Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2021.tde-28092021-121230
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Souza Banzato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Carla Máximo (President)
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza
Godinho, Rosely Oliveira
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo
Title in Portuguese
Papel do receptor nicotínico alfa-7 nas alterações pulmonares em modelo experimental de enfisema pulmonar induzido por elastase
Keywords in Portuguese
Acetilcolina
Camundongos
Enfisema pulmonar
Inflamação
Modelos animais
PNU282987
Receptor nicotínico de acetilcolina alfa7
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O enfisema pulmonar é o principal componente da doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) e é caracterizado por limitação do fluxo aéreo, decorrentes das alterações das vias aéreas e/ou alveolares. Os receptores nicotínicos, particularmente o subtipo 7 (7nAChR), estão envolvidos nas respostas anti-inflamatórias colinérgicas. A ativação farmacológica in vivo do 7nAChR reduziu a inflamação pulmonar em vários modelos experimentais e com isso formulamos a hipótese de que o 7nAChR pode ser um alvo a ser explorado no enfisema pulmonar. Objetivo: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o papel do receptor 7nAChR na modulação da resposta inflamatória, alterações da mecânica e remodelação pulmonar em um modelo experimental de enfisema pulmonar. Metodologia: O enfisema foi induzido em camundongos machos (C57BL/6) por instilação nasal de elastase pancreática suína (PPE). O tratamento com PNU-282987 (2,0 mg / kg, ip) foi avaliado em duas abordagens diferentes: i) Pré: iniciou junto com a instilação de elastase e repetidos nos dias 0, 7, 14, 21 e 28; ii) Pós-tratamento: iniciou no dia 21 e seguiu diariamente, 1x/dia, até o dia 28. No dia 28, os animais foram anestesiados e avaliou-se a função pulmonar. Após a eutanásia, os pulmões foram retirados para avaliação da resposta inflamatória e de remodelamento pulmonar além da expressão de MMP-9, TIMP-1, 7nAChR e 8-isoprostano por imunhistoquímica. A expressão de STAT3 e SOCS3 foram avaliadas no pulmão por Wester Blotting. Os níveis de citocinas foram avaliados no lavado broncoalveolar por Elisa. Resultados: A elastase aumentou o número de células positivas para 7nAChR no tecido pulmonar e os tratamentos com PNU reduziram esta resposta. Ambos os tratamentos com PNU (Pré e Pós) reduziram o número de macrófagos recuperados no lavado broncoalveolar, os níveis de IL-6 e IL-1, a deposição de fibras colágenas e elásticas e evitaram a fosforilação de STAT3 e a redução da proteína SOCS3 que foram induzidas pela instilação de PPE no pulmão. Curiosamente, os níveis de IL-17 e TNF-, as células polimorfonucleares recrutadas para o tecido do parênquima pulmonar e a destruição do tecido alveolar (enfisema) foram reduzidas apenas pelo tratamento com PNU pós. O MLA, um antagonista do 7nAChR, quando administrado previamente ao PNU, restaurou os efeitos do PNU em alguns parâmetros inflamatórios importantes. Conclusão: Tomados em conjunto, esses dados mostram claramente os efeitos protetores do 7nAChR contra o enfisema induzido pela elastase e fornecem fortes evidências para estudos adicionais sobre a ativação do 7nAChR como uma terapêutica de grande importância na mitigação do enfisema pulmonar.
Title in English
Role of the alpha-7 nicotinic receptor in pulmonary changes in an experimental model of pulmonary emphysema induced by elastase
Keywords in English
Acetylcholine
Animal models
Inflammation
Mice.
Nicotinic acetylcholine alfa7 receptor
PNU282987
Pulmonary emphysema
Abstract in English
Banckground: Pulmonary emphysema is the major component of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and is characterized by airflow limitation, resulting from changes in the airways and / or alveolar airways. The nicotinic receptors, particularly of the 7 subtype (7nAChR), are involved in the anti-inflammatory cholinergic responses. The in vivo pharmacological activation of 7nAChR reduced pulmonary inflammation in several experimental models and then we hypothesized that 7nAChR can be a target to be explored in pulmonary emphysema. Aim: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the role of 7nAChR in the modulation of inflammatory response, lung mechanics alterations and lung remodeling in an experiment model of pulmonary emphysema. Methods: Emphysema was induced in male mice (C57BL/6) by nasal instillation of porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE). The treatment with PNU282987 (2.0 mg / kg, ip) was evaluated in two different approaches; i) Pre which consist in the administration of PNU together with the PPE, and then repeated on days 0, 7, 14, 21 and 28; ii) Post-treatment: began on day 21 and then was repeated every day until the day 28. On day 28th, animals were anesthetized, and lung mechanics was evaluated. Then after euthanasia, lungs were removed to evaluate the inflammatory response and lung remodeling as well as the lung expression of MMP-9, TIMP-1, 7nAChR and 8-isoprostane by immunohistochemistry. The lung expression of STAT3 and SOCS3 were evaluated by Western blotting. The levels of cytokines were evaluated in bronchoalveolar lavage by Elisa. Results: The elastase increased the number of positive cells 7nAChR expression in lung tissue and both PNU-treated groups showed reduction in this response. Both PNU treatment (Pre and Post approach) reduced the macrophages recovered on bronchoalveolar lavage, the levels of IL-6 and IL-1, the deposition of collagen and elastic fibers and avoided the STAT3 phosphorylation and the reduction of SOCS3 protein that was induced by PPE instillation on lung. Interestingly, the levels of IL-17 and TNF-, the density of polymorphonuclear cells recruited to lung parenchyma tissue and the alveolar diameter (emphysema) was reduced only in the posttreatment group. The MLA, an antagonist of 7nAChR, when administered before PNU, restored the effects of PNU in some important inflammatory parameters. Conclusion: Taken together, these data clearly show the protective effects of 7nAChR against elastase-induced emphysema and provide strong evidence for further studies on 7nAChR activation as a therapeutic of great importance in the mitigation of pulmonary emphysema