Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-29092009-133925
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Aparecida Yoshimura Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Assis, Silvana Maria Blascovi de
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração e análise de confiabilidade de escala de avaliação funcional do subir e descer escada para portadores de distrofia muscular de Duchenne (DMD)
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne
Escalas.
Exame físico
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
Instrumentos descritivos de avaliação funcional para portadores de distrofia muscular de Duchenne são limitados, pois classificam e não qualificam e/ou quantificam o desempenho motor. OBJETIVO: Elaborar escala de avaliação funcional do subir e descer escada para portadores de distrofia muscular de Duchenne e analisar confiabilidade intra e inter-examinadores. MÉTODO: 1. Elaboração de guia de avaliação a partir de revisão da literatura. 2. Avaliação do subir e descer escada de 120 registros filmados de 30 crianças com DMD (5 a 11 anos), utilizando o guia. 3. Elaboração da escala considerando grau de dificuldade. 4. Avaliação por peritos e reajustes para geração da versão final da escala e seu manual. 5. Análise estatística utilizando Índice de Correlação Intra-Classe e Correlação de Kappa Ponderado. RESULTADOS: A escala abrange cinco fases para o subir e quatro para o descer escada. Deve ser aplicada por profissional treinado, conforme normas do manual. Encontrou-se classificação excelente na análise da confiabilidade intra e interexaminadores, com valores da Correlação de Kappa Ponderado (> 0.78) e ICC > (0.89), com p < 0.05 entre todas as fases. CONCLUSÃO: A escala pode ser utilizada como ferramenta de avaliação fisioterapêutica descritiva e quantitativa com excelente repetibilidade e reprodutibilidade
Title in English
Reliability of the evaluation of going up and down stairs for DMD
Keywords in English
Motor activity
Neuromuscular disorders
Reliability study
Scales
Up and downs stairs test
Abstract in English
Descriptive instruments of functional evaluation for carriers of duchenne muscular dystrophy are limited, because, they classify and do not qualify and/or quantify the motor performance. OBJECTIVE: To elaborate a scale of functional evaluation of going up and down stairs for DMD carriers and to analyze the realibility intra and inter examiner. METHODS: Elaboration of an evaluation guide from the literature review. 2. Evaluation of 120 registers filmed from 30 children (5 to 11 years) with duchenne muscular dystrophy going up and down stairs, using the guide. 3. Elaboration of the scale considering the degree of difficulty. 4. Evaluation by connoisseurs and readjustments for generation of the final version of the scale and its manual. 5. Statistical analysis using Intra-class Correlation Coefficient and Weighed Kappa. RESULTS: The scale encloses five phases for going up and four for going down stairs. It has to be applied by a trained professional, as norms of the manual. It was found an excellent classification on the reliability analysis intra and inter examiner, with values of Weighed Kappa Coefficient (> 0.78) and ICC > (0.89), with p < 0.05 between all phases. CONCLUSION: The scale can be used as a tool of physical therapy evaluation descriptive and quantitative with excellent repeatability and reproducibility