Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-14122015-152214
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Vasconcelos Peixoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schainberg, Claudia Goldenstein (President)
Borba Neto, Eduardo Ferreira
Botte, Domingos Alexandre Ciccone
Liphaus, Bernadete de Lourdes
Soriano, Francisco Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Aumento de células T CD4+CD69+ e redução de células T reguladoras CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ em camundongos com Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico (LES) induzido por pristane
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcanos
Camundongos
Doenças autoimunes
Linfócitos T CD4-positivos
Linfócitos T reguladores
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico/etiologia
Pristane
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Lúpus Eritematoso Sistêmico (LES) é uma doença autoimune multissistêmica de etiologia complexa que envolve fatores ambientais, genéticos e hormonais. É caracterizada pela produção de autoanticorpos e mediadores inflamatórios, ativação e proliferação de células T autorreativas e perda da autotolerância imunológica. Em pacientes com LES, a expressão do receptor primário de ativação CD69 é aumentada e a de células T supressoras/reguladoras (Treg) CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ é reduzida. O CD69 é essencial para ativação de células T CD4 autorreativas enquanto que as células Treg são importantes na manutenção da autotolerância. Desta forma, células T tem um papel central na patogênese do LES, mas os mecanismos implicados na falência da autotolerância ainda não são elucidados, destacando a importância de estudos em modelos experimentais da doença, como o de LES-induzido por pristane. Objetivo: Quantificar células T CD4+CD69+ ativadas e Treg CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ no sangue, baço e LP de camundongos Balb/c LESinduzido por pristane no sentido de avaliar a falência de autotolerância neste modelo. Métodos: Analisamos 84 camundongos Balb/c fêmeas: 52 receberam por via intraperitoneal uma dose única de 0,5 ml de pristane e 32 a mesma dose de salina. Amostras de sangue, baço e LP dos camundongos eutanasiados foram coletadas 90, 120, 180 e 300 (T90, T120, T180 e T300) dias após a inoculação de pristane ou salina. Células mononucleares do sangue periférico (CMSP), do LP (CMLP) e esplenócitos foram obtidos por lise das hemácias seguida de lavagens com RPMI medium 1640 e centrifugação, e posteriormente criopreservadas até a avaliação por citometria de fluxo usando o aparelho Guava EasyCyteTM HT (Millipore). Para esta etapa, as células foram descongeladas, lavadas com RPMI medium 1640 e incubadas com anticorpos monoclonais dirigidos contra CD3, CD4, CD25, CD28, CD69, CTLA-4, FoxP3, CD14 e Ly6C (BD PharmingenTM). Os resultados foram expressos como média ± DP e teste de Mann-Whitney foi utilizado para análises estatísticas, sendo p<0,05 considerado significante. Resultados: Comparados aos animais controles, animais com LES-induzido por pristane apresentaram aumento de células T CD4+CD69+ no sangue nos T90, T120 e T180 (p < 0,022, p=0,008 e p=0,010, respectivamente) e no baço no T120 (p=0,049), enquanto que, no LP, houve redução destas células nos T120, T180 e T300 (p=0,001, p=0,001 e p < 0,001, respectivamente). A porcentagem de células Treg CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ foi menor no sangue nos T90, T120 e T180 (p=0,018, p=0,012, p < 0,046, respectivamente), no baço, nos T120 e T180 (p=0,018 e p=0,013), e no LP nos T90 e T300 (p=0,008 e p=0,005). Conclusão: Aumento da expressão de células T CD4+CD69+ e redução da expressão de Treg CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ sugerem células T CD4 ativadas e perda da autotolerância periférica em camundongos com LES-induzido por pristane. Estas alterações são semelhantes às observadas no lúpus humano, de modo que demonstramos que este modelo também pode ser útil na avaliação de mecanismos de ativação celular, tolerância periférica desequilíbrio imune homeostático envolvidos no LES
Title in English
Increase of CD4+CD69+ T cells and reduction of CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ regulatory T cells in pristane-induced mice with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)
Keywords in English
Alkanes
CD4-positive T-lymphocytes, Mice
Pristane, Autoimmune diseases
Systemic lupus erythematosus/etiology
T-lymphocytes regulatory
Abstract in English
Introduction: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is multisystemic autoimmune disease with complex etiology that involves environmental, genetic and hormonal factors. Is characterized by auto-antibodies and inflammatory mediators production, autoreactive T cells activation and proliferation and loss of immunogenic autotolerance. In patients with SLE, expression of CD69 activation primary receptor is increased and the CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ suppressor/regulatory T cell (Treg) is reduced. CD69 is essential for activation of autoreactive CD4 T cells while Treg cells are important in autotolerance maintenance. In this way, T cells have a central role in the pathogenesis of SLE however, the mechanisms implied in the autotolerance failure are still not elucidated, highlighting the importance of studies in this disease's experimental models, such as pristane-induced SLE. Objective: Quantify activated CD4+CD69+ T cells and CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ Treg in blood, spleen and peritoneal lavage (PL) of Balb/c mice with pristane-induced SLE in order to evaluate autotolerance failure in this model. Methods: 84 female Balb/c mice were analyzed: 52 received a single intraperitoneal 0,5 ml dose of pristane and 32 the same dose of saline. Euthanized mice samples of blood, spleen and peritoneal lavage were collected 90, 120, 180 and 300 (T90, T120, T180 and T300) days after inoculation of pristane or saline. Mononuclear cells from peripheral blood (PBMC), PL (PLMC) and splenocytes were obtained by lysis of erythrocytes followed by washings with RPMI medium 1640 and centrifugation, subsequently criopreserved until evaluation by flow cytometry using the appliance GuavaEasyCyteTM HT (Millipore). For this step, cells were unfrozen, washed with RPMI medium 1640 and incubated with monoclonal antibodies against CD3, CD4, CD25, CD28, CD69, CTLA-4, FoxP3, CD14 and Ly6C (BD PharmingenTM). The results were expressed as mean ± SD and Mann-Whitney 11 test was used for statistical analysis, being considered significant p < 0,05. Results: Compared to control animals, SLE pristane-induced animals presented increase of CD4+CD69+ T cells in blood on T90, T120 and T180 (p=0.022, p=0.008 and p=0.010, respectively) and in spleen on T120 (p=0.049), while, in PL, there was reduction of these cells on T120, T180 and T300 (p=0.001, p=0.001 and p < 0.001, respectively). The porcentage of Treg CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ was smaller in blood on T90, T120 and T180 (p=0.018, p=0.012 and p < 0.046, respectively), in spleen on T120 and T180 (p=0.018 and p=0.013), and in PL on T90 and T300 (p=0.008 and p=0.005). Conclusion: Increase of CD4+CD69+ T cell and reduction of CD4+CD25+FoxP3+ Treg expression suggests activated T CD4 cells and loss of peripheral autotolerance in pristane-induced SLE mice. These alterations are similar to observed in human lupus, in order we showed that this model can also be useful in evaluating the mechanisms of cellular activation, peripheral tolerance and homeostatic immune imbalance involved in the LES