Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-16082011-112929
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Cleia Claudino Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de (President)
Ferreira, Cláudia Adriana Sant'Anna
Fu, Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo entre dois métodos de calibração da pletismografia respiratória por indutância em individuos saudáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Calibração
Mecânica respiratória
Pletismografia de impedância
Postura
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, considerável atenção foi direcionada para os dispositivos de mensuração não invasiva da configuração e coordenação toracoabdominal. Dentre os dispositivos mais empregados, destaca-se aquele que emprega a Pletismografia Respiratória por Indutância (PRI) que, apesar de ser considerado um dispositivo de avaliação reprodutível e acurado, apresenta divergências acerca do método de calibração para estimativa da participação dos compartimentos torácico e abdominal, principalmente quando utilizada em diferentes posturas corporais. O padrão-ouro da calibração da PRI é o método de calibração por isovolume (ISOCAL). Entretanto, a grande maioria dos estudos emprega somente a calibração qualitativa diagnóstica (QDC) devido ao fato desta não necessitar manobras respiratórias específicas. Em vista disso, o objetivo deste estudo foi comparar os dois métodos de calibração da PRI, em 3 diferentes posturas (decúbito dorsal, sedestação e ortostatismo). Foram avaliados 28 indivíduos saudáveis (18 mulheres/10 homens), com idade de 25,4±3,9 anos (média±DP). Todos os indivíduos foram submetidos aos dois métodos de calibração (ISOCAL e QDC) e avaliados nas 03 posturas. Foi verificado que os valores da constante de proporcionalidade dos sinais elétricos dos compartimentos (K) foram distintos em ambos os métodos de calibração nas 3 posturas avaliadas. Os valores de K avaliados com a calibração ISOCAL e QDC foram, respectivamente, 1,6±0,5 vs. 2,0±1,2 em decúbito dorsal, 2,5±0,8 vs. 0,6±0,3 em sedestação, e 2,0±0,8 vs. 0,6±0,3 em ortostatismo (p<0,05 para todas as comparações). Os nossos resultados sugerem que a QDC não deve ser considerada um método acurado para a calibração da PRI. Além disso, os valores da constante K do ISOCAL mostram ainda que a calibração do equipamento deve ocorrer para cada postura avaliada
Title in English
Comparative study between two methods of calibration of respiratory inductive plethysmography
Keywords in English
Calibration
Posture
Respiratory inductive plethysmography
Respiratory mechanics
Abstract in English
In recent decades, considerable attention has been directed to devices for noninvasive measurement of thoracoabdominal configuration and coordination. Among the most commonly applied devices, there is one that employs the respiratory inductive plethysmography (PRI), which, despite being considered a device for reproducible and accurate assessment, shows variations on the calibration method to estimate the contribution of the thoracic and abdominal compartments especially when applied in different body postures. The gold standard in the calibration of PRI is the method of isovolume calibration (ISOCAL). However, most studies employ only the qualitative diagnostic calibration (QDC) due to the fact that this does not require specific respiratory maneuvers. This study aims to compare the two methods of calibration of the PRI in three different postures (supine, standing, and seated). A total of 28 healthy subjects (18 men mulheres/10), aged 25.4 ± 3.9 years (mean ± SD). All subjects underwent both methods of calibration (QDC and ISOCAL) and assessed at the 03 postures. It was found that the values of the constant of proportionality of the electrical signals of compartments (K) were different in both calibration methods evaluated in three postures. The values of K evaluated with calibration ISOCAL and QDC were respectively 1.6 ± 0.5 vs. 2.0 ± 1.2 supine position, 2.5 ± 0.8 vs. 0.6 ± 0.3 in seated position, and 2.0 ± 0.8 vs. 0.6 ± 0.3 in standing position (p <0.05 for all comparisons). Our results suggest that the QDC should not be considered an accurate method for calibration of the PRI. Moreover, the values of constant K ISOCAL also show that the calibration of equipment should occur for each position evaluated