Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-07112018-150848
Document
Author
Full name
Tabata Maruyama dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo (President)
Capelozzi, Vera Luiza
Pigati, Patricia Angeli da Silva
Prado, Carla Máximo
Title in Portuguese
Anti-IL17 associado ou não do inibidor da Rho-quinase em camundongos com inflamação pulmonar alérgica crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos monoclonais
Asma
Inflamação
Interleucina-17
Quinases associada a rho
Remodelação das vias aéreas
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Indivíduos com asma possuem infiltração aumentada de células inflamatórias, produção de quimiocinas e hiperresponsividade de vias aéreas. Estes apresentam níveis aumentados de interleucina (IL)-17, importante na regulação da expressão de mediadores inflamatórios e recrutamento de células inflamatórias, outra característica é aumento da atividade da proteína Rho-quinase em suas vias aéreas. A modulação da IL-17 e da proteína Rho-quinase pode ser promissora para o tratamento desta doença. OBJETIVO: Estudar os efeitos dos tratamentos realizados com anticorpo neutralizador anti-IL17 e do inibidor da Rho-quinase, associados ou não, em camundongos com inflamação pulmonar alérgica crônica. MÉTODOS: Foram utilizados 64 camundongos BALB/c, divididos em 8 grupos (8 animais por grupo): SAL (solução salina); OVA (ovoalbumina), SAL-RHOi (salina e inibidor de Rho-quinase), OVA - RHOi (ovoalbumina e inibidor de Rho-quinase), SAL - anti-IL17 (salina e anti-IL17), OVA - anti-IL17 (ovoalbumina e anti-IL17), SAL - RHOi - anti-IL17 (salina, anti-IL17 e inibidor de Rho-quinase), OVA - RHOi - anti-IL17 (ovoalbumina, anti-IL17 e inibidor de Rho-quinase). O protocolo de sensibilização e indução da inflamação pulmonar por ovoalbumina teve duração de 28 dias. O Anti-IL17A (clone 50104 - 7,5 ug por dose) foi administrado via intraperitoneal e inibidor de Rho-quinase (Y-27632) intranasal (10 mg/kg), 1h antes de cada desafio com ovoalbumina (22, 24, 26 e 28 dias). RESULTADOS: Houve um aumento na resistência do sistema respiratório e na elastância, nos marcadores inflamatórios CD4+, CD8+, ROCK1 e ROCK2, IL-1-beta, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-13, IL-17, TNFalfa, em vias sinalizadoras NF-kappaB, FOXP-3 e células dendríticas, em marcadores de remodelamento MMP9, MMP12, TIMP1, iNOS, TGF-beta, no conteúdo de isoprostano, decorina, biglicano, fibronectina e fibras colágenas e na expressão gênica de VAChT, IL-17 e arginase, no grupo OVA em comparação com o grupo controle. O tratamento dos animais sensibilizados, de forma individualizada ou a associação dos dois, atenuou estas respostas quando comparados ao grupo sensibilizado com ovoalbumina e não tratado (p < 0,05). O tratamento do inibidor de Rho-quinase associado ao anti-IL17 gerou potencialização do controle da resposta de hiperresponsividade à metacolina, assim como nas vias aéreas a redução do número de células positivas TNF-alfa, IL-4, IL-5 e nos septos alveolares o número de células positivas IL-4, IL-5, TGF-beta, FOXP3, ROCK1 e ROCK2 (p < 0,05). CONCLUSÃO: O tratamento com anti-IL17 associado ao inibidor da Rho-quinase modula a hiperresponsividade das vias aéreas, inflamação, e remodelamento e estresse oxidativo em animais com inflamação pulmonar alérgica crónica
Title in English
Anti-IL17 with or without the use of the Rho kinase inhibitor in mice with chronic allergic pulmonary inflammation
Keywords in English
Airway remodeling
Antibodies monoclonal
Asthma
Inflammation
Interleukin-17
Rho-associated kinases
Abstract in English
RATIONALE: Individuals with asthma have increased infiltration of inflammatory cells, chemokines production, and airway hyperresponsiveness. Asthmatics have elevated levels of interleukin (IL)-17, which plays an important role in regulating the expression of inflammatory mediators and recruitment of inflammatory cells, these individuals also have increased Rho-kinase protein activity in their airways. The modulation of IL-17 and Rho-kinase protein may be promising for the treatment of this disease. OBJECTIVE: To study the effects of anti-IL17 neutralizing antibody and Rho-kinase inhibitor treatments, associated or not, on mice with chronic allergic lung inflammation. METHODS: Were used 64 BALB/c mice, divided into eight groups (n=8 in each group): SAL (saline-instilled); OVA (exposed-ovalbumin); SAL-RHOi (saline and Rho-kinase inhibitor), OVA-RHOi (exposed-ovalbumin and Rho-kinase inhibitor); SAL - anti-IL17 (saline and anti-IL17), OVA - anti-IL17 (exposed-ovalbumin and anti-IL17); SAL - RHOi -anti-IL17(saline, Rho-kinase inhibitor and anti-IL17), OVA - RHOi - anti-IL17 (exposed-ovalbumin, anti-IL17 and Rho kinase inhibitor). The protocol for sensitization and induction of pulmonary inflammation by ovalbumin has the duration of 28 days. The Anti-IL17A neutralizing antibody (clone 50104-7.5 ug per dose) was administered via the intraperitoneal, and Rho-kinase inhibitor (Y-27632) intranasal (10 mg/kg), 1h before each ovalbumin challenge (22, 24, 26 and 28 day). RESULTS: There was an increase in respiratory system resistence and elastance, in the positive cells evaluated CD4+, CD8+, ROCK1 and ROCK2, IL-1beta, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10, IL-13, IL-17, TNFalpha, TGF-beta, MMP9, MMP12, TIMP1 and isoprostane, decorin, biglican, fibronectin, collagen fibers content, signaling pathways NF-kappaB, FOX-P3, dendrict cells and gene expression of VAChT, IL-17 and arginase in the OVA group compared to the control group. Treatment of the sensitized animals with the Rho-kinase inhibitor or with the anti-IL17 or with the combination of the two, attenuated these responses when compared to the ovalbumin-sensitized and untreated group (p < 0,05). The treatment of the anti-IL17 associated Rho-kinase inhibitor generated potentiation of the hyper responsiveness response to methacholine, as well as in the airways the reduction of the number of TNF-alpha, IL-4, IL-5 positive cells and in the alveolar septa the number of IL-4, IL-5, FOXP3, TGF-beta, ROCK1 and ROCK2 (p < 0.05). CONCLUSION: Anti-IL17 treatment associated with the Rho-kinase inhibitor modulates airway hyperresponsiveness, inflammation, remodeling and oxidative stress in animals with chronic allergic pulmonary inflammation