Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-11052017-162206
Document
Author
Full name
Edvaldo Vieira de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Luciano César Pontes de (President)
Freitas, Flavio Geraldo Rezende de
Cordioli, Ricardo Luiz
Silva Junior, João Manoel da
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Uso de banco de dados para caracterização de pacientes queimados internados em unidade de terapia intensiva de um hospital acadêmico terciário
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de resultados (cuidados de saúde)
Balanço hídrico
Escores de disfunção orgânica
Mortalidade hospitalar
Queimaduras
Tempo de internação
Unidade de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Pacientes com grande superfície corpórea queimada (SCQ) são graves e precisam de suporte em unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI). Estudos que caracterizem esses pacientes queimados durante sua internação em UTI são escassos na literatura. Objetivo: Caracterizar do ponto de vista epidemiológico e de desfechos clínicos os pacientes que foram admitidos em uma UTI de queimados, definindo os fatores associados à mortalidade e morbidade. Métodos: A partir de um banco de dados colhido prospectivamente, foram coletadas as informações de pacientes maiores de 16 anos com história de internação por queimaduras e admitidos na UTI durante o período de 60 meses. Foram coletados dados epidemiológicos e clínicos relativos ao suporte de terapia intensiva nos primeiros sete dias de internação na UTI, no décimo quarto, vigésimo primeiro e vigésimo oitavo dia de internação de UTI se o paciente ainda permanecesse internado na unidade. Resultados: Foram incluídos 163 pacientes. A mortalidade hospitalar foi de 42%. A mediana do tempo de internação hospitalar foi de 29 [11, 50] dias, aidade mediana foi de 34[25,47] anos, a SCQ foi de 29 [18,43]% e o SAPS3 foi de 41 [34, 54]. Aárea queimada letal associada à mortalidade de 50% dos pacientes foi de 36,5%. O valor do escore SOFA total nos não sobreviventes foi maior em todos os momentos analisados em comparação com os sobreviventes. A mediana do valor máximo do escore SOFA total apareceu de maneira precoce, sendo no segundo dia de internação para os sobreviventes e quarto dia para os não sobreviventes. O valor da área sob a curva ROC do escore SOFA total foi de 0,887 e para os componentes respiratório, cardiovascular, renal hematológico, hepático e neurológico foram respectivamente 0,814, 0,811, 0,738, 0,738, 0,526 e 0,569. Houve uma associação significativa entre a mortalidade hospitalar e o escore SAPS3 [OR (IC 95%) = 1,114 (1,062-1,168)], SCQ [OR (IC 95%) = 1,043 (1,010-1,076)], tentativas de suicídio [OR (95% CI) = 8,166 (2,284-28,907)], e balanço hídrico cumulativo por litro na primeira semana [OR (IC 95%) = 1,090 (1,030-1,154)]. Lesão inalatória esteve presente em 45% dos pacientes e não foi associada à mortalidade hospitalar. Conclusões: Os fatores associados independentemente à mortalidade de pacientes queimados críticos são a SCQ extensa, tentativa de suicídio e SAPS 3. Balanço hídrico acumulado mais elevado nos primeiros sete dias após a admissão na UTI também foi associado independentemente à mortalidade hospitalar. A implementação da gestão judiciosa de fluidos após a fase de ressuscitação aguda pode melhorar os desfechos neste cenário. As disfunções orgânicas se apresentam precocemente nos pacientes queimados e as disfunções respiratória, cardiovascular, renal e hematológica se associam à maior mortalidade nesta população. Assim, esforços devem ser direcionados para detecção e intervenção precoce das disfunções orgânicas
Title in English
Use of a database to characterize burned patients in the intensive care unit of a tertiary academic hospital
Keywords in English
Burns
Hospital mortality
Intensive care units
Length of stay
Organ dysfunction scores
Outcome assessment (health care)
Water balance
Abstract in English
Introduction: Patients with large total burn surface area (TBSA) are critically ill and need support in the intensive care unit (ICU). However, the characteristics of burn patients who require ICU admission are scarce in the literature. Objective: To characterize the patients from an epidemiological point of view and clinical outcomes who were admitted to a burn ICU, defining the factors associated with mortality and morbidity. Methods: From a database collected prospectively, informations from patients older than 16 years with hospital admissions for burns and admitted to the ICU during a period of 60 months were collected. We collected epidemiological and clinical data regarding the Intensive care support in the first seven days in the ICU, the fourteenth, twentyfirst and twenty-eighth day of ICU hospitalization if the patient still remained hospitalized in the unit. Results: One-hundred sixty-three patients were included. The hospital mortality was 42%. The median hospital stay was 29 [11, 50] days, the age was 34 [25.47] years, the TBSA was 29 [18.43]% and the SAPS 3 was 41 [34, 54]. Lethal burn area at which fifty percent of patients died (LA50%) was 36.5%. The value of total SOFA score was higher in nonsurvivors at all timepoints analyzed compared with survivors. The median maximum value of the total SOFA score came at an early stage and on the second day of hospitalization for survivors and fourth day for non-survivors. The area under the ROC curve of the total SOFA score was 0.887 and the respiratory components, cardiovascular, renal, hematologic, hepatic and neurological were respectively 0.814, 0.811, 0.738, 0.738, 0.526 and 0.569. We found a significant association between hospital mortality and SAPS3 [OR(95%CI) = 1.114(1.062-1.168)], TBSA [OR(95%CI) = 1.043(1.010-1.076)], suicide attempts [OR(95%CI) = 8.126(2.284-28.907)], and cumulative fluid balance per liter within the first week [OR(95%CI) = 1.090(1.030-1.154)]. Inhalation injury was present in 45% of patients, and it was not significantly associated with hospital mortality. Conclusions: The factors independently associated with mortality during admission were increased TBSA, suicide attempt and higher SAPS 3. A higher accumulative fluid balance within the first seven days after ICU admission was also independently associated with hospital mortality. The implementation of judicious fluid management after an acute resuscitation phase may help to improve outcomes in this scenario. The organ dysfunction is present early in burn patients. Respiratory, cardiovascular, renal and hematological dysfunctions are associated with a higher mortality in this population. Thus, efforts should be targeted for early detection and intervention in organ dysfunction