Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-19042010-111414
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Pinheiro de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carvallo, Renata Mota Mamede de (President)
Durante, Alessandra Spada
Sanches, Seisse Gabriela Gandolfi
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento das emissões otoacústicas evocadas - produto de distorção: estudo em neonatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Audição
Emissões otoacústicas espontâneas
Recém-nascido
Testes auditivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A presença das emissões otoacústicas indica a atividade de mecanismos biológicos ativos dentro da cóclea, a função de Células Ciliadas Externas. Com a medida das emissões otoacústicas - produto de distorção (EOAPD) é possível verificar o crescimento da resposta de acordo com a intensidade do estímulo sonoro apresentado (curva de crescimento). Objetivo: Verificar o limiar e a curva de crescimento de resposta das EOAPD de acordo com a intensidade do estímulo sonoro, e correlacionar a amplitude das emissões otoacústicas transientes (EOAT) com o limiar das EOAPD. Métodos: Foram estudados 51 neonatos, com idade entre 24 e 84 horas de vida sem indicadores de risco para deficiência auditiva, avaliados no período de internação após nascimento no Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo. Inicialmente foi realizada a captação das EOAT e em seguida as curvas de crescimento das EOAPD nas frequências de 2kHz e 4kHz, no intervalo entre 35 e 70 dBNPS - nível de intensidade dos estímulos. Resultados: Não houve diferença estatística significante entre sexo e orelhas, porém houve discreta vantagem de orelha direita e sexo feminino, tanto nos limiares quanto nas amplitudes de respostas. As médias dos limiares variaram de 47,55 a 49,85 dB em 2kHz e 55,52 a 59,94 dB em 4kHz. As amplitudes variaram de 6,67 a 8,27 dB.em 2kHz e de 6,99 a 11,35 dB.em 4kHz. Conclusão: O procedimento foi viável para a população neonatal que revelou limiares médios de até 60 dB para as duas frequências estudadas. Houve ainda correlação entre EOAT e limiar das EOAPD, quanto maior a amplitude das EOAT menor o limiar de surgimento das EOAPD.
Title in English
Growth of distortion product otoacoustic emission: a study neonates
Keywords in English
Hearing
Hearing tests
Infant
Newborn
Otoacoustic emissions spontaneous
Abstract in English
Introduction: The presence of otoacoustic emissions indicates the activity of active biological mechanisms within the cochlea, the function of outer hair cells. With measurements of distortion product otoacoustic emissions - (DPOAE) it is possible to verify the growth of response according to the intensity of the sound stimulus presented (growth curve). Aim: To determine the threshold and verify the growth curve of the DPOAE according to the intensity of sound stimulus, and correlating the amplitude of otoacoustic emissions (TEOAE) at the threshold of DPOAE. Method: 51 neonates were studied, with ages between 24 and 84 hours of life without risk for hearing loss. They were evaluated during hospitalization after birth in the University Hospital of Sao Paulo. The TOAE register was carried out Initially TEOAE and then the growth curves of DPOAE frequencies of 2kHz and 4kHz in the range between 35 and 70 dB SPL - level of intensity of stimuli. Results: There were no statistically significant differences between sex and ears, however there was a discrete advantage of the right ear and female gender, for the thresholds and the amplitudes of responses. The thresholds averages have ranged from 47.55 to 49.85 dB at 2 kHz and 55.52 to 59.94 dB at 4 kHz. The amplitudes had varied from 6.67 to 8.27 dB at 2kHz and 6.99 to 11.35 dB at 4kHz. Conclusion: The procedure was feasible for the neonatal population that presented average thresholds up to 60 dB for both frequencies studied. There was also correlation between TEOAE and DPOAE threshold, the greater the amplitude of TEOAE lower the threshold of appearance of DPOAE..