Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-27012012-104543
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle de Pádua
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
João, Silvia Maria Amado (President)
Cabral, Cristina Maria Nunes
Marques, Amelia Pasqual
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação postural de crianças com deficiência visual
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa visão
Cegueira
Crianças
Flexibilidade goniometria
Fotogrametria
Postura
Abstract in Portuguese
As crianças com deficiência visual são privadas dos estímulos provenientes da visão, os quais fornecem experiências importantes no seu desenvolvimento motor e que resultam no desenvolvimento estrutural do corpo. Alguns estudos sugerem que a falta destes estímulos resultam em alterações na postura e mobilidade. No entanto, apesar de descritos na literatura ainda não é possível definir a postura e avaliar a mobilidade articular na população de crianças com problemas oculares, visto que as mensurações têm sido realizadas com objetivo apenas de detectar as alterações. Fato que compromete a reprodutibilidade e a repetibilidade dos métodos e impossibilita possíveis comparações entre os dados. Deste modo, é de grande necessidade a verificação das consequências da falta ou déficit da visão na postura, mobilidade, flexibilidade e impressão plantar na tentativa de intervir precocemente e reduzir ou abrandar possíveis alterações posturais e consequentemente evitar que estas alterações perdurem ou se agravem na vida adulta. Assim, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi comparar a postura, mobilidade, flexibilidade e impressão plantar de crianças com deficiência visual com crianças sem deficiência visual. Foram estudadas 74 crianças de ambos os sexos na faixa etária de 5 a 12 anos. Destas 34 apresentavam deficiência visual (GDV) e 40 eram crianças controle (GC). Fotos digitais da posição ortostática foram utilizadas para analisar a postura. As variáveis posturais inclinação da cabeça, postura do ombro, postura da escápula, desvio lateral da coluna, postura do joelho, postura do tornozelo no plano frontal e postura da cabeça, postura do ombro, ângulo da cifose torácica, ângulo da lordose lombar, postura da pelve, postura do joelho no plano sagital foram mensurados com auxílio do software SAPO* v. 0.63® e de marcadores previamente colocados em referências ósseas pré-determinadas. A goniometria do ombro e quadril foi realizada de forma ativa e passiva. O teste do 3º dedo ao solo foi utilizado para mensurar a flexibilidade e o Índice Chippaux Smirak foi utilizado para avaliar a impressão plantar. Os principais resultados deste estudo mostraram que as crianças com deficiência visual apresentam maior inclinação da cabeça (p< 0,001), inclinação no ombro (p=0,004), desvio lateral da coluna (p< 0,001), alterações na postura da escápula (p=0,012), maior cifose torácica (p=0,004) e menor lordose lombar (p<0,001). Além de maior amplitude articular de rotação medial de ombro ativo (p=0,001) e passivo (p=0,001), maior amplitude articular de rotação lateral (p<0,001) e medial (p=0,005) de quadril de forma passiva. Os grupos não apresentaram diferenças na flexibilidade (p=0,945) e impressão plantar (p= 0,446). Conclui-se que a falta ou déficit visual influencia a mobilidade e a postura, visto que crianças com deficiência visual apresentam maior inclinação da cabeça, maior desnivelamento dos ombros, maior desvio lateral da coluna, hipercifose torácica, menor lordose lombar e joelhos mais valgos, além de maior mobilidade de rotação medial ativa e passiva de ombros e rotação medial e lateral passiva de quadris. No entanto, a condição criança deficiente visual não altera a flexibilidade e o arco longitudinal medial
Title in English
Postural evaluation of children with visual impairments
Keywords in English
Articular goniometry
Blindness
Child
Low vision
Photogrammetry
Posture
Range of motion
Abstract in English
Children with visual impairment are deprived of visual stimuli from the view, which provide important experiences in the child's motor development that result in the structural development of the body. Some studies suggest that lack of these stimuli result in changes in posture and mobility. However, although described in the literature is not yet possible to define the position and assess joint mobility in the population of children with eye problems, since the measurements have been performed only in order to detect changes. Fact that compromises the reproducibility and repeatability of the methods and prevents possible comparisons between the data. Thus, it is very necessary to verify the consequences of failure or shortage of vision in posture, mobility and flexibility in an attempt to intervene early and reduce or mitigate potential postural changes and therefore prevent these changes endure or worsen in adulthood. The objective of this study was to compare the posture, mobility, flexibility and footprint of children with visual impairments with sighted children. We studied 74 children of both sexes aged 5 to 12 years. Of these 34 had visual impairment (GDV) and 40 were children (CG). Digital photos of the standing position were used to analyze posture. The variables postural head tilt, shoulder posture, scapula posture, lateral deviation of the spine, knee posture, ankle posture in the frontal plane and head posture, shoulder posture, thoracic kyphosis angle, lumbar lordosis angle, pelvis posture, knee posture in the sagittal plane were measured using the Postural Assessment Software (PAS/SAPO) and markers previously placed on bone references predetermined. The goniometry made an active and passive was used to evaluate the mobility of shoulder and hip. The Fingertip-to-Floor Test was used to measure the flexibility and Smirak Chippaux Index was used to evaluate the footprints. The main results of this study showed that children with visual impairment have a higher inclination of the head (p <0.001), the shoulder slope (p = 0.004), lateral deviation of the spine (p <0.001), changes in posture of the scapula (p = 0.012), increased thoracic kyphosis (p = 0.004) and lower lumbar lordosis (p <0.001). Increased joint range of active (p = 0.001) and passive (p = 0.001) shoulder internal rotation and greater range of motion of passive hip external (p <0.001) and medial (p = 0.005) rotation. The groups showed no difference in flexibility (p = 0.945) and footprints (p = 0.446). Although the percentage of flat arch foot was higher in patients with visual impairment (38.2%) compared to the control group (22.5%). We concluded that the lack or low vision affects the mobility and posture, as visual impairment children have a higher inclination of the head, shoulder asymmetries, lateral spine deviation, a higher thoracic kyphosis, less lumbar lordosis and a higher valgus knees, and an increase mobility of active and passive medial rotation of shoulders and passive medial and lateral rotation of the hips. However, the visually impaired children condition does not change the flexibility and medial longitudinal arch