Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-18012013-104545
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Teresa Bruni Daldon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lancman, Selma (President)
Oliver, Fatima Correa
Sato, Leny
Title in Portuguese
Processo de trabalho dos profissionais de saúde em vigilância em saúde do trabalhador
Keywords in Portuguese
Política de saúde do trabalhador
Programa de prevenção de riscos no ambiente de trabalho
Programas nacionais de saúde
Saúde do trabalhador
Serviços de saúde do trabalhador
Vigilância em saúde do trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa, de enfoque qualitativo, buscou compreender o processo de trabalho dos profissionais que atuam em Vigilância em Saúde do Trabalhador (VST), lotados na Subgerência de Saúde do Trabalhador da Coordenação de Vigilância em Saúde (COVISA) e nos Centros de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador (CRST) da Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo. Procurou conhecer as estratégias, recursos e instrumentos utilizados por esses profissionais, além de identificar as ações reais e os significados atribuídos por eles a sua prática. Pretendeu, ainda, dar visibilidade a sua "inteligência no trabalho", acreditando que sua experiência e conhecimento podem colaborar para o aprimoramento e desenvolvimento das políticas públicas de saúde/trabalho e de suas próprias ações em (VST). Baseou-se nos referenciais teóricos da psicodinâmica do trabalho e da escola franco-belga da ergonomia. O método seguido foi o "estudo de caso". Foram consultados documentos governamentais, legislações e atas de conferências federais, estaduais e municipais, relativos à Saúde Pública no Sistema Único de Saúde e à área de Saúde do Trabalhador, em especial à VST. Foi feito um estudo da bibliografia pertinente à área, produzida entre 1980 e 2011. Esse material foi utilizado como fonte de dados simples e como informação para a compreensão dos referenciais teóricos, políticas e diretrizes que norteiam o trabalho dos profissionais em VST. A coleta de dados de campo partiu de um questionário, respondido pelos profissionais dos serviços em foco, a fim de caracterizar aquelas equipes multiprofissionais. Os dados permitiram fazer um diagnóstico do universo estudado e funcionaram como norteadores para a escolha, por critérios de representatividade, dos 13 profissionais que seriam convidados a participar de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os dados das entrevistas realizadas foram tratados pelo método de "análise de conteúdo", com foco no processo de trabalho, na dinâmica do planejamento, desenvolvimento e avaliação das ações de VST, a partir da percepção dos profissionais que as realizam. Entre os resultados encontrados, verificamos que a VST não é um processo linear, está sujeita a tensões e conflitos de várias naturezas que deveriam ser considerados no estabelecimento dos critérios adotados para sua avaliação, na busca de avanços no alcance dessas ações. Insuficientes processos de reconhecimento e de troca de experiência e a aproximação da aposentadoria da maioria dos profissionais que atuam em VST no município evidenciam a possibilidade de que o 'saber-fazer" construído se perca. A carência de recursos matérias, humanos e de processos de capacitação podem trazer prejuízos ao trabalho. A forma desordenada como vem sendo acolhida a demanda de acidentes de trabalho no município e o número insuficiente de autoridades sanitárias para atender à essa demanda podem estar comprometendo a qualidade e a capacidade efetiva das ações de VST. Concluímos que a ausência de clareza sobre o papel dos CRST e da área de Saúde do Trabalhador de COVISA, em tempos de Rede Nacional de Atenção Integral à Saúde do Trabalhador (RENAST), e a defasagem entre trabalho prescrito e trabalho real, podem estar dificultando a construção de programas efetivos em VST. Com a precariedade de planejamento, avaliações e sistematização, as ações de VST podem estar se distanciando de seu objetivo de prevenção e promoção da saúde.
Title in English
Working process of healthcare providers in surveillance of workers' health
Keywords in English
National health programs
Occupational health policy
Occupational health services
Program of risk prevention on working environment
Surveillance of the workers health
Workers' healthcare (Occupational health)
Abstract in English
This qualitative research is an attempt to understand working process of public healthcare providers who work in Surveillance of Workers' Health of the Health Surveillance Coordination and of the Reference Center for Workers' Health within the city of São Paulo. It has sought to understood the strategies, resources, and tools used by these professionals, in addition to identifying the real actions and the meanings assigned by them for their practice. It Intended to also give visibility to their "intelligence at work", believing that their experience and knowledge can contribute to the improvement and development of public health policies/work and their own actions in Surveillance of Workers' Health. It was developed based on theoretical references of work psychodynamics and those of the French-Belgian school of ergonomics. The methodology used was the "case study". Government documents, laws and acts of federal, State and local conferences, relating to Public Health at the Brazilian Unified Healthcare System, and those in the area of Workers' Health, in particular at the VST, were consulted. A study was made of the relevant bibliography to the area, produced between 1980 and 2011. This material was used as a simple data source, and how to information for the understanding of theoretical references, policies and guidelines that governs the work of professionals in Surveillance of Workers' Health. The fieldwork started with a questionnaire answered by professionals of services in focus, in order to characterize those multi professional teams. The data allowed making a diagnosis of the universe studied and worked to orient to the choice, by representativeness criteria, of 13 professionals who would be invited to participate in semi-structured interviews. Data from the interviews were treated by the method of "content analysis", with focus on work process, in dynamics of planning, development and evaluation of the actions of Surveillance of Workers' Health, from the perception of professionals that perform. Among the results, we see that the Surveillance of Workers' Health is not a linear process, is subject to tensions and conflicts of various natures that should be considered in the establishment of the criteria adopted for its evaluation, in the pursuit of advances in reach of these actions. Considering the insufficient recognition processes and lack of exchange of experience, and adding to that, the approaching retirement of most professionals working in Surveillance of Workers' Health in the municipality, highlighted the possibility that the ' know-how ' built up could be lost. The lack of human and material resources and of training processes can bring harm to work. The disorderly manner as has being accepted the demand of work-related accidents in the municipality and the insufficient number of health authorities to meet this demand may be compromising the quality and the effective capacity of Surveillance of Workers' Health. We found that the lack of clarity about the actions of workers health developing by the Reference Center for Workers' Health and by Health Surveillance Coordination, in times of National Network of Integral Attention to the Health of the Worker, and the lag between prescribed and real work, may be making it difficult to build up effective a Surveillance of Workers' Health. With the precariousness of planning, evaluation and systematization, the "Surveillance of Workers' Health" actions may be moving away from its goal of prevention and health promotion.