Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-09122009-124202
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Ming Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues (President)
Carvalho, Jozélio Freire de
Spelling, Paulo Fernando
Terreri, Maria Teresa Sande Lemos Ramos Ascensão
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime
Title in Portuguese
O polimorfismo do antagonista do receptor da interleucina-1 (IL1RN) como fator contribuinte para gravidade da cardite reumática em brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Cardiopatia reumática
Febre reumática
Polimorfismo genético
Receptores de interleucina-1
Abstract in Portuguese
A febre reumática (FR) é uma doença imuno-mediada, na qual citoquinas pró-inflamatórias têm um importante papel. Uma produção exacerbada de interleucina-1 (IL-1) parece ser um evento precoce entre as anormalidades imunológicas observadas na FR. O antagonista do receptor de IL-1 (IL1-RA) é um inibidor competitivo endógeno do receptor da IL-1. A razão IL-1RA/IL-1 é importante na determinação da intensidade e duração da resposta inflamatória. O alelo 2 (A2) do gene codificador do IL1-RA (IL1RN) tem sido relacionado a um número de doenças inflamatórias e autoimunes, bem como a uma maior resistência a infecções. Considerando que a FR é uma doença inflamatória autoimune desencadeada por uma infecção bacteriana, nós avaliamos o polimorfismo do IL1RN com o intuito de determinar possível relevância na susceptibilidade à FR e suas manifestações clínicas. O genótipo de 84 pacientes com FR e 84 controles pareados por raça foram determinados através da análise do número de repetições em tandem de 86pb no segundo íntron do IL1RN. O DNA foi extraído de leucócitos de sangue periférico e amplificado com sondas específicas. Dados sobre as manifestações clínicas da FR foram obtidos através de questionários padronizados e extensa revisão de prontuários. Cardite foi definida como sopro cardíaco novo auscultado por médico treinado com a correspondente regurgitação ou estenose valvar ao ecocardiograma. Cardite foi definida como grave na presença de insuficiência cardíaca congestiva ou da indicação de cirurgia cardíaca. A associação estatística entre genótipos, FR e suas variações clínicas foram determinadas. A presença do alelo 1 (A1) e do genótipo A1/A1 foram menos freqüentemente encontradas entre pacientes com cardite severa quando comparado a pacientes sem esta manifestação (OR= 0.11, p=0.031; OR= 0.092, p=0.017). Nenhum dos dois alelos, A1 e A2, foram associados à presença de FR (p=0.188; p=0.106), cardite sensu latu, (p=0.578 e p=0.767), poliartrite (p=0.343 e p=0.313) ou coréia (p=0.654 e p=0.633). Em conclusão, na população brasileira estudada o polimorfismo do IL1RN parece ser um fator relevante para a gravidade da cardite reumática.
Title in English
Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist gene (IL1RN) polymorphism as a contributing factor for the severity of rheumatic carditis in a brazilian cohort
Keywords in English
Gene plymorphism
IL1RN
Rheumatic fver
Rheumatic hart dsease
Abstract in English
Rheumatic fever (RF) is an immune-mediated disease in which proinflammatory cytokines play an important role. Exacerbated Interleukin-1 (IL- 1) production seems to be an early event in the immunological abnormalities that are observed in RF. The Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) is an endogenous competitive inhibitor of IL-1. The IL-1ra/IL-1 ratio is important in evaluating the intensity and duration of the inflammatory response. The second allele (A2) for the IL-1ra gene (IL1RN) has been related to a number of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases as well as to a greater resistance to infections. Considering that RF is an inflammatory autoimmune disease that is triggered by a bacterial infection, we have evaluated the IL1RN polymorphism and its possible relevance to the susceptibility to RF and its clinical manifestations. The genotypes of 84 RF patients (Jones criteria) and 84 normal race-matched controls were determined through the analysis of the number of 86-bp tandem repeats in the second intron of IL1RN. The DNA was extracted from peripheral-blood leukocytes and amplified with specific primers. Clinical manifestations of RF were obtained through a standardized questionnaire and an extensive chart review. Carditis was defined as new onset cardiac murmur that was perceived by a trained physician with corresponding valvae regurgitation or stenosis on echocardiogram. Carditis was classified as severe in the presence of congestive heart failure or upon the indication for cardiac surgery. The statistical association among the genotypes, RF and its clinical variations was determined. The presence of allele 1 and the genotype A1/A1 were found less frequently among patients with severe carditis when compared to patients without this manifestation (OR= 0.11, p=0.031; OR= 0.092, p=0.017). Neither allele 1 nor allele 2 were associated with the presence of RF (p=0.188; p=0.106), overall carditis (p=0.578 and p=0.767), polyarthritis (p=0.343 and p=0.313) and chorea (p=0.654 and p=0.633). In conclusion, for this Brazilian cohort, the polymorphism of the IL-1ra gene is a relevant factor for rheumatic heart disease severity.