Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-19092011-141910
Document
Author
Full name
Cíntia Matsuda Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mansur, Leticia Lessa (President)
Carnio, Maria Silvia
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Variáveis sociodemográficas na produção do discurso em adultos sadios
Keywords in Portuguese
Adulto
Escolaridade
Grupos etários
Narração
Testes de linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A avaliação do discurso tem sido considerada um componente essencial e discriminativo nas avaliações fonoaudiológicas. Existem várias modalidades de produção do discurso, entre elas a descrição de figuras, que ganhou destaque na prática clínica pois elicia amostras de fala encadeada e permite a comparação entre grupos. A análise do desempenho em um determinado tipo de discurso pode fornecer informações importantes sobre as habilidades linguísticas de uma determinada população. Grande parte das pesquisas na área de lesados cerebrais compara o desempenho de indivíduos lesados com o de indivíduos sadios; entretanto, pouca ênfase tem sido oferecida aos padrões normais do discurso. Uma melhor caracterização do discurso de indivíduos sadios pode auxiliar na avaliação, diagnóstico e reabilitação dos sujeitos lesados cerebrais com alterações de linguagem. OBJETIVO: Verificar o impacto das variáveis sociodemográficas (idade, gênero e escolaridade) na produção do discurso descritivo oral e escrito de adultos brasileiros sadios, obter referências de desempenho nestas tarefas em relação a parâmetros utilizados na clínica de linguagem de lesados cerebrais e comparar a descrição oral com a escrita. MÉTODO: Foram avaliados 200 adultos sadios com idades a partir de 30 anos, sendo divididos em 8 grupos de acordo com as idades e escolaridades. Para a avaliação do discurso oral e escrito foram utilizadas 2 pranchas temáticas, cada uma representando uma cena diferente, sendo uma prancha simples e uma complexa. Para a análise das descrições foram definidas algumas variáveis do discurso. RESULTADOS: Constatou-se impacto de todas as variáveis sociodemográficas nas descrições dos sujeitos, sendo a escolaridade a que mais apresentou influência. Nas descrições escritas verificou-se impacto da escolaridade em 6 variáveis do discurso. Na descrição oral da prancha simples constatou-se impacto da escolaridade em 6 variáveis e na descrição oral da prancha complexa em 3 variáveis do discurso. Descreveu-se o perfil de cada grupo nas tarefas propostas sendo criada uma curva de desempenho. Observouse diferença significativa entre a descrição oral e a descrição escrita em relação ao número de palavras, extensão e complexidade frasal e na quantidade de informações. CONCLUSÃO: O discurso dos indivíduos sadios foi significativamente influenciado pela escolaridade, demonstrando a importância da consideração dessa variável em avaliações que contenham essa tarefa. O estudo contribuiu para obter referências de desempenho dos grupos que poderão auxiliar profissionais na prática clínica e constatou diferenças entre a descrição oral e escrita mostrando a necessidade de consideração das duas modalidades em avaliações
Title in English
Socio-demographic variables in the production of discourse in healthy adults
Keywords in English
Adult
Age groups
Educational status
Language tests
Narration
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Discourse evaluation has been considered an essential and discriminative component in speech-therapy evaluations. There are various modalities of discourse production, among them is that of describing pictures, which has gained importance in clinical practice, as it elicits chained speech samples and permits comparison among groups. Performance analysis of a determinate type of discourse can supply important information about the linguistic skills of a given population. A large number of the studies compare the performance of subjects with brain lesions with healthy individuals; however, little emphasis has been offered to normal discourse standards. A better characterization of the discourse in healthy individuals can assist in the evaluation, diagnosis and rehabilitation of brain injured individuals with language alterations. OBJECTIVE: To verify the impact of socio-demographic variables (age, gender and schooling) in the production of oral and written descriptive discourse of healthy Brazilian adults, to obtain references of performance in these tasks in relation to parameters used in the language clinic of the brain-injured and compare the oral description with the written. METHODS: Two-hundred (200) healthy adults with ages beginning from 30 years were divided into 8 groups according to their ages and schooling, and were then evaluated. To evaluate oral and written discourse two pictures were used, each representing a different scene, one being a simple picture and the other a complex one. Some variables for discourse were defined for the descriptive analysis. RESULTS: The impact of all the socio-demographic variables were reported in the descriptions given by the individuals, with schooling demonstrating the greatest influence. In the written descriptions, the impact of schooling was verified in six (6) discourse variables. In the oral description of simple picture the impact of schooling was verified in six (6) variables and in the oral description of complex picture, in 3 discourse variables. The profile of each group in the proposed tasks was described and a performance curve was created. A significant difference was observed between the oral description and the written description in number of words, sentence complexity, extension and content. CONCLUSION: The discourse of healthy individuals was significantly influenced by schooling, demonstrating the importance of considering this variable in evaluations containing this task. This study contributed to obtaining performance references for the groups that could assist professionals in clinical practice and found difference between oral and written descriptions demonstrating the need to consider the two modalities