Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27082010-180702
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Francine Tovo Ortigoso Broggio
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2010
Director
Tribunal
Wertzner, Haydée Fiszbein (Presidente)
Gurgueira, Adriana Limongeli
Lopes, Debora Maria Befi
Matas, Carla Gentile
Perissinoto, Jacy
Título en portugués
Desempenho de crianças com transtorno fonológico no test of language development primary 3 adaptado para o Português Brasileiro
Palabras clave en portugués
Criança
Diagnóstico
Linguagem infantil
Testes de linguagem
Transtornos da articulação
Resumen en portugués
A heterogeneidade do Transtorno Fonológico tem suscitado muitas discussões e despertado a atenção dos pesquisadores quanto a importância de se descrever detalhadamente as características fonológicas dos sujeitos que o apresentam. Instrumentos específicos que contribuem para o diagnóstico diferencial desse Transtorno de outras alterações de linguagem possibilitam maior precisão na sua identificação. O presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever o desempenho de crianças com Transtorno Fonológico no Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado para o Português Brasileiro. Participaram da pesquisa 91 sujeitos, de ambos os gêneros, com idades variando de 4:0 a 8:10 anos, sendo 76 crianças com desenvolvimento típico de fala e linguagem (grupo controle) e 15 crianças com Transtorno Fonológico (grupo pesquisa). Foram aplicados os subtestes do Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado em todos os sujeitos, e analisados os escores padrão dos subtestes e os quocientes dos índices compostos. Também foram analisadas as correlações entre os índices Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do ABFW e o Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado, e, entre cada um desses índices e os escores padrão dos subtestes e os quocientes do teste. Foi ainda analisada a associação entre histórico de otite, audiometria e o Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado nas crianças com Transtorno Fonológico. Os sujeitos do grupo pesquisa apresentaram desempenho semelhante ao grupo controle nos subtestes de Semântica, porém o desempenho daquele grupo foi inferior, quando comparado ao grupo controle, nos subtestes de Sintaxe e de Fonologia. Quanto aos subtestes verificou-se que seis deles discriminaram os dois grupos, para os quais foram determinados valores de corte. Apenas o subteste Articulação de Palavra teve contribuição adicional significativa na discriminação dos dois grupos, permitindo classificar o indivíduo em um deles. No grupo pesquisa foi verificado um desempenho inferior ao grupo controle, em todos quocientes; também foram observadas diferenças significativas entre os grupos em todos quocientes, exceto no Quociente Compreensão. Foi verificada correlação positiva apenas entre dois subtestes de Fonologia e o Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do ABFW e o Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado, porém não houve correlação entre os quocientes e os índices. Não se verificou associação entre o Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised do Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado, o histórico de otite e os resultados da audiometria no grupo pesquisa; todos os sujeitos desse grupo apresentaram resultados dentro dos padrões de normalidade na audiometria. Os dados desse estudo mostraram que as crianças do grupo pesquisa não apresentam dificuldades em tarefas de vocabulário, contudo, além das dificuldades fonológicas, foram observadas alterações das habilidades sintáticas dessas crianças. Possivelmente essa alteração no domínio sintático seja decorrente de alterações na representação fonológica presentes nesse transtorno. O Test of Language Development Primary 3 adaptado mostrou-se um instrumento eficaz na diferenciação de crianças com e sem Transtorno e poderá ser usado como prova complementar no diagnóstico do Transtorno Fonológico.
Título en inglés
Performance of phonological disordered children in the test of language development primary 3 adapted to Brazilian Portuguese
Palabras clave en inglés
Articulation disorders
Child
Child language
Diagnosis
Language tests
Resumen en inglés
The heterogeneity of the phonological disorder has raised discussion and attention of researchers regarding the importance of describing in a detailed manner the phonological characteristics of the subjects. Specific tools that contribute to the differential diagnosis of phonological disorder from other language disorders provide more accuracy in their identification. This study aimed to describe the performance of phonological disordered children in the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted to Brazilian Portuguese. Participants were 91 boys and girls, with age ranging from 4:0 to 8:10 years, divided into two groups: 76 typically developing speech and language children (control group) and 15 phonological disordered children (phonological disordered group). Subtests of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted were conducted to all subjects and the subtests' standard scores and the composite quotients of the test were analyzed. It was also analyzed correlations between the Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the ABFW and the Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted, and correlation of both indexes with subtest and with the composite quotient of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted. Also, association between otitis background, audiometry and Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted in children with phonological disorder was analyzed. Subjects of the phonological disordered group showed similar performance to the control group in Semantics subtests, however the performance of this group was lower compared to the control group, in the Syntax and Phonology subtests. It was found that six subtests discriminated the two groups and cutoff values were determined. Only the Word Articulation subtest had a significant additional contribution in the discrimination of the two groups allowing the classification of the individual in one of them. The phonological disordered group performed lower than the control group in all quotients; significant differences were observed between groups in all quotients except for the Listening quotient. Positive correlation was only found between two Phonology subtests with the Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the ABFW and the Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted, but there was no correlation between the quotient and these indexes. There was no association between the Percentage of Consonants Correct - Revised of the Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted, otitis background and audiometry in the phonological disordered group; all subjects of this group presented results within normal range in the audiometry. Data from this study showed that children of the phonological disordered group did not present difficulties on vocabulary tasks, however, in addition to phonological difficulties it was observed impaired syntactic skills. Perhaps this impairment in the syntactic domain may be result of changes in the phonological representation of this disorder. The Test of Language Development Primary 3 adapted proved to be an effective tool in the differentiation of children with and without phonological disorder and may be used as an additional test for the diagnosis of phonological disorder.