Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-04082014-085402
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Santos Zambon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo (President)
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Azevedo, Flávia Barros de
Brandão Neto, Rodrigo Antonio
Olmos, Rodrigo Diaz
Title in Portuguese
Segurança do paciente em terapia intensiva: caracterização de eventos adversos em pacientes críticos, avaliação de sua relação com mortalidade e identificação de fatores de risco para sua ocorrência
Keywords in Portuguese
Erros médicos/classificação
Erros médicos/efeitos adverso
Erros médicos/mortalidade
Fatores de risco
Segurança do paciente
Terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A segurança do paciente é tema de grande importância pois muitos pacientes hospitalizados são vítimas de eventos adversos (EAs). Evento adverso é um incidente que resulta em dano desnecessário ao paciente, de caráter não intencional, e que está associado à assistência prestada, e não com a evolução natural da doença do indivíduo. As unidades de terapia intensiva (UTIs) são ambientes propícios à ocorrência de EAs, porém não há dados abrangentes sobre EAs em UTIs no Brasil. Além disso é preciso verificar se a ocorrência de EAs é fator de risco para morte em UTI, e quais são os fatores de risco para sua ocorrência. Objetivos: Identificar e caracterizar EAs em UTIs do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HC-FMUSP), avaliar se há relação entre ocorrência de EAs e morte em UTIs, e identificar quais os fatores de risco para a ocorrência de EAs nesses locais. Métodos: Estudo observacional do tipo coorte que analisou admissões consecutivas em UTIs no HC-FMUSP entre Junho e Agosto de 2009. Os casos foram acompanhados até a saída da UTI, seja alta ou óbito. Foram coletados dados sobre aspectos clínicos, escores de gravidade (APACHE II, SAPS II, SOFA), carga de trabalho de enfermagem (NAS) e intervenções realizadas. EAs foram identificados através da revisão de prontuários e observação dos profissionais médicos e de enfermagem, sendo classificados quanto ao tipo e grau de dano conforme classificação da Organização Mundial da Saúde. Foi feita análise multivariada com regressão logística para analisar se EAs são fatores de risco independentes para morte em UTI. Foi feita uma segunda análise multivariada com regressão logística para verificar quais são os fatores de risco para ocorrência de EAs com alto grau de dano (AGD). Resultados: Ocorreram 1126 EAs em 81,7% das 202 admissões estudadas. Os EAs mais frequentes foram os das categorias processo clínico/procedimento (54% dos EAs), medicação (25,8%), nutrição (13,9%), e infecção (5,5%). Quanto ao dano, 74,4% foram EAs leves, 19,4% moderados, 4,1% graves e 2,1% associados a óbito. A ocorrência de 4 a 6 EAs na internação mostrou-se um fator de risco para óbito em UTI (OR:18,517; IC95%:1,043-328,808; P=0,047), assim como a ocorrência de >= 7 EAs (OR:32,084; IC95%:1,849-556,684; P=0,017). Quanto aos tipos, a ocorrência de EA do tipo processo clínico/procedimento mostrou-se fator de risco para óbito em UTI (OR:9,311; IC95%:1,283-67,556; P=0,027), bem como a ocorrência de EA com AGD (OR:38,964; IC95%:5,620-270,151; P < 0,001). Foram identificados os seguintes fatores de risco para ocorrência de EAs com AGD: NAS médio de 70,1% a 82,3% (OR:6,301; IC95%:1,164- 34,117; P=0,033), NAS médio >= 82,4% (OR:9,068; IC95%:1,729-47,541; P=0,009), SOFA médio entre 4,5 a 6,7 (OR:6,934; IC95%:1,239-38,819; P=0,028), e um SOFA médio >= 6,8 (OR:10,293; IC95%:1,752-60,474; P=0,010). Conclusões: EAs acometeram muitas admissões das UTIs estudadas, sendo que mais da metade destes eventos foi do tipo processo clínico/procedimento. Cerca de 6% dos EAs foi considerado grave ou associado ao óbito do paciente. A ocorrência de EAs foi um fator de risco independente para óbito, principalmente EAs do tipo processo clínico/procedimento e EAs com AGD. Os fatores de risco para ocorrência de EAs com AGD foram a carga de trabalho de enfermagem e a gravidade do paciente
Title in English
Patient safety in intensive care: characterization of adverse events in critically ill patients, evaluation of their relationship with mortality and identification of risk factors for their occurrence
Keywords in English
Intensive care
Medical errors/classification
Medical errors/adverse effects
Medical errors/mortality
Patient safety
Risk factors
Abstract in English
Introduction: Patient safety is a matter of great importance because many hospitalized patients are victims of adverse events (AEs). Adverse event is an unintentional incident that results in unnecessary patient harm, that is associated with the care provided, and not with the natural evolution of the individual's disease. The intensive care units (ICUs) are prone environments to the occurrence of AEs, but there is no comprehensive data on AEs in ICUs in Brazil. Is not known for sure if AEs are risk factors for death in ICUs, and what are the most important risk factors for AEs occurrence in ICUs. Objectives: To identify and characterize AEs in ICUs of the Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo (HCFMUSP), to evaluate relationship of AEs with death in ICUs, and to identify risk factors for the occurrence of AEs. Methods: This is an observational cohort study of consecutive admissions to ICUs of HC-FMUSP analyzed between June and August 2009. The cases were followed until discharge from the ICU, dead or alive. Data on clinical features, severity scores (APACHE II, SAPS II, SOFA), nursing workload (NAS) and interventions were collected. AEs were identified by reviewing medical records and observation of medical and nursing professionals, and they were classified according to type and degree of harm as classified by the World Health Organization. Multivariate analyzes were performed with logistic regression to examine whether EAs are independent risk factors for death in the ICU. A second multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to verify what are the risk factors for the occurrence of AEs with high damage (HD). Results: There were 1126 AEs in 81.7% of 202 admissions studied. 1126 AEs occurred in 81.7% of 202 admissions studied. The most common AEs were the categories of clinical process / procedure (54% of AEs), medication (25.8%), nutrition (13.9%), and healthcare-associated infection (5.5%). The occurrence of 4-6 AEs at admission was a risk factor for death in the ICU (OR:18.517; 95%CI:1,043-328,808; P=0.047 ), as well as the occurrence of >= 7 AEs (OR:32.084; 95%CI:1,849-556,684; P=0.017). Regarding the types, the occurrence of AE of clinical process / procedure type was as risk factor for death in the ICU (OR:9.311; 95%CI:1,283-67,556; P=0.027) as well as the occurrence of AE with HD (OR:38.964; 95%CI:5,620-270,151; P < 0.001) . The following risk factors were identified for the occurrence of AEs with HD: mean NAS of 70.1% to 82.3% (OR:6.301; 95%CI:1,164-34,117; P=0.033), mean NAS >= 82.4% (OR:9.068; 95%CI:1,729-47,541; P=0.009), mean SOFA between 4.5 and 6.7 (OR:6.934; 95%CI:1,239 - 38,819; P=0.028), and mean SOFA >= 6,8 (OR:10.293; 95%CI:1,752-60,474; P=0.010). Conclusions: AEs occurred in many studied ICU admissions, and more than half of these events was clinical process / procedure type. About 6% of AEs were considered serious or associated with death of the patient. The occurrence of AEs was a independent risk factor for death, especially the clinical process / procedure type, and AEs with HD. Risk factors for the occurrence of AEs with HD were the nursing workload and the patient severity