Disertación de Maestría
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-24062014-114748
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Mariana Aparecida Soares
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2014
Director
Tribunal
Samelli, Alessandra Giannella (Presidente)
Barreiro, Fatima Cristina Alves Branco
Rabelo, Camila Maia
Título en portugués
Perfil audiológico de adultos com e sem hipertensão arterial
Palabras clave en portugués
Adulto
Audição
Audiologia
Audiometria
Células ciliadas auditivas
Hipertensão
Perda auditiva
Resumen en portugués
Introdução: Sabe-se que muitas pessoas sofrem de hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) e indivíduos cada vez mais jovens estão apresentando este quadro. A HAS pode causar várias complicações na saúde geral do indivíduo, em virtude do comprometimento da circulação sanguínea, o que pode afetar até mesmo o sistema auditivo. Porém, os estudos encontrados na literatura, até o momento, são bastante controversos quanto à influência ou não da HAS no sistema auditivo periférico. Objetivos: Verificar se existe influência da hipertensão arterial no sistema auditivo periférico, por meio dos achados na audiometria de altas frequências, nas emissões otoacústicas transientes e produto de distorção, comparando grupos de indivíduos normoouvintes pela audiometria convencional, com e sem HAS; e identificar se alguma das variáveis referentes às avaliações realizadas pode ser utilizada para discriminar os indivíduos nos grupos com ou sem HAS. Método: Participaram deste estudo 40 sujeitos de 30 a 50 anos, divididos em grupos com e sem hipertensão arterial. Todos os indivíduos foram submetidos à meatoscopia, imitanciometria, audiometria tonal nas frequências de 250 Hz a 16000 Hz, logoaudiometria, emissões otoacústicas evocadas transientes e emissões otoacústicas produto de distorção. Resultados: Não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos com e sem HAS na audiometria convencional e em altas frequências. Para as emissões otoacústicas evocados por estímulo transiente, houve tendência à diferença estatisticamente significante, com as respostas do grupo com HAS piores que do grupo sem HAS. Já as emissões otoacústicas produto de distorção, nas frequências de 1501, 2002 e 3003 Hz, apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes, sendo que o grupo com HAS apresentou amplitudes menores. A análise discriminante mostrou que as variáveis das emissões otoacústicas produto de distorção foram as que melhor discriminaram os indivíduos com e sem HAS. Conclusão: Nossos achados sugerem presença de disfunção coclear em indivíduos com hipertensão arterial, uma vez que as respostas das emissões otoacústicas foram piores no grupo com HAS
Título en inglés
Audiological profile of adults with and without arterial hypertension
Palabras clave en inglés
Adult
Audiology
Audiometry
Hair cells auditory
Hearing
Hearing loss
Hypertension
Resumen en inglés
Introduction: It is widely known that many people have systemic arterial hypertension (SAH) and, currently, the number of young people with such disease is increasing. SAH may cause a wide range of complications in the general health of an individual due to the involvement of blood circulation, which may affect the hearing system. Nevertheless, the reports found in the scientific field are still controversial regarding the influence of SAH on the peripheral auditory system. Purpose: To verify if there is any influence of SAH on the peripheral auditory system, through data from high frequency audiometry, transient-evoked otoacustic emissions and distortion-product otoacoustic emissions and compare such results to groups of typical hearing individuals, with and without SAH, who underwent the pure-tone audiometry test; and also investigate if any variable regarding the hearing assessment may be used to differentiate individuals with and without SAH. Methods: This study counted on 40 individuals aged between 30 and 50 years old, divided into groups with and without SAH. All individuals underwent the following procedures: otoscopy, imitanciometry, pure-tone audiometry in frequencies from 250Hz to 16000 Hz, logoaudiometry, transient-evoked otoacoustic emissions and distortion-product otoacoustic emissions. Results: There was found no significant statistically difference between the groups with and without SAH neither in pure-tone nor high-frequency audiometry. Regarding transient-evoked otoacustic emissions there was a tendency to a significant statistically difference once the SAH group showed lower results. Concerning distortion-product otoacustic emissions there was found significant statistically difference in the following frequencies: 1501, 2002 e 2003 Hz in which the SAH group showed lower results. Discriminant analysis pointed that variables of distortion-product otoacustic emissions best distinguished individuals with and without SAH. Conclusion: Data from this study suggest cochlear dysfunction in individuals with SAH since their results in otoacoustic emissions were lower than in the group with SAH