Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-23082011-124307
Document
Author
Full name
Mavi Diehl Muratt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gualano, Bruno (President)
Brum, Patricia Chakur
Hernandez, Arnaldo Jose
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da força isocinética e efeitos de um programa de treinamento físico composto por exercícios de força alta intensidade e aeróbio de moderada intensidade em crianças e adolescentes com leucemia linfóide aguda
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta intensidade
Leucemia linfóide aguda
Pediatria
Qualidade de vida
Treino de força
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: o tratamento para leucemia aumentou a sobrevida de pacientes com leucemia aguda linfóide (LLA), mas a redução da força, a fadiga crônica e a qualidade de vida ainda são fatores de preocupação nessa população. Objetivo: comparar força isocinética em pacientes com LLA versus controles saudáveis. Além disso, investigar os efeitos de um programa de treinamento de força de alta intensidade combinado com exercício aeróbio de moderada intensidade em pacientes com LLA. Método: No intuito de responder aos objetivos distintos dessa dissertação, dois estudos sequênciais foram realizados. O primeiro deles trata-se de uma investigação transversal da força isocinética em pacientes com LLA versus controles saudáveis. Já o segundo teve como foco testar um programa de treinamento físico composto por exercícios intensos de força e aeróbios moderados por meio de um desenho prospectivo e longitudinal. No estudo 1, foram recrutados dez pacientes (grupo LLA) durante a fase de manutenção do tratamento de alto risco de LLA. Um grupo de dez crianças saudáveis, pareadas por idade, gênero, estatura e IMC foram selecionadas para o grupo controle (grupo CTRL). Para avaliar a força isocinética de membros inferiores e superiores, foram mensuradas a flexão e extensão concêntrica de joelho e cotovelo utilizando-se um dinamômetro isocinético. No estudo 2, os pacientes foram submetidos a 12 semanas de programa de treinamento intra-hospitalar envolvendo exercício de força de alta intensidade e exercício aeróbio a 70% do VO2 pico. Inicialmente e após 12 semanas, foram avaliados força submáxima (10 repetições máximas), qualidade de vida e os possíveis efeitos adversos. Resultados: No estudo 1, as crianças com LLA apresentaram menor torque máximo de extensão de joelho direito (-29,08%) e esquerdo (-30,8%), menor trabalho total de extensão de joelho direito (- 25,1%) e esquerdo (-23,9%), menor torque máximo normalizado de joelho direito (-24,3%) e esquerdo (-21,1%) e menor trabalho total de extensão de cotovelo (-9,5 e -9,4% para os membros direito e esquerdo, respectivamente) quando comparadas as crianças saudáveis. Além disso, o tempo de torque máximo de flexão concêntrica de joelho e cotovelo foi significantemente maior para o grupo LLA quando comparado ao grupo CTRL. No estudo 2, foi observada melhora significativa na força submáxima no supino (71%), puxada frontal (50%), leg press (73%), extensão do joelho (64%) como resultado do treinamento (p<0,01). Na avaliação dos pais sobre a qualidade de vida das crianças revelou melhora na fadiga e qualidade de vida, porém na autoavaliação das crianças, a qualidade de vida permaneceu inalterada. Não ocorreu nenhum efeito adverso. Conclusão: Crianças em manutenção do tratamento de LLA apresentam diminuição nas medidas de força isocinética quando comparadas às crianças saudáveis. Além disso, demonstramos que um programa de treinamento físico, composto por exercícios de força de alta intensidade e aeróbio de moderada intensidade, foi seguro e eficaz em melhorar a força em pacientes com LLA na fase de manutenção do tratamento. Interessantemente, a qualidade de vida dos pacientes foi melhor após a intervenção, somente na avaliação dos pais
Title in English
Isokinetic strength assessment and effects of an exercise training program comprising high-intensity resistance exercises and moderate-intensity aerobic exercises in children and adolescents with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Keywords in English
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Highintensity exercise
Pediatrics
Quality of life
Resistance training
Abstract in English
Introduction: the treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) has increased the survival rate, but reduced strength, chronic fatigue and quality of life are still concerns in this population. Objective: to compare isokinetic strength in patients with ALL versus healthy controls. Additionally, to examine the effects of an exercise program combining high-intensity resistance exercises and moderate-intensity aerobic exercises in patients who are undergoing treatment for ALL. Methods: In order to achieve the aforementioned objectives, two studies were performed. The first study is a cross-sectional study aimed to assess isokinetic muscle strenght in ALL patients versus healthy controls. The second study aimed to examine the effects of na exercise training program comprising high-intensity resistance exercises and moderate-intensity aerobic exercise by using a prospective longitudinal design. In study 1, ten patients with ALL (ALL group) during the maintenance therapy against high-risk were recruited. A group of ten age-, gender-, and BMI-matched healthy children were recruited by advertisement and served as a control (CTRL).To assess lower- and upper-limb isokinetic strength, we assessed concentric knee and elbow flexion and extension strength by using a isokinetic dynamometer. In the study 2, the patients (n = 6; 5-16 years of age) were submitted to a 12-week intra-hospital training program involving high-intensity strength exercises and aerobic exercise at 70% of the VO2 peak. At baseline and after 12 weeks, we assessed submaximal strength (10 repetition-maximum), quality of life and possible adverse. Results: In the study 1, patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia presented lower knee extension peak torque (-29.8 and -30.8%, for the right and left limbs, respectively), knee extension total work (-25.1% and -23.9 for the right and left limbs, respectively), normalized knee peak torque (-24.3% and -21.1% for the right and left limbs, respectively), and elbow extensor total work (-9.5 and -9.4% for the right and left limbs, respectively) than controls. Additionally, concentric knee and elbow flexion time-to-peak torque was significantly higher for the patients with acute lymphoblastic leukemia group when compared to controls. In the study 2, a significant improvement was observed in the submaximal strength for bench press (71%), lat pull down (50%), leg press (73%) and leg extension (64%) as a result of the training (p n - reported quality of life was not changed. No adverse effects occurred. Conclusions: We demonstrated that patients receiving maintenance treatment against ALL present lower isokinetic strength when compared with their healthy counterparts. We demonstrate that a 12-week in-hospital training program that includes high-intensity resistance exercises and moderate-intensity aerobic exercise promotes marked strength improvements in patients during the maintenance phase of the treatment for ALL without side-effects. Interestingly, the parents' evaluations of their children revealed an improvement in the quality of life