres, Sarcopenia, Terapia por exercício
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O envelhecimento cada vez maior da população mundial é responsável pelo aumento na prevalência de sarcopenia, osteoporose e incapacidade física em indivíduos idosos mais vulneráveis. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a eficácia da suplementação de creatina (CR), associada ou não ao treinamento de resistência ou força (RT) em mulheres idosas. MÉTODOS: 60 mulheres voluntárias acima de 60 anos de idade, sedentárias, participaram do estudo clínico randomizado, duplo-cego, controlado por placebo, durante 24 semanas, divididas em quatro grupos : placebo (PL), com suplementação de creatina (CR), placebo com treinamento de resistência (PL + RT) e suplementação de creatina com treinamento de resistência (CR + RT). As voluntárias foram avaliadas antes e depois de 24 semanas de intervenção. A força muscular foi avaliada por testes de uma repetição máxima (1RM). Outras variáveis foram incluídas como massa magra apendicular, massa óssea, marcadores de metabolismo ósseo e testes de capacidade física funcional. RESULTADOS: As alterações no teste de 1RM leg press foram significantemente maiores no grupo CR + RT (+ 19.9%) do que os grupos PL (+ 2.4%) e CR (+ 3.7%), mas não no grupo PL + RT (+ 15%) (p = 0.002, p = 0.002, e p = 0.357, respectivamente). O grupo CR + RT também demonstrou ganhos superiores no teste de 1RM supino (+ 10%) quando comparado com o grupo PL (- 3.1%, p = 0.03). Os grupos PL, CR, e PL + RT tiveram mudanças comparáveis no 1RM supino. O grupo CR + RT (+ 1.31%) apresentou melhora significativa na massa magra apendicular em relação aos grupos PL (- 1.2%), CR (+ 0.3%), e PL + RT (- 0.2%) (p < 0.05). Os grupos CR e PL + RT obtiveram ganhos comparáveis na massa magra apendicular (p = 0.62), porém superiores aos observados no grupo PL. Massa gorda, massa óssea e marcadores séricos de metabolismo ósseo não obtiveram diferenças significativas entre os grupos (p > 0.05). CONCLUSÕES: Suplementação de creatina a longo prazo combinado com treinamento de resistência pode melhorar massa magra
Title in English
Effects of creatine supplementation combined or not with exercise training in older women: a clinical, randomized, double-blind , placebo-controlled trial
Keywords in English
Aging, Creatine, Elderly, Exercise therapy, Randomized controlled trial, Sarcopenia, Women
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The increasing aging of the world population is responsible for the increase in the prevalence of sarcopenia, osteoporosis and physical disability in vulnerable elderly. OBJECTIVES: The aim of this study was to examine the efficacy of creatine supplementation, associated or not with resistance training, in vulnerable older women. METHODS: Sixty subjects were assigned to compose a 24-week, double-blind, randomized, placebo controlled trial, and were divided into 4 groups : placebo (PL), creatine supplementation (CR), placebo with resistance training (PL + RT), and creatine supplementation with resistance training (CR + RT). The subjects were assessed at baseline (Pre) and after 24 weeks (Post). The primary outcome was muscle strength, as assessed by one-maximum (1-RM) tests. Secondary outcomes included appendicular lean mass, bone mass, biochemical bone markers, and physical function tests. RESULTS: The changes in 1-RM leg press were significantly greater in the CR + RT group (+ 19.9%) than in PL (+ 2.4%) and the CR groups (+ 3.7%), but not than in the PL + RT group (+ 15%) (p = 0.002, p = 0.002, and p = 0.357, respectively). The CR + RT group also showed superior gains in 1-RM bench press (+ 10%) when compared with the PL group (- 3.1%, p = 0.03). The PL, CR and PL + RT had comparable changes in 1-RM bench press. The CR + RT group (+ 1,31%) showed greater appendicular lean mass accrual than the PL (- 1,2%), the CR (+ 0.3%), and the PL + RT groups (- 0.2%) (p <0.05). The CR and the PL + RT groups experienced comparable gains in appendicular lean mass (p = 0.62), but superior to those seen in the PL group. Fat mass, bone mass and serum bone markers did not significantly differ between the groups (p > 0.05). CONCLUSIONS: Long-term creatine supplementation combined with resistance training can improve appendicular lean mass and muscle function, but not bone mass, in older vulnerable women