Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-09032010-183120
Document
Author
Full name
Virginia Lucia Nazário Bonoldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshinari, Natalino Hajime (President)
Battesti, Darci Moraes Barros
Borba Neto, Eduardo Ferreira
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Estudo laboratorial de agentes infecciosos transmitidos por carrapatos em pacientes com doença de Lyme-símile brasileira (síndrome Baggio-Yoshinari)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ehrlichiose/diagnóstico
Rickettsia
Rickettsia amblyommii
Rickettsia bellii
Rickettsia parkeri
Síndrome Baggio-Yoshinari
Zoonoses
Abstract in Portuguese
Ehrlichiose Monocítica Humana, Anaplasmose Granulocítica Humana, Babesiose, Febre Maculosa das Montanhas Rochosas e Doença de Lyme são doenças transmitidas por carrapatos encontradas no Hemisfério Norte. No Brasil, a DL-símile chamada de Síndrome Baggio-Yoshinari (SBY) é descrita, mas as características epidemiológicas, clínicas e laboratoriais são diferentes da DL original. Nos Brasileiros, as outras doenças transmitidas por carrapatos são pouco estudadas. O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar a possibilidade de co-infecção entre a SBY e outras doenças transmitidas por carrapatos, através de ensaios laboratoriais para Ehrlichia spp, Babesia spp and Rickettsia spp em um grupo de 70 pacientes com SBY. Dez pacientes estavam na fase inicial da doença e 60 no estágio latente. Eritema Migratório (EM) esteve presente em 27 (38,6%), artrite em 26 (37,1%), febre em 13 (18,5%), cefaléia em 29 (41,4%), artralgia em 36 (51,4%), mialgia em 51 (72,8%), fadiga em 38 (54,3%), meningite em 4 ((5,7%), neurite craniana em 8 (11,4%), radiculopatia periférica em 9 (12,8%), encefalomielite em 4 (5,7%), cardiopatia em 7 (10%), lesão de pele atípica em 10 (14,3%) e anemia em 10 (14,3%). O ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay) para Borrelia burgdorferi foi positivo em 21 (30%) pacientes do grupo da SBY e apenas em 3 dos 50 (6%) indivíduos do grupo controle (p = 0.01). Usando o método de Western blotting (WB) modificado para antígenos da B. burgdorferi, trinta e cinco (50%) dos pacientes com SBY foram positivos, e 2 (4%) indivíduos do grupo controle. (p0,001). A Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta (RIFI) (IgG) apresentou resultados significativos para três das cinco espécies de Rickettsia spp analisadas: R. parkeri (8,6%) (p = 0,032), R. amblyommii (22.8%) ( p = 0,031) e para R. bellii (8.6%) ( p = 0,032). O Teste do Qui-quadrado foi usado para análise estatística. . Poucos pacientes apresentaram positividade para antígenos de B. bovis (RIFI e ELISA) e B. equi (RIFI). A RIFI para antígenos da Ehrlichia canis foi positiva apenas para um (1.4%) paciente com SBY. Isto nos leva a concluir que pacientes com SBY apresentaram co-infecção com R. parkeri, R.. amblyommi e R. belli, sugerindo que a SBY possa ser transmitida pelos mesmos carrapatos responsáveis pela transmissão destas Rickettsias.
Title in English
Laboratorial study of tick-borne infectious agents in patients with brazilian Lyme-like disease (Baggio-Yoshinari Syndrome)
Keywords in English
Baggio-Yoshinari syndrome
Ehrlichiose/diagnóstico
Rickettsia
Rickettsia amblyommi
Rickettsia bellii
Rickettsia parkeri
Zoonoses
Abstract in English
Human Monocytic Ehrlichiosis, Human Granulocytic Anaplasmosis, Babesiosis, Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever and Lyme Disease (LD) are tick-borne diseases commonly found in the North hemisphere. In Brazil, a LD-like illness called Baggio- Yoshinari Syndrome (BYS) is described, but epidemiological, clinical and laboratorial features are different from the original LD. In Brazilian humans, the other tick-borne diseases are less frequently studied. The aim of this survey was to verify the possibility of co-infections between BYS and other tick-borne diseases, using laboratorial assays to Ehrlichia spp, Babesia spp and Rickettsia spp in a group of 70 patients with BYS. Ten patients were at initial stage of the disease and 60 patients were in a latent stage. Erythema migrans (EM) was present in 27 patients (38.6%), arthritis in 26 (37,1%), fever in 13 (18.5%), headache in 29 (41.4%) arthralgia in 36 (51.4%), myalgia in 51 (72,8%), fatigue in 38 (54,3%), meningitis in 4 (5.7%), cranial neuritis in 8 (11.4%), peripheral radiculopathy in 9 (12.8%), encephalomyelitis in 4 (5.7%), cardiopathy in 7 (10%), atypical skin eruptions in 10 (14.3%) and anemia in 10 patients (14.3%). ELISA (Enzyme Linked Immunossorbent Assay) for Borrelia burgdorferi antigens was positive in 21 patients (30%) of BYS group, while only 3 (6%) from 50 normal individuals had positive reactions (p = 0.01). Using the modified Western Blotting (WB) method for B. burgdorferi antigens, 35 (50%) of the BYS patients were positive, and 2 normal individuals (4%) from the control group (p 0,001). Indirect Immunofluorescence Assay (IFA) (IgG) presented positive results for three of five species of Rickettsia tested: R. parkeri (8, 6%) (p = 0,032), R. amblyommii (22.8%) (p = 0,031) and for R. bellii (8.6%) (p = 0,032). Chi-square test was used for the statistic analysis. A few patients developed a positive reaction to B. bovis (IFA and ELISA) and B. equi antigens (IFA). IFA for Ehrlichia canis antigens was positive in only one patient (1.4%) with BYS. It was possible to conclude that BYS patients presented a coinfection with R. parkeri, R. amblyommi and R. bellii, suggesting that BYS can be vectored by the same ticks responsible for the transmission of Rickettsial agents.