Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-27022015-113037
Document
Author
Full name
Monique Kowalski Schmitz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Suzana Beatriz Verissimo de (President)
Schainberg, Claudia Goldenstein
Souza, Alexandre Wagner Silva de
Pasoto, Sandra Gofinet
Pereira, Ivânio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Participação do hormônio liberador de corticotropina (CRH) e dos hormônios da pró-opiomelanocortina (POMC) no lúpus eritematoso sistêmico com envolvimento cutâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfa-MSH
Citocinas
Hormônio adrenocorticotrófico
Hormônio liberador de corticotropina
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Pele
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A ativação do eixo hormônio liberador de corticotropina (CRH) e da pró-opiomelanocortina (POMC) leva a produção de vários derivados bioativos que incluem o hormônio adrenocorticotrófico (ACTH) e o hormônio estimulador de melanócito alfa (alfa-MSH). Estudos avaliando a participação desse eixo no lúpus eritematoso sistêmico (LES) são escassos, particularmente no envolvimento cutâneo da doença. Objetivo: Avaliar a participação do CRH e das melanocortinas (MCs) na fisiopatologia do lúpus eritematoso sistêmico com envolvimento cutâneo. Métodos: Dezessete pacientes com LES com envolvimento cutâneo foram avaliados clinicamente e biópsias da pele afetada e não afetada e do sangue periférico foram obtidas. Dezessete indivíduos saudáveis foram pareados por idade e gênero. Os fragmentos de pele foram submetidos à análise imuno-histoquímica para avaliação da expressão de CRH, ACTH, alfaMSH, e receptor de melanocortina tipo 1 (MC-1R). Os níveis séricos de alfa-MSH, IL-1, IL-1ra, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-17, TNF-alfa, e IFN-y foram determinados pelo método Multiplex. Resultados: A pele afetada de pacientes com LES apresentaram maior expressão CRH na derme profunda quando comparada à pele não afetada dos mesmos doentes e a pele saudável dos controles (p = 0,024). Níveis séricos de alfa-MSH foram similares entre LES e controles. Dentre as citocinas avaliadas, IFN-y, TNF-alfa e IL-6 foram mais elevadas nos pacientes com LES em relação aos controles (p = 0,041, p = 0,001 e p = 0,049, respectivamente). Embora não significativamente, os níveis de IL-17 também foram mais altos nos pacientes (p = 0,099). A expressão tecidual de ACTH, cortisol, alfa-MSH e seu receptor MC-1R foram semelhantes entre os pacientes e controles. Conclusões: Nossos resultados mostram, pela primeira vez a participação do eixo CRH-POMC na patogênese das lesões cutâneas do LES
Title in English
CRH and pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) participation in systemic lupus erythematosus with skin involvement
Keywords in English
Adrenocorticotrophic hormone
Alpha-MSH
Corticotropin-releasing hormone
Cytokines
Skin
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Abstract in English
Introduction: Corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) and pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) axis activation leads to the production of several bioactive hormones including adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH) and the neuropeptide alfa-melanocyte stimulating hormone (alfa-MSH). There are scarce data regarding their role in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) particularly in cutaneous involvement of this disease. Objective: To evaluate the role of CRH and melanocortins (MCs) in the pathophysiology of systemic lupus erythematosus with skin involvement. Methods: Seventeen patients with SLE with skin involvement were evaluated clinically and biopsies of affected and unaffected skin and peripheral blood were obtained. Seventeen healthy subjects were matched for age and gender. The skin fragments were subjected to immunohistochemical analysis for the expression of CRH, ACTH, alfa-MSH and melanocortin receptor type 1 (MC-1R). Serum levels of alfa-MSH, IL-1, IL-1ra, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-17, TNF-alfa and IFN-y were determined by multiplex. Results: The affected skin of SLE patients exhibited greater CRH expression in the deep dermis compared to unaffected skin of the same patients and the control's healthy skin (p = 0.024). alfa-MSH were similar between SLE and controls. Among the evaluated cytokines, IFN-y, TNF-alfa and IL-6 were significantly higher in SLE patients compared to controls (p = 0.041, p = 0.001 and p = 0.049, respectively). Although not significant, levels of IL-17 were also higher in patients (p = 0.099). Tissue expression of ACTH, cortisol, alfa-MSH and its receptor MC-1R were similar between patients and controls. Conclusions: Our results show for the first time the involvement of CRH-POMC axis in the pathogenesis of SLE cutaneous lesions through interactions between the brain-skin axis