Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-29012007-163518
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana de Almeida Bacarin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sacco, Isabel de Camargo Neves (President)
Imamura, Marta
João, Silvia Maria Amado
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição da pressão plantar durante o andar descalço e sensibilidade somatossensorial de diabéticos neuropatas com e sem história de úlceras
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Marcha
Neuropatia diabética
Úlcera de pé
Abstract in Portuguese
A perda da sensibilidade decorrente da complicação crônica da neuropatia diabética periférica distal faz com que os mecanismos de proteção contra microtraumas e dor estejam ausentes, predispondo o pé diabético à ulceração, podendo evoluir para amputações do membro inferior. A presença de deformidades nos pés aumenta a sobrecarga quando associada as alterações sensoriais. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a influência da neuropatia diabética e da história de úlceras plantares na sensibilidade somatossensorial e na distribuição da pressão plantar durante o andar descalço entre diabéticos neuropatas com (GDU) e sem (GD) história de úlcera plantar com não diabéticos assintomáticos (GC), a fim de verificarmos se a presença de ulceração plantar na história clínica de diabéticos neuropatas, incidência de deformidades do pé e a perda sensorial influenciam no padrão dinâmico da distribuição da pressão plantar. A casuística foi composta de 44 sujeitos sendo 19 sujeitos no GC, 16 no GD e 9 no GDU. Foram avaliadas as ensibilidades tátil, térmica e a cronaxia sensitiva e realizada a avaliação inâmica da distribuição da pressão plantar durante a marcha descalça, utilizando as palmilhas do sistema PEDAR ® da Novel, em cadência auto-selecionada. A sensibilidade e as variáveis de ressão plantar foram comparadas entre os rupos em cinco áreas plantares de ambos os pés: calcanhar, meio-pé, antepé lateral, antepé medial e hálux.Os grupos foram comparados por meio dos testes Kruskal-Wallis e ANOVA one-way, adotando alfa de 5%. O tempo de diabetes e o escore do questionário que avaliava a sintomatologia dos diabéticos, não diferenciaram os grupos neuropatas em relação à gravidade da doença. O GDU apresentou maior quantidade de áreas plantares com perda sensorial para todas as modalidades testadas e maior incidência de indivíduos com valores de sensibilidades anormais. Ambos os grupos neuropatas apresentaram maior área de contato no calcanhar em relação ao GC (p=0,0063) e apenas o GDU apresentou maior área de contato no antepé medial em comparação com o GC (p=0,0384). Não houve diferença entre os grupos para os picos de pressão para todas as áreas testadas. A integral da pressão (kPa.s) apresentou diferença entre os grupos para a região do meio-pé (GC: 37,4 ± 12,8; GD: 43,4 ± 9; GDU: 69,1 ± 35,5; p=0,0001) e maiores valores para os neuropatas em relação ao GC no antepé lateral (GC: 92 ± 25,3; GD: 104,9 ± 25; GDU 108 ± 28; p=0,02) e no antepé medial (GC: 98,9 ± 22,6; GD: 113,2 ± 29,7; GDU: 128,1 ± 34,2; p=0,0029). O GDU apresentou maior carga relativa na região do meio-pé em comparação com o GC e menor carga relativa para as regiões do antepé lateral em comparação com os dois outros grupos e para o hálux em comparação com o GC. Concluiu-se que os sujeitos já ulcerados apresentam pior déficit sensorial. A presença de úlcera na história clínica não interferiu nos picos de pressão e na área de contato, mas a variável integral da pressão parece sofrer influência do déficit sensitivo, e apresentou maiores valores entre os neuropatas já ulcerados.
Title in English
Plantar pressure distribution during barefoot gait and somatossensorial sensibility in diabetic neuropathic subjects with and without history of ulceration
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Diabetic neuropaties
Foot ulcer
Gait
Abstract in English
The loss of protective sensation due to the chronic complication of distal peripheral diabetic neuropathy makes absent the trauma and pain protection mechanisms, increasing the chances for ulceration in diabetic foot, which can evolutes to amputation of the lower limbs. The presence of foot deformities can lead to higher loading under the foot when it is associated with sensorial changes. The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of diabetic neuropathy and history of plantar ulcers in the somatossensorial sensibility and the plantar pressure distribution during the barefoot condition between diabetic neuropathic subjects with (DNU) and without (DN) previous ulcers with non diabetic asymptomatic (CG) to investigate if the presence of plantar ulceration on clinic history of neuropathic diabetics, the incidence of foot deformities and the loss of sensation have influence in dynamic patterns of plantar pressure distribution. The casuistics was composed of 44 subjects: 19 subjects in the CG, 16 subjects in the DN and 9 subjects in the DNU. The tactile sensibility using a 10g monofilament, thermal sensibility and sensitive cronaxie were measured. The plantar pressure distribution was recorded with the subjects walking barefoot using the insoles of Pedar ® (Novel) system at a self-selected speed. The sensibility and the pressure variables were compared between groups in five regions of the feet: rear foot, midfoot, lateral forefoot, medial forefoot and hallux. The groups were compared using the Kruskal-Wallis test and ANOVA one-way, an alpha of 5% was adopted. The time of diabetes and the score on the questionnaire for diabetic symptoms were not different between the neuropathic groups. DNU showed more number of plantar areas with deficit of sensibility for all modalities measured and also showed higher incidence of subjects with abnormal values for sensibility. Both neuropathic groups showed greater contact area in rearfoot in comparison with CG (p=0,0063) and only the DNU had greater contact area under the medial forefoot in comparison with GC (p=0,0384). We found no differences for peak pressure in all areas tested. The pressure time integral (kPa.s) showed significant differences between the three groups for midfoot (CG: 37,4 ± 12,8; DN: 43,4 ± 9; DNU: 69,1 ± 35,5; p=0,0001) and higher values for the neuropathic subjects in relation to CG in the lateral forefoot (CG: 92 ± 25,3; DN: 104,9 ± 25; DNU 108 ± 28; p=0,02) and in the medial forefoot (CG: 98,9 ± 22,6; DN: 113,2 ± 29,7; DNU: 128,1 ± 34,2; p=0,0029). The DNU showed higher relative load in the midfoot in comparison with CG, lower relative load for the lateral forefoot in comparison with other groups and for the hallux in comparison only to CG. In conclusion, neuropathic subjects with prior history of plantar ulcers have worse deficit of sensibility. The presence of ulcer on the clinic history did not interfer in the peak pressure and in the contact area, but the pressure time integral seems to be influenced by the deficit of sensibility and showed higher values among the neuropathic subjects with previous history of ulcers for all plantar regions.