Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-22032010-175407
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Leal de Paiva Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida (President)
Anaruma, Carlos Alberto
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
O uso de laser diodo de 830nm em cicatrizes pós-cirúrgicas de hérnia inguinal. Um estudo clínico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicatrização de feridas
Hérnia inguinal
Lasers semicondutores/uso terapêutico
Terapia a laser de baixa intensidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Laserterapia de Baixa Intensidade (LTBI) é uma terapia que tem se mostrado eficiente na reparação tecidual em trabalhos com cultura celular e experimentos animais, mas existe uma escassez de trabalhos com cicatrização de incisões pós-cirúrgicas em humanos utilizando laser infravermelho GaAlAs de 830nm. O objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar a eficácia do laser infravermelho GaAlAs de 830nm no processo de cicatrização de incisão póscirúrgica de hérnia inguinal Métodos: 28 pacientes submetidos à cirurgia de hérnia-inguinal foram divididos randomicamente em grupo experimental (G1) e grupo controle (G2). O G1 recebeu tratamento com laser, sendo a primeira aplicação 24hs após a cirurgia e as demais dia sim dia não até um total de 4 aplicações. Ambos os grupos foram reavaliados após 6 meses por meio da Escala de cicatriz de Vancouver (ECV) e Escala visual analógica (EVA) e da espessura da cicatriz. As incisões foram irradiadas com laser diodo, =830 nm, 40 mW de potência de saída, 0,08cm² de diâmetro da ponteira de emissão, 26 segundos, 1,04J de energia por ponto e fluência de 13J/cm². Resultados: O G1 apresentou melhora significativa nas médias (p<0,05) da soma total da VSS 11 G1 2,14(±1,51) e G2 4,85(±1,87), na espessura G1 (0,11) e G2 (0,19) e na elasticidade da cicatriz G1 (0,14) e G2 (1,07). Conclusão: De acordo com os resultados obtidos nesse trabalho o tratamento com laser (830nm), usado na cicatrização de cirurgias de hérnia inguinal conseguiu melhorar a aparência e a qualidade da cicatriz seis meses após a incisão.
Title in English
The use of 830nm diode laser in post-surgical scarring of inguinal hernia. A clinical study.
Keywords in English
Hernia inguinal
Laser therapy low-level
Lasers semiconductor/therapeutic use
Wound healing
Abstract in English
Background: Low Level Laser Therapy (LLLT) has been shown to be beneficial in the tissue repair process as shown in work done with tissue culture and animal experiments. However, there is a scarcity of work done with regard to post-surgical scarring of incisions in humans using infrared, 830nm, GaAlAs laser. The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of an infrared, GaAlAs laser with a wavelength of 830nm in the post surgical scarring process after Inguinal Hernia Surgery. Method: 28 patients who underwent surgery for Inguinal Hernias were randomly divided into an Experimental Group (G1) and a Control Group (G2). The G1 received low level laser treatment (LLLT) with the first application being made 24 hours after surgery and then every other day for a total of 4 applications. Both Groups were re-evaluated after 6 months using the Vancouver Scar Scale (VSS), the Visual Analog Scale (VAS), and a measurement of scar thickness. The incisions were irradiated with an 830 nm diode laser operating with a continuous output power of 40 mW, spot size aperture of 0.08cm ², 26 seconds, an energy per point of 1.04J and energy density of 13J/cm ². Results: The G1 showed significantly better results; in the VSS totals (2.14±1.51) versus G2 (4.85±1.87), in the thickness measurements G1 (0.11 cm) versus G2 (0.19 cm), and in the pliability G1 (0.14) versus G2 (1.07). Conclusion: According to the results of this work LLLT (830nm) of Inguinal Hernia Scars resulted in better appearance and scar quality six months after surgery.