Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-06022007-090838
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gonçalves Dias Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Amelia Pasqual (President)
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de
Guirro, Rinaldo Roberto de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação clínica, de qualidade de vida e atividade eletromiográfica de indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibular
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
Eletromiografia
Qualidade de vida
Sinais e sintomas
Abstract in Portuguese
A disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) abrange vários problemas clínicos que envolvem a musculatura da mastigação, a articulação temporomandibular (ATM) e estruturas associadas, cujas características são: dor crônica, fadiga, sensibilidade nos músculos da mastigação, ruídos e limitação de movimento. Este estudo teve por objetivo verificar presença e intensidade de características clínicas como sintomas, mobilidade articular, atividade eletromiográfica e sensibilidade dolorosa nos principais músculos mastigatórios e estabilizadores cervicais, qualidade de vida e curvatura cervical de portadores de DTM miogênica, Helkimo III. Foram selecionadas para esta pesquisa 46 mulheres, divididas em dois grupos. O Grupo I, composto por 28 mulheres com DTM e média de idade de 30,1 (5,8) anos; e o Grupo II, controle, composto por 18 mulheres saudáveis com idade média de 23,4 (5,5) anos. O Grupo com DTM foi subdividido em um grupo com e um sem alteração da curvatura cervical, para verificar a relação entre a curvatura e a DTM. A intensidade dos sintomas foi avaliada por meio de escala analógica visual, a sensibilidade dolorosa com dolorímetro, a amplitude dos movimentos da mandíbula com um paquímetro, a qualidade de vida foi mensurada pelo Questionário de Qualidade de Vida SF-36 e a curvatura cervical avaliada por inspeção de radiografias. Os resultados mostraram que indivíduos com DTM, têm maior intensidade dos sintomas avaliados, sensibilidade dolorosa e atividade eletromiográfica dos músculos masseter, temporal anterior, trapézio superior e esternocleidomastoideo e qualidade de vida, estatisticamente diferentes do grupo controle (p<0,05). Não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes na abertura da mandíbula e em relação aos sintomas, sensibilidade dolorosa e atividade eletromiográfica, das pacientes com e sem alterações da curvatura cervical (p>0,05). Foi possível concluir que, mulheres com DTM miogênica, têm maior intensidade dos sintomas avaliados, sensibilidade dolorosa e atividade eletromiográfica nos músculos mastigatórios e cervicais, pior qualidade de vida quando comparadas com mulheres saudáveis. Não foi possível estabelecer relação entre intensidade de sintomas, sensibilidade dolorosa e atividade eletromiográfica com a postura cervical destas pacientes
Title in English
Clinical evaluation of quality of life and activity electromyographic in individual with temporomandibularar disfunction
Keywords in English
Electromyography
Quality of life
Signs and symptoms
Temporomandibular joint
Abstract in English
Temporomandibular disfunction (TMD) embraces different clinical problems which include the muscles of mastigation, temporomandibular articulation (TMA) and associated structures. Their characteristics are chronicle pain, fatigue, sensibility in the muscles of mastigation, noise, limited motion. The aim of this study is to examine the presence and intensity of clinical characteristics such as symptoms, articular mobility electromyographic activity and painful sensibility in the main muscles of mastigation and cervical stabilizer, quality of life and cervical curvature in miogenic TMD, HelKimo III carrier. For this research, there were 46 women selected. They were shared in two groups. In group 1, there were 28 women with TMD, 30,1 (5,8) years old. The group 2 control was constituted by 18 healthy women 23,4 (5,5) years old. The TMD group was subdivided in a group with cervical curvature alteration and one without it, in order to confirm the relationship between the TMD and the curvature. The intensity of the symptoms was evaluated by a visual analogic scale, to painful sensibility with a algometer, the largeness of the mandible movements with a caliper, the quality of life was measured by SF-36 Quality of Life Questionary and the cervical curvature evaluated by radiography examination. The results showed that TMD persons present severe intensity of the evaluated symptoms, painful sensibility and electromyographic activity of masseter, anterior temporal, superior trapezoid and sternocleidomastoid muscles and in statistics different quality of life from control group (p<0,05). In statistics there weren`t any signicative differences in the largeness of the mandible considering symptoms, pain sensibility and electromiographic activity in patients with and without cervical curvature alterations. It follows that miogenic TMD women present severe intensity of the evaluated symptoms, painful sensibility and electromiographic activity in the cervical and mastigation muscles, the quality of life is worse than in healthy women. It was not possible to stablish relationship between the intensity of the symptoms, aching sensibility and electromyographic activity with cervical posture in these patients