Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-03112010-172833
Document
Author
Full name
Sheila de Oliveira Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Sabino, Ester Cerdeira (President)
Kerbauy, Daniella Marcia Bahia
Rodrigues, Celso Arrais
Title in Portuguese
O significado das variantes do eritrovírus em pacientes com citopenias de origem desconhecida
Keywords in Portuguese
Anemia
Eritrovírus
Genótipo
Leucopenia
Parvovírus B19 humano
Trombocitopenia
Abstract in Portuguese
O eritrovírus humano (parvovírus), gênero Erytrovírus, é o único representante da família Parvoviridae responsável por um amplo espectro de doenças. Estudos recentes têm demonstrado variações entre o eritrovírus e orientam a reclassificação destas variantes em três genótipos distintos: genótipos 1, 2 e 3. O papel do eritrovírus na etiopatogenia de doenças hematológicas em humanos permanece incerto. Este estudo teve como objetivo principal avaliar a relação etiopatogênica dos genótipos do eritrovírus e as citopenias de origem desconhecida. Materiais e Métodos: Participaram do estudo 285 indivíduos procedentes do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Destes, 120 apresentavam citopenias de origem desconhecida (grupo 1 Casos), 45 eram doadores de medula óssea (grupo 2 Controles Saudáveis) e 120 eram pacientes com doenças oncohematológicas crônicas (grupo 3 Controles com Neoplasias Hematológicas). A pesquisa do vírus foi realizada pelo método de semi-nested PCR (Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase) em amostras de medula óssea e de sangue periférico. As fitas complementares foram seqüenciadas diretamente do produto da PCR. Amostras de plasma de todos os indivíduos incluídos no estudo foram testadas para presença de anticorpos IgG e IgM específicos contra o eritrovírus por ensaio imunoenzimático. Resultados: Dos 40 indivíduos com resultado positivo na PCR em amostra da medula óssea, o genótipo 1 foi encontrado em 22 (55%), o genótipo 2 em 5 (12,5%), o genótipo 3 em 13 (32,5%). Quando comparadas as freqüências de positividade entre os casos e controles (Grupo 1 VS Grupos 2 e 3), não encontramos diferença significativa com relação ao genótipo 1 (p=0, 192) nem com relação aos genótipos 2 e 3 (p= 0.143). A soroprevalência encontrada na amostra foi de 71%. Conclusão: Concluímos que a infecção isolada pelo eritrovírus, independente do genótipo encontrado, não tem relação etiopatogênica com as citopenias de origem desconhecida, uma vez que o vírus foi encontrado com a mesma freqüência nos casos e nos controles estudados
Title in English
The significance of the variants of the erythrovius in patients with cytopenias of unknown origens
Keywords in English
Anemia
Erythrovirus
Genotype
Human parvovirus B19
Leukopenia
Thrombocytopenia
Abstract in English
The human erythrovirus (parvovirus), genus Erytrovirus, is the only representative of the family Parvoviridae responsible for a broad spectrum of diseases. Recent studies have shown variations within the erythrovirus and guide the classification of these variants in three distinct genotypes: genotypes 1, 2 and 3. The role of the erythrovirus in the etiopathogenesis of hematological diseases in humans remains uncertain. This studys main objective was to evaluate the etiopathogenic relationship between the genotypes of the erythrovirus and the cyptopenias of unknown origins. Methods and Materials: 285 individuals coming from the Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo participated in the study. Of these, 120 represented cytopenias of unknown origins (group one Cases), 45 were bone marrow donors (group two - Healthy Controls), and 120 were patients with chronic oncohematological diseases (group three Controls with Hematological Disorder). The research of the virus was done through the semi-nested PCR method (polymerase chain reaction) in bone marrow and peripheral blood samples. The complementary strands were sequenced directly from the product of the PCR. Plasma samples from all of the individuals included in the study were tested through immunosorbent assay for the presence of lgG and IgM antibodies specific to the eritrovírus. Results: Of the 40 individuals that had positive PCR bone marrow results, the genotype 1 was found in 22 (55%), the genotype 2 in 5 (12.5%), and genotype 3 in 13 (32.5%). When the frequency of positivity was compared between the cases and the controls (Group 1 vs. Groups 2 and 3), we did not find a significant difference in relation to genotype 1 (p=0.192), nor did we find a significant difference in relation to genotypes 2 and 3 (p=0.143). The overall seroprevalence found in the samples was 71%. Conclusion: We conclude that the infection isolated by the erytrovirus, independent of the genotype found, does not have a etiopathogenic relationship with the cytopenias of unknown origins, hence the virus was found with the same frequency in the cases and the controls studied