Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-15122008-163550
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Caruso Mecca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Eliane Dias de (President)
Brunello, Maria Inês Britto
Maximino, Viviane Santalucia
Title in Portuguese
Experiência estética na terapia ocupacional em saúde mental: gestos na matéria sensível e alojamento no mundo humano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Saúde mental
Terapia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo discorrer sobre a experiência estética na relação que pessoas com sofrimento psíquico grave estabelecem com o produto de sua criação artística no contexto terapêutico ocupacional, dentro do campo da atenção em saúde mental. Ocupa-se em traçar uma elaboração teórico-prática a partir do acompanhamento de um grupo de atividades artísticas com pessoas que fazem uso de um serviço de saúde mental da rede pública, associada a uma pesquisa bibliográfica dos campos da arte de da saúde mental. Como resultados da investigação realizada tem-se: em primeiro lugar, a exploração da emergência do gesto criativo e a construção de um modo de formar singular, que promovem o reconhecimento mútuo pelo sujeito e pelo outro de seu estilo de ser apresentado na obra, a construção de sentidos e forma para suas vivências, e a possibilidade de re-inventar a existência continuamente. E em segundo lugar, os dados apresentam a relação do sujeito com a materialidade do que ele cria e a concretude dos procedimentos de produção artística, que favorece a sustentação e o alojamento do sujeito numa experiência compartilhada, que se configura como possibilidade de criar coisas no mundo e de habitar o mundo de maneira criativa.A experiência estética se relaciona a uma dimensão existencial da vida das pessoas e pode ser suscitada no contato com qualquer objeto ou fenômeno. Ela evoca forças vivas que constituem a subjetividade, conecta o sujeito sensorialmente ao entorno e pode inventar novos modos de existência e novas formas de lidar com as situações cotidianas
Title in English
Aesthetic experience in occupational therapy in mental health: gestures in sensitive matter and sheltering in the human world
Keywords in English
Art
Mental health
Occupacional therapy
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to talk about the aesthetic experience in the relationship which people undergoing serious psychic conditions establish with the product of their artistic creation within an occupational therapeutic context inside the field of attention in mental health. It outlines a theoretical-practical elaboration based on the follow-up of a group of artistic activities with people who use the mental health services of the public healthcare network, associated to a bibliographical review in the fields of art and mental health. The results of the research conducted are as follows: firstly, exploration of the emergence of the creative gesture and construction of a singular way of shaping which promote mutual acknowledgement by the subject and by the other of the subjects style of being presented in the work, the construction of meanings and shapes for the subjects experiences and the possibility of reinventing the existence continuously. Secondly, the data present the relation of the subject with the materiality of what he/she creates and the concreteness of artistic production procedures which favor sustaining and placing the subject in a shared experience which is configured as a possibility of creating things in the world and inhabiting the world in a creative way. The aesthetic experience is related to an existential dimension of peoples life and can be triggered by the contact with any object or phenomenon. It evokes living forces constituting the subjectivity, it connects through the senses the subject with its surroundings and it can invent new ways of living and new ways of dealing with daily situations