Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-05032010-143300
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Guadalupe Barbosa Pippa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zerbini, Cristiano Augusto de Freitas (President)
Castro, Charles Heldan de Moura
Helfenstein Júnior, Milton
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Title in Portuguese
Densidade mineral óssea alta em mulheres na pós menopausa: fatores determinantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade mineral óssea alta
Densidade óssea
Leptina
Pós-menopausa
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de densidade mineral óssea alta (DMOAL) é controverso, e valores diferentes de DMO têm sido considerados como limite para essa classificação. Considerando que DMOAL pode estar presente em indivíduos normais e anormais, é importante analisar os possíveis fatores clínicos determinantes desta condição. Estudamos 337 mulheres pós-menopausa (180 com DMOAL e 157 grupo controle). A tecnologia DXA foi usada para medir a DMO e os compartimentos da composição corpórea. O grupo DMOAL tinha que apresentar DMO areal com valores absolutos 1,228 g/cm 2 (L1-L4) e 1,006 g/cm 2 (colo do fêmur). Além disso, o T-score deveria ser 0,1 SD (OMS) e o percentil do índice T > 100% em todos os sítios (L1, L2, L3, L4, L1-L4, DP colo do fêmur (CF) wards, trocanter e fêmur total (FT). As pacientes que não apresentavam estes critérios foram incluídas no grupo controle (GC). Todas as voluntárias realizaram testes laboratoriais e responderam questionário de Baecke para avaliar atividade física. A correlação entre as variáveis foram estimadas (coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, Deviance and Hosmer Lemeshow). Modelos de regressão múltipla foram usados para identificar os preditores independentes determinantes de DMOAL. Resultados: A média de idade no grupo DMOAL foi de 60 anos (DP = 8,3); peso 77,0 kg (DP = 11,7); altura 1,57 cm (DP = 0,05) e IMC 31,1 kg/m 2 (DP = 4,9). O não uso prévio de terapia de reposição hormonal (TRH) mostrou correlação negativa com DMOAL no colo do fêmur (r 2 = - 0,011) e o estado eutireoideo mostrou um possível efeito protetor e mantenedor nos valores de DMO . Pacientes com DMOAL em fêmur total não apresentavam antecedentes de fratura prévia por fragilidade (r 2 = 0,008). Valores normais de VB12 mostraram correlação positiva com DMOAL (r 2 = 0,098). O mesmo aconteceu para valores normais ou elevados de leptina. Pacientes com baixa atividade física apresentaram correlação inversa com DMOAL. Estes resultados sugerem que o uso prévio de TRH, estado eutireóideo, uso atual de sinvastatina, e altos níveis de leptina podem ser importantes para a manutenção de DMOAL. Interessantemente, quando utilizamos o cutoff >1 DP para determinar as mulheres com DMOAL nos sítios já referidos, usando este mesmo banco de dados, observamos que para cada aumento de 1 kg de massa magra, a chance de apresentar DMOAL aumentou em 15%. Além disso, o hábito de não fumar, aumentou em 4,21 vezes a chance de apresentar DMOAL. Finalmente, observamos que a massa magra total manteve sua influência positiva na DMO, mesmo quando usamos um valor de corte (cutoff) 1,5 DP no colo do fêmur e fêmur total, como critério de seleção de DMOAL
Title in English
High bone mineral density in postmenopausal women: determinant factors
Keywords in English
Bone density
High bone mineral density
Leptin
Post menopause
Abstract in English
The concept of high bone mineral density (HBMD) is controversial and different values of BMD have been considered as threshold for this classification. Whereas HBMD may be present in normal and abnormal, it is important to analyze the possible factors determining this clinical condition. We studied 337 postmenopausal women (180 with HBMD and 157 control group). DXA technology was used to measure BMD and body composition compartments. The group HBMD had to present areal BMD with absolute values 1.228 g/cm 2 (L1-L4) and 1.006 g/cm 2 (femoral neck). Moreover, the T-score should be 0,1 SD (WHO) and the percentile of the index T >100% at all sites (L1, L2, L3, L4, L1-L4, Femoral neck, wards, trochanter and Total femur). The patients without these criteria were included in the control group (CG). All volunteers performed laboratory tests and answered the Baecke Questionnaire to assess physical activity. The correlation between variables were estimated (correlation coefficient of Pearson, Deviance and Hosmer- Lemeshow test). Multiple regression models were used to identify independent predictors determinants HBMD. Results: The mean age in group HBMD was 60 years (SD = 8.3), weight 77.0 kg (SD = 11.7), height 1.57 cm (SD = 0.05) and BMI 31,1 kg/m 2 (SD = 4.9). Non prior using of hormone replacement therapy (HRT) showed negative correlation with HBMD in femoral neck (r 2 = - 0.011) and euthyroid state seemed to favor and to maintain HBMD on this site. Patients with negative history of previous fracture fragility had HBMD in total femur (r 2 = 0.008). Normal values of vitamin B12 showed positive correlation with HBMD (r 2 = 0.098). The same occurred for normal or high levels of leptin. Patients with low physical activity correlated inversely with HBMD. Our results suggest that previous use of HRT, euthyroid state, current use of simvastatin, and high levels of leptin may be important to maintaining HBMD. Interestingly, when we used the cutoff >1 SD to determine HBMD women on the sites already mentioned, using this same database, we found that for each increase of 1 kg of lean body mass, the chance of presenting HBMD increased by 15%. Yet, the habit of not smoking, increased by 4.21 times the chance of having HBMD. Finally, we observed that the total lean mass maintained its positive influence on BMD, even when using a cutoff value 1.5 SD in femoral neck and total femur as a criterion of selection for HBMD