Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-10062010-173051
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Sonsino Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sacco, Isabel de Camargo Neves (President)
Costa, Paula Hentschel Lobo da
João, Silvia Maria Amado
Title in Portuguese
Antropometria e biomecânica comparativa da locomoção de corredores com e sem desigualdade estrutural de comprimento de membros inferiores
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropometria
Biomecânica
Corrida
Desigualdade de membros inferiores
Marcha
Movimento (física)
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe uma alta incidência de desigualdade de membros inferiores na população geral, podendo ser do tipo estrutural, onde existe diferença no comprimento de estruturas ósseas, ou funcional, como resultado de alterações mecânicas dos membros inferiores (MMII). A desigualdade pode ainda ser classificada quanto a sua magnitude, sendo discreta, moderada, ou grave. São muitos os métodos antropométricos utilizados para avaliar a desigualdade, entre os mais usados estão os métodos clínicos, como o uso de fita métrica para medir a distância entre duas saliências ósseas. Além destes, os métodos radiográficos também podem ser usados, porém com menor freqüência devido ao custo elevado e exposição à radiação. As desigualdades discretas têm sido associadas especificamente à fratura por estresse, dor lombar e osteoartrite. Quando uma desigualdade está presente em indivíduos cuja sobrecarga mecânica é acentuada pela sua prática profissional, diária ou recreativa, estas desordens podem se manifestar precoce e gravemente. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar diversas medidas antropométricas de comprimento de MMII usadas na prática clínica com a escanometria em corredores, e estudar a Força Reação do Solo durante a marcha e a corrida de corredores com desigualdade estrutural discreta de membros inferiores. Observou-se que a presença de desigualdade de membros inferiores foi associada à maior incidência de sintomas nos quadris e joelhos nos corredores. As medidas clínicas EIAS/MM (R=0,96; p=0,000), EIAS/ML (R=0,97; p=0,000), Crista/MM (R=0,95; p=0,000) e Umbigo/MM (R=0,92; p=0,000) apresentaram alta correlação com a escanometria. Entretanto, somente a medida clínica Umbigo/MM (0,8 ± 0,6 cm; 0,8 ± 0,5%) detectou desigualdade absoluta e normalizada entre os membros semelhante à escanometria (0,6 ± 0,5 cm; 0,8 ± 0,6%). Observou-se que quanto maior a desigualdade, maior a sobrecarga em ambos MMII, cargas estas capazes de causar em longo prazo desordens ortopédicas. Os sujeitos com desigualdade de 0,5 a 2,0 cm, durante o andar, apresentaram no MI menor maiores valores de Fzmin (0,56 ± 0,08 PC); e maiores valores de Fz2 e PO no MI menor durante o correr (2,48 ± 0,22 PC; 17,18 ± 3,35 PC/s). E os sujeitos com desigualdade de 1,0 a 2,2 cm apresentaram no MI maior uma menor Taxa de Crescimento 1 (9,19 ± 1,49 PC/s) em comparação ao controle (10,44 ± 1,72 PC/s) durante o andar; maiores valores de Fz1 no MI maior (1,70 ± 0,17 PC) em relação ao controle (1,57 ± 0,16PC), e ainda maiores valores de Fz2 e PO no MI menor (2,55 ± 0,22 PC; 17,07 ± 3,31 PC/s) durante o correr. No entanto, os sujeitos com desigualdade discreta de membros inferiores apresentaram a marcha e a corrida simétricas de acordo com os valores obtidos pelo Índice de Simetria Absoluto das variáveis da FRS vertical e horizontal.
Title in English
Comparative anthropometry and biomechanics of locomotion in runners with and without structural leg length discrepancy
Keywords in English
Anthropometry
Biomechanics
Gait
Leg length inequality
Motion (Physics)
Running
Abstract in English
There is a high incidence of leg length discrepancy (LLD) in general population, which could be structural, when the difference occurs in bone structures, or functional, as a result of mechanical changes at the lower limbs. The discrepancy can also be classified by its magnitude, being mild, intermediate, or severe. Many anthropometric methods are used to evaluate discrepancy, however the most common are clinical methods, which use a tape to measure the distance between two bone landmarks. Radiographic methods can also be used, although they are characterized by high cost and radiation exposure. Mild LLD has been associated with stress fractures, lower back pain and osteoarthritis. When the discrepancy occurs in subjects whose mechanical loads are increased by their professional, daily or recreational activities, these disorders might appear early and severely. The aim of this study was to compare several anthropometric measurements of LLD used in clinical practice with the scanogram in runners, and to study the ground reaction forces during gait and running in runners with mild and structural LLD. Results demonstrated an association between LLD and higher incidence of symptoms in runners' hips and knees. Clinical measures ASIS/MM (R=0.96; p=0.000), ASIS/LM (R=0.97; p=0.000), Crest/MM (R=0.95; p=0.000) and Umbilicus/MM (R=0.92; p=0.000) presented high correlation with scanogram. Although, only the clinical measurement Umbilicus/MM (0.8 ± 0.6 cm; 0.8 ± 0.5%) detected absolute and relative discrepancy between lower limbs similar to that detected with scanogram (0.6 ± 0.5 cm; 0.8 ± 0.6%). Results also showed that increasing discrepancy leads to overloads in both lower limbs, which may lead to orthopedic disorders after extended periods. Subjects with mild LLD of 0.5 to 2.0 cm presented higher values of Fzmin (0.56 ± 0.08 BW) at the shorter limb during gait, and higher values of Fz2 and PO at the shorter limb (2.48 ± 0.22 BW; 17.18 ± 3.35 BW/s) during running. Subjects with mild discrepancy of 1.0 to 2.2 cm presented a smaller rate of load 1 (9.19 ± 1.49 BW/s) at the longer limb during gait in comparison to control subjects (10.44 ± 1.72 BW/s), and higher values of Fz1 at the longer limb during running (1.70 ± 0,17BW ) relative to control subjects (1.57 ± 0.16PC). Subjects with mild discrepancy also showed higher values of Fz2 and PO at the shorter limb (2.55 ± 0.22 BW; 17.07 ± 3.31 BW/s). Nevertheless, subjects with mild LLD displayed symmetrical gait and running according to values obtained by Absolute Symmetric Index of vertical and horizontal GRF variables.