Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-05102016-084008
Document
Author
Full name
Marilda Guimarães Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Shinjo, Samuel Katsuyuki (President)
Bonfa, Eloisa Silva Dutra de Oliveira
Nakandakare, Edna Regina
Reis Neto, Edgard Torres dos
Title in Portuguese
Síndrome metabólica e perfil de adipocitocinas séricas em pacientes adultas jovens com dermatomiosite
Keywords in Portuguese
Adipocinas
Adulto jovem
Dermatomiosite
Dislipidemias
Estudos transversais
Imunologia
Miosite
Síndrome X metabólica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Analisar a frequência de síndrome metabólica em pacientes adultas jovens com dermatomiosite (DM) e a possível associação de síndrome metabólica com as características clínicas e laboratoriais da DM. Posteriormente, analisar os níveis séricos das adipocitocinas em pacientes com DM. Métodos. O presente estudo unicentro e transversal incluiu 35 pacientes com DM, de acordo com os critérios de Bohan e Peter, pareadas por idade e índice de massa corpórea com 48 controles saudáveis. A atividade da doença foi baseada nos parâmetros estabelecidos pelo International Myositis Assessment and Clinical Studies Groups (IMACS). A síndrome metabólica foi definida de acordo com critérios preconizados por Joint Interim Statement de 2009. Resultados. A média de idade foi comparável entre DM e o grupo controle (respectivamente, 33,2 ± 6,5 e 33,3 ± 7,6 anos), com duração média da doença de um ano. Quando comparadas aos indivíduos do grupo controle, as pacientes com DM tinham alta prevalência de síndrome metabólica (34,3 vs. 6,3%; P = 0,001), assim como altos níveis séricos de adiponectina e resistina, em contraste com baixos níveis de leptina. Estas adipocitocinas se correlacionavam com vários parâmetros da dislipidemia em pacientes com DM. Além disto, os casos de DM com síndrome metabólica (N = 12) apresentaram maior faixa etária (36,7 ± 5,6 vs. 31,5 ± 8,0 anos; P = 0,035) e maior atividade da doença do que os casos sem síndrome metabólica (N = 23). Entretanto, a distribuição de adipocitocinas foi similar entre os grupos. Conclusão. Quando comparadas ao grupo controle, as pacientes adultas jovens com DM apresentam maior prevalência de síndrome metabólica e maiores níveis séricos de adiponectina e resistina, em contraste com menores níveis séricos de leptina. Entre as pacientes, a síndrome metabólica correlacionou-se positivamente com a maior faixa etária e com a atividade da doença
Title in English
Metabolic syndrome and serum adipocytokine features in young adult patients with dermatomyositis
Keywords in English
Adipokines
Cross-sectional studies
Dermatomyositis
Dyslipidemias
Immunology
Metabolic syndrome X
Miyositis
Young adult
Abstract in English
Objective. To analyze the frequency of metabolic syndrome in young adult female dermatomyositis (DM) patients and to evaluate the possible association of metabolic syndrome with DM-related clinical and laboratory features. Secondarily, to analyze the serum adipocytokine levels in DM patients. Methods. The present cross-sectional single-center study included 35 DM patients according to the criteria of Bohan and Peter, who were age-, body mass index-matched to 48 healthy controls. The disease activity was based on parameter established by the International Myositis Assessment and Clinical Studies Groups (IMACS). Metabolic syndrome was diagnosed according to the criteria established 2009 Join Interim Statement. Results. The median age was comparable in both the DM and control groups (33.2 ± 6.5 and 33.3 ± 7.6 years, respectively), with median disease duration of 1 year. When compared to healthy control group, the DM patients had a higher prevalence of metabolic syndrome (34.3 vs. 6.3%; P = 0.001), as well high serum adiponectin and resistin levels, in contrast to low serum leptin levels. These adipocytokines correlated with various dyslipidemia parameters in DM patients. Additionally, DM cases with metabolic syndrome (N = 12) were older (36.7 ± 5.6 vs. 31.5 ± 8.0 years; P = 0.035) and have more disease activity index than cases without metabolic syndrome (N = 23). Nevertheless, adipocytokines distribution was similar in both groups. Conclusion. Compared to control group, Adult young female patients with DM show higher metabolic syndrome prevalence and a higher serum adiponectin and resistin levels, in contrast to lower serum leptin levels. Among the patients, the metabolic syndrome correlates positively with older age and with disease activity