Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-14122012-110037
Document
Author
Full name
Nádia Emi Aikawa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Clovis Artur Almeida da (President)
Barbosa, Cassia Maria Passarelli Lupoli
Jacob, Cristina Miuki Abe
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Sallum, Adriana Maluf Elias
Title in Portuguese
Imunogenicidade e segurança da vacina contra influenza A H1N1/2009 em pacientes com artrite idiopática juvenil
Keywords in Portuguese
Artrite juvenil idiopática
Imunidade humoral
Vacinação/efeitos adversos
Vírus da influenza A subtipo H1N1
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A pandemia de gripe A H1N1 em junho de 2009 resultou em elevadas taxas de hospitalização entre pacientes imunodeprimidos, incluindo pacientes com artrite idiopática juvenil (AIJ). Embora a vacinação seja uma medida eficaz contra complicações da gripe pandêmica, não há estudos na literatura sobre seus efeitos na AIJ. Objetivos: Avaliar a resposta resposta da vacina contra influenza A H1N1/2009 sem adjuvante na AIJ, como uma extensão do estudo anterior de imunogenicidade e segurança em uma grande população de pacientes com doenças reumáticas juvenis. Além disso, avaliar a possível influência de dados demográficos, subtipos de AIJ, atividade da doença e do tratamento sobre a imunogenicidade e o potencial efeito deletério da vacina sobre a doença, particularmente sobre o número de articulações ativas e os marcadores inflamatórios. Métodos: 95 pacientes com AIJ e 91 controles saudáveis foram avaliados antes e 21 dias após a vacinação contra influenza A H1N1/2009 e a sorologia anti-H1N1 foi realizada por ensaio de inibição de hemaglutinação. A avaliação global de atividade da artrite por uma escala visual analógica (EVA) pelo paciente e pelo médico, o Childhood Health Assessment Questionnaire (CHAQ), o número de articulações ativas, as provas de fase aguda (VHS e PCR) e o tratamento foram avaliados antes e após a vacinação. Os eventos adversos foram também reportados. Resultados: Pacientes com AIJ e controles foram comparáveis em relação à média de idade atual (14,9 ± 3,2 vs. 14,6 ± 3,7 anos, p=0,182). A taxa de soroconversão após a vacinação foi significantemente menor nos pacientes com AIJ em relação aos controles (83,2% vs. 95,6%, p=0,008), particularmente no subtipo poliarticular (80% vs. 95,6%, p=0,0098). Os subtipos de AIJ, o número de articulações ativas, as provas de fase aguda, a EVA do paciente e do médico, o CHAQ e a frequencia de uso de DMARDs/imunossupressores foram semelhantes entre os pacientes que soroconverteram versus os que não soroconverteram (p>0,05). Em relação à segurança da vacina, não foi observada piora no número de articulações ativas e nas provas de fase aguda durante o período de estudo. Conclusão: A vacinação contra influenza A H1N1/2009 na AIJ induziu uma resposta humoral reduzida com adequado efeito protetor, independente de parâmetros da doença e tratamento, e com um perfil adequado de segurança da doença.
Title in English
Immunogenicity and safety of the influenza A H1H1/2009 vaccine in juvenile idiopathic arthritis patients
Keywords in English
Arthritis
H1N1 subtype influenza A virus
Humoral immunity
Juvenile rheumatoid
Vaccination/adverse effects
Abstract in English
Introduction: The influenza H1N1 pandemic in June 2009 resulted in high hospitalization rates among immunocompromised patients, including patients with juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA). Although vaccination is an effective tool against pandemic flu complications, there are no studies in the literature on its effects in JIA. Objectives: To assess the immune response against the influenza A H1N1/2009 vaccine without adjuvant in JIA as an extension of previous observation of its immunogenicity and safety in a large population of patients with juvenile rheumatic diseases. Moreover to assess the possible influence of demographic data, subtypes of JIA, disease activity and treatment on the immunogenicity and the potential deleterious effect of vaccine on disease itself, particularly on the number of active joints and inflammatory markers. Methods: 95 JIA patients and 91 healthy controls were evaluated before and 21 days after vaccination against influenza A and serology for anti-H1N1 was performed by hemagglutination inhibition assay. The overall assessment of arthritis activity by a visual analogue scale (VAS) by patient and physician, the Childhood Health Assessment Questionnaire (CHAQ), the number of active joints, the acute phase reactants (ESR and CRP) and treatment were evaluated before and after vaccination. Adverse events were also reported. Results: JIA patients and controls were comparable regarding mean current age (14.9 ± 3.2 vs. 14.6 ± 3.7 years, p=0.182). After vaccination seroconversion rate was significantly lower in JIA patients compared to controls (83.2% vs. 95.6%, p=0.008), particularly in polyarticular subtype (80% vs. 95.6%, p=0.0098). JIA subtypes, number of active joints, acute phase reactants, patient and the physician VAS, CHAQ and frequency of use of DMARDs/Immunosuppressants were similar between patients with and without seroconversion (p>0.05). Regarding vaccine safety, no deterioration was observed in the number of active joints and the acute phase reactants during the study period. Conclusion: Influenza A H1N1/2009 vaccination in JIA induces a lower but effective antibody response, probably independent of disease parameters and treatment with an adequate disease safety profile.