Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-28092009-163306
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Crivellaro Goncalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Matas, Carla Gentile (President)
Gil, Daniela
Samelli, Alessandra Giannella
Title in Portuguese
Potencial evocado auditivo de tronco encefálico com estímulo de fala em crianças com distúrbio fonológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Potenciais evocados auditivos
Potenciais evocados auditivos de tronco encefálico
Transtornos da articulação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico (PEATE) é um exame objetivo, que avalia a integridade da via auditiva no tronco encefálico e complementa os procedimentos audiológicos de rotina no diagnóstico de alterações auditivas. Atualmente, pesquisas têm sido desenvolvidas a fim de caracterizar os potenciais evocados auditivos obtidos com estímulos de fala, que são espectralmente e temporalmente mais complexos que o estímulo clique. OBJETIVO: caracterizar os achados dos PEATE com estímulo clique e de fala em crianças com diagnóstico de distúrbio fonológico. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliadas 36 crianças com limiares auditivos dentro da normalidade, na faixa etária de sete a 11 anos, por meio do PEATE com os estímulos clique e de fala, 18 com distúrbio fonológico (grupo estudo) e 18 em desenvolvimento típico (grupo controle). Na análise dos dados quantitativos, realizada por meio do teste T de Student, foram obtidos valores de média, mediana, desvio padrão, valor mínimo e máximo, e p-valor, quando da comparação entre os grupos. Na análise dos dados qualitativos, realizada por meio do Teste Exato de Fisher, comparou-se a ocorrência de resultados normais e alterados entre os grupos. Foram analisadas as relações entre os resultados do PEATE com estímulo de fala e o índice PCC-R (Percentage of consonants corrects Revised) no grupo estudo por meio da correlação de Pearson. RESULTADOS: No PEATE com estímulo clique, observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos para as latências absolutas das ondas I, III e V em ambas as orelhas, com latências maiores no grupo estudo, embora, na análise dos dados qualitativos, não tenham sido observadas diferenças entre os grupos com relação à ocorrência de resultados normais e alterados. No PEATE com estímulo de fala, verificou-se diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos para os valores de latência das ondas V e A. Na análise dos dados qualitativos, quando comparada a ocorrência de resultados normais e alterados entre os grupos, observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante para as latências das ondas V e A. Não foram observadas correlações significantes entre os resultados do PEATE com estímulo de fala e o índice PCC-R no grupo de crianças com distúrbio fonológico. Conclusão: Crianças com distúrbio fonológico apresentam alterações no Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico com estímulo de fala, evidenciadas pelo atraso na condução do impulso elétrico quando comparadas a crianças em desenvolvimento típico, sugerindo a existência de comprometimentos na via auditiva nesta região
Title in English
Speech-evoked auditory brainstem responses in children with phonological disorders
Keywords in English
Articulation disorders.
Auditory evoked potentials
Child
Evoked potentials auditory brain stem
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The Auditory Brainstem Response (ABR) is an objective measure that evaluates the integrity of the brainstem auditory pathway and that supplements the routine audiological procedures in the diagnosis of hearing impairment. Nowadays, studies have been developed in order to characterize the auditory evoked potentials obtained through speech stimuli that are spectrally and temporally more complex than the click stimuli. AIM: To characterize the click- and the speech-evoked ABR in children with a diagnosis of phonological disorder. METHODS: Auditory Brainstem Responses to both a click and speech stimulus (syllable /da/) were recorded in 36 children with normal bilateral hearing, with ages ranging from seven to 11 years old - 18 children with typical development (Control Group - CG) and 18 children clinically diagnosed with a phonological disorder (Study Group - SG). The quantitative data analysis was performed through the unpaired T Student test. Values of mean, median, standard deviation, minimum and maximum, and p-value were obtained for the between group comparison. The qualitative data analysis was performed through the Fisher's Exact Test. The occurrence of normal and abnormal results was compared between groups. The relationship between the results of speech-evoked ABR and the PCC-R index (Percentage of consonants corrects Revised) of the SG was established by Pearson's correlation. RESULTS: In the click-evoked ABR, a statistically significant difference was observed on the between groups analysis for latency values of waves I, III and V in both ears, with higher latency values for the study group. However, no between group differences were observed in the qualitative data analysis regarding the occurrence of normal and abnormal results. In the speech-evoked ABR, a statistically significant difference was observed on the between groups analysis for the latency values of waves V and A. Similarly, a statistically significant difference between groups was observed on the qualitative data analysis of latencies of waves V and A when comparing the occurrence of normal and abnormal results. No significant correlations between the results of speechevoked ABR and the PCC-R index were observed in the group of children with phonological disorder. Conclusion: Children with phonological disorders present abnormal results in the speech-evoked ABR when compared to typically developing children. This was evidenced by the delay in conducting the electrical impulse through the brainstem, suggesting the existence of auditory pathway disorders in this region