Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-03092010-114120
Document
Author
Full name
Rosane de Deus Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Guedes, Zelita Caldeira Ferreira
Sassi, Fernanda Chiarion
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de disfagia na doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica
Transtornos da deglutição
Triagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe uma relação anatômica e funcional entre a respiração e a deglutição, sendo essencial a coordenação temporal entre essas duas funções para manter a ventilação e prevenir a aspiração pulmonar. Alterações no padrão da respiração e da ventilação podem influenciar a coordenação entre deglutição e respiração. Pacientes com doenças pulmonares crônicas podem ser susceptíveis a apresentar alteração na coordenação entre deglutição e respiração devido às alterações funcionais ventilatórias. O objetivo desta dissertação foi identificar sintomas de disfagia em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC), por meio da aplicação de um questionário de triagem de disfagia. Foram avaliados 35 pacientes portadores de DPOC e 35 participantes voluntários pareados por idade e gênero. A caracterização dos participantes do grupo com a DPOC foi realizada pela gravidade da doença (VEF1) e pela dispnéia (escala MMRC). O índice de massa corpórea foi calculado para os participantes de ambos os grupos. A identificação dos sintomas de disfagia foi realizada por meio da aplicação de um questionário de triagem de disfagia. Os participantes com DPOC apresentaram sintomas moderados (p<0,001) e leves (p<0,003) de disfagia quando comparados aos indivíduos sem a doença. A Análise Fatorial permitiu agrupar em fatores as questões que possuíam significados em comum, reduzindo a quantidade de variáveis do estudo. Foram determinados 4 fatores que totalizaram 63,5% da variabilidade da amostra: Fator I - relacionado a função faríngea e proteção da via aérea; Fator II: relacionado a função esofágica e história de pneumonia ; Fator III: relacionado ao estado nutricional; Fator IV: relacionado a função oral. Os sintomas mais freqüentes de disfagia apresentados pelos participantes com DPOC foram relacionados aos fatores: função faríngea e proteção de via aérea (p<0,001); função esofágica e história de pneumonia (p<0,001) e estado nutricional (p<0,001). A variável IMC correlacionou-se com o VEF1 (r=0,567;p<0;001) e com estado nutricional (r= -0,046; p<0,008). A dispnéia correlacionou-se com a função faríngea e proteção de via aérea (r=0,408;p=0,015) e com a função esofágica e história de pneumonia (r= 0,397; p<0,015). O fator função faríngea e proteção da via aérea correlacionou-se com o fator função esofágica e história de pneumonia (r= 0,531; p=0,001). Conclusão: Indivíduos com DPOC apresentam sintomas de disfagia quando comparados a grupo controle.
Title in English
Indicators of dysphagia in chronic pulmonary obstructive disease
Keywords in English
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Deglutition disorders
Screening
Abstract in English
There is an anatomical and physiological relationship between breathing and swallowing, the temporal coordination between these two functions are essential to maintain ventilation and to prevent pulmonary aspiration. Changes in the breathing and ventilation patterns can have an influence on the coordination of swallowing and respiration. Patients with chronic lung diseases may be susceptible to changes in the coordination between swallowing and breathing due to ventilatory functional changes. The purpose of this research was to identify symptoms of dysphagia in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), through the application of a screening questionnaire for dysphagia. Participants of the research were 35 patients with COPD and 35 control volunteers matched by age and gender. The characterization of the participants in the group with COPD was conducted by disease severity (FEV1) and dyspnea (MMRC scale). The body mass index was calculated for participants in both groups. The identification of the symptoms of dysphagia was achieved by applying a screening questionnaire for dysphagia. Participants with COPD had moderate symptoms (p<0,001) and mild symptoms (p<0,003) of dysphagia when compared to subjects without the disease. The factor analysis allowed grouping in factors the questions that had meanings in common, reducing the amount of study variables. It was determined that four factors totaled 63,5% of the variability of the sample: Factor I - related to pharyngeal function and airway protection; Factor II: related to esophageal function and history of pneumonia; Factor III: related to nutritional status; Factor IV: related to oral function. The most frequent symptoms of dysphagia presented by the participants with COPD were related to factors: pharyngeal function and airway protection (p<0,001); esophageal function and history of pneumonia (p<0,001); and nutritional status (p<0,001). The BMI correlated with FEV1 (r=0,567;p<0;001) and nutritional state (r= -0,046; p<0,008). Dyspnea correlated with pharyngeal function and airway protection (r=0,408;p=0,015) and with esophageal function and history of pneumonia (r= 0,397; p<0,015). Pharyngeal function and airway protection correlated with esophageal function and history of pneumonia (r= 0,531; p=0,001). Conclusion: Participants with COPD had symptoms of dysphagia when compared to control group.