Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-05082014-154238
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Atanes Mendes Peres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Elizabeth Alves Gonçalves (President)
Marques, Amelia Pasqual
Scudeller, Tânia Terezinha
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da postura, qualidade de vida, imagem corporal e autoestima em mulheres com mastectomia sem reconstrução e com a reconstrução imediata da mama
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoestima
Imagem corporal
Mamoplastia
Mastectomia
Neoplasias da mama/ reabilitação
Postura
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A mastectomia é um procedimento que pode gerar diversas repercussões tanto físicas quanto emocionais. Atualmente há uma tendência para que a reconstrução da mama seja realizada o quanto antes com o objetivo de amenizar o impacto psicológico da doença. Na literatura são escassos os estudos sobre os efeitos da mastectomia e da reconstrução mamária na postura. Ainda na literatura é possível observar que não há um consenso sobre a qualidade de vida, imagem corporal e autoestima em mulheres submetidas à mastectomia com e sem reconstrução da mama. OBJETIVO: Avaliar a postura, qualidade de vida, imagem corporal e autoestima em mulheres com mastectomia sem reconstrução e com reconstrução imediata da mama. METODOLOGIA: Participaram do estudo 76 mulheres com idade entre 35 e 70 anos diagnosticadas com câncer de mama e submetidas à mastectomia, sendo divididas em dois grupos: sem reconstrução da mama (MSR; n=38) e com reconstrução mamária imediata com retalho abdominal (M+RI; n=38). Para a avaliação da postura foram localizados e demarcados pontos anatômicos específicos para a obtenção de fotografias em vista anterior, posterior, lateral direita e esquerda. As fotografias foram analisadas pelo Software para Avaliação Postural (SAPO). Na avaliação da qualidade de vida foi utilizado o questionário Short- Form Health Survey; na imagem corporal o Questionário de Imagem Corporal após o Câncer de Mama e a autoestima foi avaliada pela Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg. O nível de significância estabelecido foi de alfa= 0,05. RESULTADOS: Na avaliação postural o grupo MSR apresentou maior ângulo no alinhamento vertical do tronco, na vista lateral esquerda (4,2 vs. 3,1; p=0.05). Para as demais variáveis do alinhamento postural as diferenças não foram significativas. O grupo MSR apresentou na avaliação da qualidade de vida menor capacidade funcional (66,3 vs. 76,4; p=0,01). Na avaliação da imagem corporal e autoestima não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas. CONCLUSÃO: As mulheres com mastectomia sem reconstrução mamária apresentam na vista lateral esquerda o ombro posicionado mais posteriormente em relação ao trocânter maior do fêmur, apontando para uma rotação de tronco e apresentam menor capacidade funcional na avaliação da qualidade de vida. Ter ou não realizado a reconstrução imediata da mama não comprometeu a imagem corporal e autoestima
Title in English
Assessment of body posture, quality of life, body image, and self-esteem in women with mastectomy without reconstruction and immediate breast reconstruction
Keywords in English
Body image
Breast Neoplasms/ rehabilitation
Descriptors: Posture
Mammaplasty.
mastectomy
Quality of life
Self concept
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Mastectomy is a procedure that can generate diverse physical and emotional repercussions. Currently, there is a tendency to perform breast reconstruction as soon as possible in order to mitigate the psychological impact of the disease. There are few studies in the literature on the effects of mastectomy and breast reconstruction on body posture. However, it has been observed that there is no consensus regarding the quality of life, body image, and self-esteem of women undergoing mastectomy, with or without breast reconstruction. OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to evaluate posture, quality of life, body image, and self-esteem in women with mastectomy without reconstruction and with immediate breast reconstruction. METHODS: The study included 76 women, 35-70 years of age, who were diagnosed with breast cancer and underwent mastectomy. The women were divided into two groups: without breast reconstruction (MSR, n=38) and with immediate breast reconstruction with an abdominal flap (M+IR, n=38). To assess body posture, specific anatomical points for obtaining photographs were located and marked in anterior, posterior, and right and left side views. The photographs were analyzed using Postural Assessment Software (PAS/SAPO). The Short-Form Health Survey was used to assess quality of life, body image was assessed with the Questionnaire Body Image after Breast Cancer, and self-esteem was assessed with the Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale. The significance level was set at alfa=0.05. RESULTS: A higher angle of vertical alignment of the trunk in the left lateral view was observed in the MSR postural assessment group (4.2 vs 3.1; p=0.05). Differences in the other postural alignment variables were not significant. Lower functional capacity in the quality of life assessment was also observed in the MSR group (66.3 vs. 76.4; p=0.01). No statistically significant differences were found in the body image and self-esteem assessments. CONCLUSION: In the left side view, women with mastectomy without breast reconstruction presented with the shoulder positioned more posteriorly in relation to the greater trochanter, indicating trunk rotation. In addition, they exhibited lower functional capacity in quality of life. Body image and self-esteem were not affected by whether or not breast reconstruction was performed