Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-09082012-132741
Document
Author
Full name
Kiria Maria de Carvalho Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Casarotto, Raquel Aparecida (President)
Aveiro, Mariana Chaves
Vilibor, Renata Hydee Hasue
Title in Portuguese
Fisioterapia em uma unidade básica de saúde: estudo da demanda espontânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Fisioterapia
Necessidades e demandas de serviços de saúde
Unidade básica de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a demanda das queixas músculo-esqueléticas, neurológicas e respiratórias em adultos no setor de recepção espontânea e pronto atendimento do serviço de saúde do adulto de em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde. O delineamento foi do tipo transversal e a população base constituída pelos usuários matriculados do Centro de Saúde Escola Butantã (CSEB) atendidos na recepção espontânea da unidade no período de março de 2010 a maio de 2011. A população efetivamente estudada foi composta por 1023 indivíduos. Os dados foram coletados de usuários que buscaram o serviço em quatro períodos da semana, 2 matutinos e 2 vespertinos. A caracterização das queixas foi realizada através de um questionário com dados demográficos e motivo da procura por atendimento. Os dados deste estudo mostraram que a maioria dos usuários que frequentam apresentam as seguintes características: pertencem ao sexo feminino (71,2%), estão na faixa etária de 31 a 60 anos (50%), são solteiros (31,6%), são aposentados (14,2%), residem no jardim São Remo (32,7%), apresentam queixas em vários sistemas (77,1%). Nas áreas mais diretamente relacionadas à fisioterapia, o sistema musculoesquelético é o mais acometido (14,4%) e dentro deste as dores na coluna são as mais prevalentes (31%). Avaliando as razões de chance de ocorrência de queixas músculo-esqueléticas com relação ás variáveis sócio demográficas, encontrou-se que a idade foi independentemente associada esta queixa. Pessoas com idade entre de 40 a 59 anos tem maior associação com essas dores músculo-esqueléticas do que as mais velhas e mais novas
Title in English
Physical therapy in a health center: study of spontaneous demand
Keywords in English
Health center
Health services needs and demand
Physiotherapy
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to analyze the demand of musculoskeletal, neurological and respiratory complaints, in adults in the sector of spontaneous reception and responsiveness of the health service of a Basic Health Unit The design was a crosssectional and population-based made by registered users of the Center for Health Butantã (CSEB) attended in the reception spontaneous unit from March 2010 to May 2011. The population studied consisted of 1023 individuals. Data were collected from users seeking service in periods of four weeks, two morning and two afternoons. The characterization of the complaints was conducted through a questionnaire with demographic data and reasons for the demand for care. Data from this study showed that most users who attend have the following characteristics: are women (71.2%) are aged 31 to 60 years (50%) are single (31.6%) are retired (14.2%) reside in the garden San Remo (32.7%), complain in several systems (77.1%). In the areas most directly related to physical therapy, the musculoskeletal system is the most affected (14.4%) and the backache are the most prevalent complaint (31%). Assessing the odds ratios of occurrence of musculoskeletal complaints in regard to the sociodemographic variables, it was found that age was independently associated with this complaint. People aged 40 to 59 years have the greatest association with musculoskeletal pains than the older and newer