Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-25092013-120254
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Mouco Viana Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida (President)
Aveiro, Mariana Chaves
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da zona de conforto musculoesquelético em ombro de professores durante a atividade de escrever na lousa
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da capacidade de trabalho
Docentes
Dor musculoesquelética
Ombro
Psicofísica
Abstract in Portuguese
As patologias do ombro representam o primeiro lugar de afastamento por doenças do trabalho e os professores estão incluídos entre os profissionais que apresentam sobrecarga nesta articulação pelas posturas que realizam. Os objetivos deste estudo foram identificar prevalências de queixas músculoesqueléticas nestes profissionais e delimitar uma zona de conforto de escrita na lousa. A avaliação das queixas foi realizada por meio de do Questionário Nórdico de Sintomas Osteomusculares e Mapa de Desconforto Postural em 82 professores do ensino básico, fundamental e médio. A zona de conforto foi avaliada por meio de estudo psicofísico utilizando as Escalas Visual Analógica e de Borg. Os resultados mostraram que coluna, pernas e ombro direito apresentaram maiores índices de queixas e que a faixa entre 20 cm acima e 30 cm abaixo do nível do ombro não apresentam desconforto nesta atividade. Concluiu-se que professores podem apresentar sobrecarga postural dependendo das alturas em que utilizam a lousa para escrever
Title in English
Evaluation of the comfort zone musculoskeletal shoulder teachers during the activity of writing on the blackboard
Keywords in English
Musculoskeletal pain
Psychophysics
Shoulder
Teachers
Work capacity
evaluation
Abstract in English
The pathologies of the shoulder represent the first removal by occupational diseases and teachers are included among professionals who have this joint overhead by performing postures. The objectives of this study were to identify the prevalence of musculoskeletal complaints in these professionals and delimit a comfort zone of writing on the blackboard. A review of the complaints was performed using the Nordic Musculoskeletal Questionnaire and Map Postural Discomfort in 82 elementary school teachers, and high school. The comfort zone was evaluated by psychophysical study using the Visual Analogue Scales and Borg. The results showed that column, legs and right shoulder had higher rates of complaints and that the range between 20 cm above and 30 cm below the level of the shoulder discomfort not have this activity. It was concluded that teachers may exhibit overload posture depending on the use the times when writing blackboard