Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-04082010-120638
Document
Author
Full name
Meriangela Pereira Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Scalabrini Neto, Augusto (President)
Tibério, Iolanda de Fátima Lopes Calvo
Atallah, Alvaro Nagib
Pazin Filho, Antonio
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da CATUAMA sobre a função ventricular, a mecânica do músculo cardíaco e os parâmetros hemodinâmicos de ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Artéria carótida externa
Contração miocárdica
Função ventricular
Hemodinâmica
Medicamentos fitoterápicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O fitoterápico CATUAMA, utilizado no Brasil há mais de 20 anos, e seu extrato isolado T catigua apresentam efeito de reversão e prevenção da fibrilação ventricular (FV). FV, em pacientes com disfunção cardíaca, representa uma importante causa de morte súbita no mundo ocidental. Neste contexto, os efeitos de CATUAMA sobre a função cardíaca e os parâmetros hemodinâmicos foram investigados em ratos normais. Várias concentrações (10 a 800 ?g/mL) de CATUAMA (uma mistura dos extratos das plantas Trichilia Catigua, Paullinia Cupana, Ptychopetalum Olacoide e Zingiber Officinale) e de cada um de seus constituintes foram infundidas em preparações de músculos papilares isolados. A tensão desenvolvida (TD), tensão de relaxamento (TR) e as velocidades de aumento e redução da tensão (dT/dtmax e dT/dtmin) foram analisadas. Uma única dose de 200 ?g/mL foi injetada na veia jugular direita in situ. Os índices (dP/dtmax e dP/dtmin) de função ventricular esquerda (VE), as pressões sistólica (PSVE) e diastólica final (PDFVE), de perfusão coronariana (PPC), arteriais sistólica (PAS), diastólica (PAD) e média (PAM) e a frequência cardíaca (FC) foram monitoradas por 10min via cateterização VE. CATUAMA afetou a contratilidade miocárdica na maior dose (dose tóxica), reduzindo 9% a TD e 16% a TR, aumentando 90% a dT/dtmin. CATUAMA também melhorou em até 16% as PAS, PAD, PAM e PPC. Seus extratos isolados apresentaram efeitos diferenciados. T catigua não interferiu nas variáveis. P cupana reduziu a contratilidade e a PDFVE e aumentou os parâmetros hemodinâmicos assim como CATUAMA. P olacoide reduziu a TD, a TR e a PDFVE. Z officinale também reduziu a TD e a TR. CATUAMA e T catigua não trazem prejuízo à função cardíaca.
Title in English
Effects of herbal medicine CATUAMA on cardiac function and hemodynamic parameters in rats
Keywords in English
Carotid artery external
Hemodynamics
Myocardial contraction
Phytotherapic drugs
Ventricular function
Abstract in English
The Brazilian herbal medicine CATUAMA and its extract T catigua have shown reversion and prevention action on ventricular fibrillation (VF). VF, in patients with cardiac dysfunction, is an important cause of sudden death in Western world. In this regard, CATUAMA effects on cardiac function and hemodynamic parameters in normal rats were investigated. Various concentrations (10 to 800?g/mL) of CATUAMA (a mixture of Trichilia Catigua, Paullinia Cupana, Ptychopetalum Olacoide and Zingiber Officinale) and each herbal extract were infused into isolated papillary muscle bath. Developed tension (DT), tension at rest (RT) and velocities of increase and decrease tension (dT/dtmax and dT/dtmin) were analyzed. A single 200?g/mL dose was injected into jugular vein in situ. Left ventricular (LV) function index (dP/dtmax and dP/dtmin), LV systolic and end-diastolic pressures (LVSP and LVEDP), coronary driving pressure (CDP), systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures (SBP, DBP and MBP) and heart rate (HR) were monitored during 10min by LV catheterization. CATUAMA affected myocardium contractility in the higher and toxic dose, decreasing 9% DT and 16% TR and increasing 90% dT/dtmin. CATUAMA also improved 16% SBP, DBP, MBP and CDP. Its isolated extracts showed different actions. T catigua demonstrated no interference in the variables. P cupana decreased contractility and LVEDP. It improved hemodynamic parameters as CATUAMA. P olacoide decreased DT, TR and LVEDP. Z officinale also decreased DT and TR. CATUAMA and T catigua did not affect cardiac function. These are important results for development of a new drug to prevent and to reverse VF without heart function impairment.