Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-04112010-093740
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Nascimento Crato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carnio, Maria Silvia (President)
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda
Yoshioka, Maria Cristina da Cunha Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Marcação de tempo por surdos sinalizadores
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Linguagem
Linguagem de sinais
Surdez
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Pesquisas nacionais enfatizam que os surdos apresentam dificuldade no uso da flexão verbal de tempo na escrita do português. Esta afirmação é inquestionável, contudo a origem desta dificuldade é atribuída a vários fatores, tais como: influência da Língua de Sinais, dificuldade de acesso à Língua Portuguesa e práticas de ensino descontextualizadas. Buscando compreender melhor este processo, o presente estudo teve como objetivos verificar se e como os surdos flexionam os verbos na Língua Portuguesa Escrita e se eles utilizam outros marcadores de tempo nesta língua e na Língua Brasileira de Sinais. MÉTODOS: O estudo foi realizado com 18 sujeitos com perda auditiva neurossensorial profunda bilateral pré-lingüística, com idade entre 15 e 23 anos, escolaridade de 3ª a 6ª série do Ensino Fundamental, matriculados em sala regular de escola pública, usuários da Língua Brasileira de Sinais, filhos de pais ouvintes e sem comprometimentos associados à surdez. Os indivíduos foram avaliados quanto ao conhecimento em Língua Brasileira de Sinais de nove verbos de ação, por meio de cartelas contendo figuras que os representavam, e em seguida foram orientados a elaborar três frases na Língua Portuguesa Escrita e na Língua Brasileira de Sinais com cada verbo, sendo uma no tempo passado, uma no presente e uma no futuro. Os dados foram avaliados qualitativa e quantitativamente. RESULTADOS: Apesar de a maioria dos participantes da pesquisa utilizar adequadamente os marcadores de tempo nas frases expressas na Língua Brasileira de Sinais, esperava-se melhor desempenho dos sujeitos por ser a língua preferencial de comunicação. Nas frases do passado e do futuro predominaram o uso de adjuntos adverbiais para marcar o tempo e no presente predominou o uso de advérbios de tempo. Nas frases escritas houve o predomínio do verbo na forma nominal do infinitivo. Apenas quatro sujeitos fizeram uso de marcadores utilizados na língua de sinais para indicar o tempo nas frases escritas. Os sujeitos apresentaram melhor desempenho no tempo presente na elaboração das frases na Língua Brasileira de Sinais e na Língua Portuguesa Escrita. Houve relação estatisticamente significante entre o uso das flexões verbais no tempo presente e a utilização de outros marcadores de tempo na escrita com o aumento da escolaridade. CONCLUSÃO: A maioria dos surdos do estudo utiliza marcadores de tempo nas frases expressas na Língua Brasileira de Sinais e apresenta dificuldade na Língua Portuguesa Escrita. Os resultados sugerem que com o avanço da escolaridade esta dificuldade é sanada. Este fato demonstra a necessidade de se repensar as práticas de ensino da Língua Portuguesa, como segunda língua, para que o surdo tenha a oportunidade de ampliar seus conhecimentos e apropriar-se cada vez mais cedo da escrita
Title in English
Tense marking by deaf signers
Keywords in English
Deafness
Evaluation
Language
Sign language
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: National researches have emphasized that deaf students present difficulty in the use of verbal inflexion for tense in written Portuguese. This statement is unquestionable; nevertheless the origin of this difficulty is attributed to several factors, such as: influence of Sign Language, difficulty to access the Portuguese Language, and teaching practices out of context. In order to better understand this process, this study aimed to verify if and how deaf signers use verbal inflection for tense in Portuguese written language and to observe the presence of other resources for tense marking in this language and in Brazilian Sign Language. METHODS: The study was carried out with 18 subjects with profound bilateral sensoryneural hearing loss, ranging in age from 15 to 23 years old, and with an educational level varying from the 3rd to the 7th grade of a regular public Elementary School. All subjects were users of Brazilian Sign Language and had hearing parents; they did not present other disorders associated to deafness. Subjects were assessed concerning the knowledge of nine action verbs in Brazilian Sign Language through boards with pictures representing the actions; they were asked to elaborate three sentences with each verb in written Portuguese and in Brazilian Sign Language, one in the past tense, one in the present and one in the future tense. Data were analyzed qualitative and quantitatively. RESULTS: Despite the adequate use of tense markers by most of the participants of the study in Brazilian Sign Language, a better performance was expected once sign language was the preferable communication language. Adjuncts of adverb were the most frequent tense markers used in the past and in the future sentences, and adverbs of time were predominant in the present tense. Only four subjects used sign language markers to indicate time in written sentences. Subjects presented better performance in the elaboration of sentences in the present tense in both, Brazilian Sign Language and in Written Portuguese. There was a significant statistical relation between the use of verbal inflexion in the present tense and the use of other tense markers in written production according to the increase of the educational level. CONCLUSION: Most of the deaf participants use tense markers in sentences expressed in Brazilian Sign Language and present difficulty in the Written Portuguese. Results suggest that the greater the educational level, less difficulty will be presented. This fact demonstrates the need for rethinking practices of Portuguese teaching as a second language in order for the deaf to have the opportunity to broaden their knowledge and to master writing sooner