Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-28012009-141309
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Marchetti Vieira da Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Assis, Silvana Maria Blascovi de
Tanaka, Clarice
Title in Portuguese
Fatores relacionados com adesão a duas formas de orientação fisioterapêutica para prática de massagem em bebês
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Educação em saúde
Ensino
Massagem
Modalidades de fisioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
Massagem para bebês é um recurso que produz efeitos benéficos para a criança e gratificantes tanto para quem recebe quanto para quem realiza a massagem. Esta dissertação tem por objetivo avaliar o aprendizado de massagem para bebês por meio de duas intervenções educacionais diferentes, e a adesão à massagem por parte das mães. Para tanto, o primeiro passo foi elaborar e validar um manual de massagem para bebês e, posteriormente, avaliar as formas de intervenção educacional e a adesão das mães à utilização da massagem. A elaboração do manual de massagem para bebês foi realizada após revisão bibliográfica e a validação do mesmo, foi realizada junto a 24 peritos que avaliaram nove critérios e, a 40 mães submetidas à avaliação teórico-prática, divididas em grupos de acordo com o grau de instrução. Nesta etapa, após avaliação dos peritos foram necessárias modificações no texto e nas figuras contidas no manual. A validação ocorreu junto a dois grupos de mães: Grupos A (formação de ensino médio e curso técnico) e Grupo B (formação de ensino fundamental). De modo geral, as mães do Grupo B apresentaram maior dificuldade quanto aos conteúdos teórico e prático em relação às do Grupo A. A avaliação do aprendizado e da adesão foi realizada com 40 mulheres primigestas divididas em: Grupo Curso - participaram de um curso e receberam o manual e, Grupo Manual - somente receberam o manual. O aprendizado teórico foi avaliado por meio de testes e o prático, pela execução da seqüência de massagem. Para avaliar a adesão, as mães responderam a uma entrevista três meses após o parto. Como resultados podemos observar que, no teste teórico, o Grupo Curso apresentou um desempenho satisfatório em relação ao Grupo Manual. Todas as mães reproduziram a seqüência de massagem proposta, sem feedback da pesquisadora. Com relação à adesão, utilizaram seqüência completa de massagem 70% das mães do Grupo Manual e 55% das mães do Grupo Curso. Os grupos utilizaram a técnica com finalidade de produzir principalmente efeitos fisiológicos, seguidos dos comportamentais. A massagem foi utilizada com freqüência, principalmente durante situações cotidianas sugeridas no manual. Na primeira etapa, pode-se concluir que a participação dos peritos e das mães foi decisiva na qualidade do manual original que se mostrou um instrumento eficaz para ensino de massagem em bebês. Na última etapa, não houve diferenças acentuadas na aprendizagem e na adesão entre os grupos Curso e Manual
Title in English
Factors related with adherence to two forms of physiotherapeutic orientation for practice of massage in babies
Keywords in English
Child
Health education
Massage
Physical therapy modalities
Teaching
Abstract in English
Massage for babies is a resource that produces beneficial effects for the child and gratifying so much for who receives as for who accomplishes the massage. This dissertation has for objective to evaluate the massage learning for babies through two different education interventions, and the adherence to the massage by mothers. For this, the first step was to elaborate and to validate a massage manual for babies and, later, to evaluate the forms of education intervention and the adhesion of the mothers to the use of the massage. The elaboration of the massage manual for babies was accomplished after bibliographical revision and the validation of the same, it was accomplished by 24 experts that evaluated nine criteria and, by 40 mothers submitted to the evaluation theoretical-practice, divided in groups in agreement with the instruction degree. In this stage, after evaluation by experts were necessary modifications in the text and in the illustrations contained in the manual. The validation happened with two groups of mothers: Group A (formation in college and technician course) and Group B (formation in fundamental degree). In general, the mothers of the group B presented larger difficulty as for the theoretical as the practical contents, in relation to the ones of the Group A. The evaluation of the learning and of the adherence it was accomplished by 40 women primiparas divided in: Group Course - they participated in a course and they received the manual and, Manual Group - they only received the manual. The theoretical learning was evaluated through tests and the practical, for the execution of the massage sequence. To evaluate the adherence, the mothers answered an interview three months after the childbirth. As results can observe that, in the theoretical test, the Group Course presented a satisfactory acting in relation to the Manual Group. All of the mothers reproduced the massage sequence proposed, without the researcher's feedback. Regarding to the adherence, 70% of the mothers of the Manual Group used the complete succession of the massage and 55% of the Group Course. The groups used the technique with purpose of producing mainly physiologic effects, following by the behavioral effects. The massage was used frequently, mainly during daily situations suggested in the manual. In the first stage, it can be ended that the participation of the experts and of the mothers it was decisive in the quality of the original manual that was shown an effective instrument for massage teaching in babies. In the last stage, there were not differences accentuated in the learning and in the adherence between the Groups Course and Manual